Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff - April 2000

Hi there,

I've returned from my trip!  I started in PA and visited GA, TN, TX, AZ, 
NM, CO, UT, NV, CA, KS, MO, IL, IN, and OH.  I had a great time and got 
to see tons of great scenery.  I would like to thank all the people who 
let me crash at their house and fed me :)  Also, thanks to Andy Gadiel 
and the jambase.com office for the use of their nice, fast computers!  
Special thank you to Walt Sarkees for updating my website while I was gone.  
Without these people, I would not have been able to take the wonderful trip 
I took.  Thank you thank you thank you!

There's lots of news this month - band member changes, new releases, 
contests, etc.  Be sure to look through this month's schedule to get all 
the updates!  :)

Remember that all dates are subject to change, so please call first!!  
And hey, if you get to talk to any of the bands...tell 'em Becky sent ya!!  :)  
I'll see ya at the shows!

Peace and hugs,
Becky :)
CoolMusicStuff@aol.com
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
APRIL

1 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Barrel House, Cincinnati, OH.

1 - Keller Williams @ Cocodrie, San Francisco, CA.  Phone # (510) 420-1529

1 - Smokin' Grass @ Jack Straw's, Charlotte, NC.  Phone # (704) 347-8960

1 - ulu @ Makor, New York City, NY.  Phone # (212) 601-1000

1 - Everything, Smithereens, and others @ Chili Cookoff, Richmond, VA.

1 - Princes of Babylon @ Grape Street Pub, Manayunk, PA.

1 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ The Drunken Frenchman, Winter Park, CO.

1 - Gordon Stone Band @ J.J. Cagney's, Savannah, GA.  Phone # (912) 233-2444

1 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Half Moon Saloon, Vail, CO.

1 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Humpty's, Tahoe City, CA.

1 - Jupiter Coyote @ Georgia Tech University, Atlanta, GA.

1 - Victor Wooten @ 328 Performance Hall, Nashville, TN. 

1 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, and Ben 
Perowsky) and Sector 9 @ Recher Theatre, Towson, MD.  Phone # (410) 337-7210

1 - Ben Harper and Joseph Arthur @ Palalido, Milan, Italy.

1 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, 
and Joe Moore @ Met Cafe, Providence, RI.

1 - 2 - Jerry Jams featuring The Recipe, Smokin' Grass, Gordon Stone Band, 
David Gans, Ancient Harmony, and others @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA.  
Phone # (404) 524-7354

2 - Deep Banana Blackout @ The Balcony, Oxford, OH.

2 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ Quixote's, Aurora, CO.

2 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Humpty's, Tahoe City, CA.

2 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Cellar Lounge, Steamboat Springs, CO.

2 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, 
and Joe Moore @ Toad's Place, New Haven, CT.

3 - Keller Williams @ Henflings, Ben Lomond, CA.

3 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ 1850, Vail, CO.

3 - Gordon Stone Band @ Slider's, Fernandina Beach, FL.  Phone # (904) 261-0954

3 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Bend's Best Bet, Bend, OR.  Phone # (541) 382-1392

3 - Ben Harper and Joseph Arthur @ Palasport, Modena, Italy.

4 - Gordon Stone Band @ Slider's, Fernandina Beach, FL.  Phone # (904) 261-0954

4 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ Alligator Lounge, Breckenridge, CO.

4 - The Recipe @ Tammany Club, Worcester, MA.  Phone # (508) 791-6550  **CANCELLED**

4 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Bend's Best Bet, Bend, OR.  Phone # (541) 382-1392

4 - Keller Williams @ Vynyl, Hollywood, CA.  Phone # (323) 461-5889

4 - Smokin' Grass @ Brandy House, Atlanta, GA.  Phone # (404) 252-7784

4 - viperHouse @ Valentine's, Albany, NY.  Phone # (518) 432-6572  **all ages**

4 - Jim Donovan @ Yoga Sadhana (Labco Dance Co.), Pittsburgh, PA.  Phone # (412) 481-9642  
**this is a rhythm and drumming workshop from 7:30-9:30pm**

4 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, and Ben Perowsky) 
and Derek Trucks Band @ Mars, Bloomington, IN.

4 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, and Joe 
Moore @ Wetlands Preserve, New York City, NY.

5 - Gordon Stone Band @ The Pharm, Dunedin, FL.  Phone # (727) 735-9019

5 - Smokin' Grass @ Tap House, Memphis, TN.  Phone # (901) 818-BEER 

5 - The Recipe @ Harpers Ferry, Allston, MA.  Phone # (617) 254-9743  
**CANCELLED**

5 - Keller Williams @ U Center, UCSB, Santa Barbara, CA.  **afternoon show**

5 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Wild Duck, Eugene, OR.  Phone # (541) 485-3825

5 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ San Juan Room, Durango, CO.

5 - Jupiter Coyote @ Hampden-Sydney College, Farmville, VA.

5 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, and Ben 
Perowsky) and Derek Trucks Band @ House of Blues, Chicago, IL.

5 - Ben Harper and Joseph Arthur @ Palacisalfa, Rome, Italy.

5 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, 
and Joe Moore @ Lost Horizon, Syrcause, NY.
>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Columbia Records and JamBase.com are sponsoring a contest for the 
SOLD-OUT Bela Fleck & the Flecktones show at the Beacon Theater show 
on April 14 in New York City. Go here to enter - 
http://www.jambase.com/belacontest.asp

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<
6 - The Recipe @ Common Ground, Brattleboro, VT.  Phone # (802) 257-0855
**CANCELLED**

6 - Keller Williams @ Belly Up, San Diego, CA.

6 - Smokin' Grass and Too High String Band @ Proud Larry's, Oxford, MS.  
Phone # (601) 236-0054

6 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ Monsoon's, Flagstaff, AZ.

6 - Gordon Stone Band @ Florida State, Tallahassee, FL.  **afternoon show**

6 - Gordon Stone Band @ The Warehouse, Tallahassee, FL.  Phone # (850) 222-6188  
**night show**

6 - viperHouse @ Valentine's, Albany, NY.  Phone # (518) 432-6572  
**tentative, all ages!**

6 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Crystal Ballroom, Portland, OR.  
Phone # (503) 225-0841

6 - Jupiter Coyote @ Five Points Pub, Raleigh, NC.  Phone # (919) 833-0175

6 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, and Ben 
Perowsky) @ Mill Street Entry, Pontiac, MI.
 
6 - Ben Harper and Joseph Arthur @ Palacisalfa, Rome, Italy.

6 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, and 
Joe Moore @ Milestone's, Rochester, NY.

6 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Oakdale Theatre, Wallingford, CT.

7 - Gordon Stone Band @ The Side Bar, Gainesville, FL.

7 - viperHouse @ Rex's, West Chester, PA.  Phone # (610) 696-7769

7 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts, N. Adams, MA.

7 - The Recipe @ Unity College, Unity, ME.  Phone # (207) 948-3131 ext.240  
**all ages!**  **CANCELLED**

7 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ Bash on Ash, Tempe, AZ.

7 - Princes of Babylon @ Bucknell Fraternity, Lewisburg, PA.

7 - Jupiter Coyote @ Presbyterian College, Clinton, SC.

7 - Everything and Agents of Good Roots @ Visulite Theatre, Charlotte, NC.

7 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Kalakala, Seattle, WA.  Phone # (206) 632-4033

7 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, and Ben 
Perowsky) @ Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis, IN.

7 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ LaSalle University, Philadelphia, PA.

7 - Stolen Ogre (featuring Brendan Hill from Blues Traveler) and Third World 
Country @ Rain Dancer, Seattle, WA

7 - funky Meters @ House of Blues, Los Angeles, CA.

7 - Ben Harper and Joseph Arthur @ Sporthall, Perugia, Italy.

7 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, 
and Joe Moore @ Odeon, Cleveland, OH.

7 - 9 - Old Settler's Music Fest featuring Bela Fleck & the Flecktones with Jeff 
Coffin, Smokin' Grass, Peter Rowan, Leftover Salmon, Two High String Band and 
others @ Stone Mountain Center, Dripping Springs, TX.  Phone # (512) 346-1629

8 - The Maui Project (Marc Brownstein, David Hoffman, Max Delaney, Jamie Shields, 
and DJ Stitch), Brothers Past, and Loop Dreams @ Wetlands Preserve, New York City, NY.

8 - Gibb Droll Band @ Hampton Sydney University, Farmville, VA.

8 - Deep Banana Blackout @ The Palace Theatre, New Haven, CT.

8 - The Recipe @ Stone Church, Newmarket, NH.  Phone # (603) 659-6321
**CANCELLED**

8 - Gordon Stone Band @ Skipper's Smokehouse, Tampa, FL.  Phone # (813) 977-6474

8 - Billy Martin (of Medeski Martin & Wood) with Calvin Weston, Absolut Improv, Dan 
Roberts Trio, and others @ Calhoun's Restaurant, Harrisonburg VA. 
**part of the Macrock Jazz Showcase**

8 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ Winston's, Ocean Beach, CA.

8 - viperHouse @ State of the Union, Washington, DC.  Phone # (202) 588-8926

8 - Everything and Big Sky @ Radford University, Radford, VA.

8 - Princes of Babylon @ Lion's Den, New York City, NY.

8 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Kalakala, Seattle, WA.  Phone # (206) 632-4033

8 - Keller Williams @ University of Tennessee, Martin, TN.  Phone # (901) 587-7977  
**this is an outdoor show**

8 - Jupiter Coyote @ University of Georgia, Athens, GA.

8 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Green Mountain College, Poultney, VT.

8 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, and Ben 
Perowsky) and Derek Trucks Band @ Quest, Minneapolis, MN.

8 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, 
and Joe Moore @ Newport, Columbus, OH.

8 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Orpheum Theatre, Boston, MA.

9 - Gordon Stone Band @ The Somber Reptile, Atlanta, GA.  Phone # (404) 881-9701

9 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Guster @ Flynn Theatre, Burlington, VT.

9 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, and Ben 
Perowsky) @ The Odeon, Cleveland, OH.

9 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones with Jeff Coffin @ House of Blues, Myrtle
Beach, SC.  Phone # (843) 361-2900

9 - Ben Harper and Joseph Arthur @ Teatro Tenda, Florence, Italy.

9 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, 
and Joe Moore @ Blind Pig, Ann Arbor, MI.

9 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Orpheum Theatre, Boston, MA.

10 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Liquid Lounge, Albuquerque, NM.

10 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Cafe Tomo, Arcata, CA.  Phone # (707) 822-4100

10 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones with Jeff Coffin @ Wait Chapel, Wake Forest
University, Winston Salem, NC.  Phone # (336) 758-1469

10 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Orpheum Theatre, Boston, MA.
>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Check out the new release by John Scofield featuring Eric Kalb & Johnny Durkin 
(of Deep Banana Blackout), Chris Wood (of Medeski Martin & Wood), Mark 
Degliantoni (of Soul Coughing) and many other special guests.  This latest 
release is called "Bump" and is available now.

Medeski Martin & Wood's first ever live release is called "Tonic" and was 
recorded live at Tonic in New York City.  It will be released on Blue Note 
Records on April 25th.

ulu also has a new live release called "Live @ The Wetlands 11/19/99" on 
Phoenix Presents Records.  You can get the new disc at any ulu show or at 
Homegrown Music Network - http://www.homegrownmusic.net

The Frogwings album, "Croakin' at Toads", with Oteil Burbridge, Derek Trucks, 
John Popper, Kofi Burbridge, Marc Quinones, Jimmy Herring, and Butch Trucks, 
will be out soon on Flying Frog Records.  I'll let you know when I hear about 
a release date.

In other Oteil Burbridge news, he just did a new record on Tone Center Records 
with Steve Smith (Vital Information), Jerry Goodman (Mahavishnu Orchestra), 
and Howard Levy (Trio Globo), called "Strangers Hand". You'll definitely want 
to check this one out.

Oteil is a busy guy!  He also just played on a record called "Turn It Out" 
with Soulive.  Be sure to get your copy of that as well. 

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<
11 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Reamer Campus Center, Union College, Schenectady, NY.  
Phone # (518) 388-6118  **all ages, free show!**

11 - The Recipe @ Empty Glass, Charleston, WV.  Phone # (304) 343-9891

11 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Water Street Music Hall, Rochester, NY.

11 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Cafe Tomo, Arcata, CA.  Phone # (707) 822-4100

11 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Tulagi, Boulder, CO.

11 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, and Ben 
Perowsky) and Derek Trucks Band @ Liberty Hall, Lawrence, KS.

11 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones with Jeff Coffin @ Performing Arts Center,
Charlottesville, VA.  Phone # (804) 924-7314

11 - Ben Harper and Joseph Arthur @ Maison Des Sports Clermont, Ferrand,
France.

11 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, 
and Joe Moore @ Bluebird, Bloomington, IN.

11 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Orpheum Theatre, Boston, MA.

12 - The Recipe and Kentucky String Ticklers @ Club Hemp, Lexington, KY.  
Phone # (606) 252-4957

12 - Deep Banana Blackout @ The Tralf, Buffalo, NY.

12 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Autumn Cafe, Oneonta, NY.  Phone # (607) 432-6845

12 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Alligator Lounge, Breckenridge, CO.

12 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ The Brickworks, Chico, CA.  Phone # (530) 898-9898

12 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Showplace Theatre, Buffalo, NY.

12 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Angel Orensanz Center for the Arts, New York City,
 NY.  Phone # (212) 529-7194  **acoustic show**

12 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones with Jeff Coffin @ Community Theatre,
Morristown, NJ.  Phone # (973) 539-8008

12 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ Fox Theatre, Boulder, CO.

12 - funky Meters @ Cat's Cradle, Carboro, NC.

12 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, 
and Joe Moore @ Blue Note, Columbia, MO.

12 - Bruce Hornsby @ Kentucky Theater, Lexington, KY. **solo piano
performance**

13 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Milestones, Rochester, NY.  Phone # (716) 325-6490

13 - viperHouse @ Jack McGee's Pub, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME.  Phone # (207) 725-3479  
**all ages!  free to students**

13 - The Recipe @ Swindlefish Saloon, Athens, OH.  Phone # (740) 594-4646

13 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Rock & Roll Preserve, Utica, NY.

13 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Fuel 44, San Jose, CA.

13 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Bottleneck, Lawrence, KS.

13 - ulu and Schleigho @ Tammany Hall, Worcester, MA.

13 - Jupiter Coyote and Patrick Smith Band @ Rick's Cafe Americain, Starkville, MS.  
Phone # (601) 324-7425

13 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones with Jeff Coffin @ Capitol Center for the
Arts, Concord, NH.  Phone # (603) 225-1111

13 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Angel Orensanz Center for the Arts, New York City, NY.  
Phone # (212) 529-7194  **acoustic show**

13 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ Gothic Theatre, Englewood, CO.

13 - funky Meters @ Ziggy's, Winston-Salem, NC.

13 - Ben Harper Joseph Arthur @ Volkshaus, Zurich, Switzerland.

13 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, 
and Joe Moore @ Washington Univ, St. Louis, MO.

13 - Bruce Hornsby @ Kentucky Theater, Lexington, KY. **solo piano
performance**

13 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Tower Theatre, Philadelphia, PA.

14 - viperHouse @ Student Center, Unity College, Unity, ME.  Phone # (207) 948-3131 x209 
**all ages!  free to Unity students**

14 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Milestones, Rochester, NY.

14 - ulu @ The Times, Boston, MA.

14 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Double Door, Chicago, IL.

14 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ The Fillmore, San Francisco, CA.  
Phone # (415) 243-8510

14 - Keller Williams @ On the Knoll, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, 
TN.  Phone # (615) 898-2551  **afternoon show**

14 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Nietzsche's, Buffalo, NY.  Phone # (716) 886-8539

14 - The Recipe and Peach Melba @ 123 Pleasant Street, Morgantown, WV.  
Phone # (304) 296-1807

14 - Jupiter Coyote and Snake Oil Medicine Show @ Newby's, Memphis, TN.  
Phone # (901) 452-8408

14 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Trask Coliseum, University of North Carolina, 
Wilmington, NC.

14 - Charlie Hunter and The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, 
Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, and Mark Degliantoni) @ The Coach House, San Juan 
Capistrano, CA.

14 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Angel Orensanz Center for the Arts, New York City, 
NY.  Phone # (212) 529-7194  **acoustic show**

14 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones with Jeff Coffin @ Beacon Theater, New York
City, NY.  **SOLD OUT**

14 - funky Meters @ Trax, Charlottesville, VA.

14 - Ben Harper and Joseph Arthur @ Theatre IM National, Bern, Switzerland.

14 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, 
and Joe Moore @ Rave, Milwaukee, WI.

14 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Tower Theatre, Philadelphia, PA.

15 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Higher Ground, Winooski, VT.

15 - The Recipe and Hipbone @ Stoned Monkey, Huntington, WV.  Phone # (304) 525-7529

15 - Gordon Stone Band @ Cook House, Dedham, MA.  Phone # (781) 326-0000

15 - Keller Williams @ Sarratt Center, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN.  
Phone # (615) 322-3963

15 - Hypnotic Clambake @ New Cheers Pub, Binghamton, NY.  Phone # (607) 773-7853

15 - Disco Biscuits @ Recher Theatre, Towson, MD.  Phone # (410) 337-7210

15 - Everything, Agents of Good Roots, SEV, and others @ Lombardi Gras, JMU, 
Harrisonburg, VA.

15 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Palookaville, Santa Cruz, CA.  Phone # (831) 454-0707

15 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Motor Lounge, Hamtramck, MI.

15 - Princes of Babylon @ North Star Bar, Philadelphia, PA.

15 - Jupiter Coyote @ University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS.

15 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Brown University, Providence, RI.  
**afternoon show**
   
15 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Keene University, Keene, NH.  **night show**

15 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones with Jeff Coffin @ Orpheum Theater, Boston,
MA.  Phone # (617) 931-2000

15 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Angel Orensanz Center for the Arts, New York City, NY.  
Phone # (212) 529-7194  **acoustic show**

15 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) and Charlie Hunter @ Bovard Auditorium, University Southern CA, 
Los Angeles, CA.

15 - funky Meters @ Alligator Alley, Sunrise, FL.

15 - Ben Harper and Joseph Arthur @ Geneva Arena, Geneva, Switzerland.

15 - Pork Tornado (featuring Jon Fishman, Dan Archer, Phil Abair, Aaron Hersey, 
and Joe Moore @ Double Door, Chicago, IL.

15 - Bruce Hornsby @ Paramount Arts Center, Ashland, KY.  Phone # (606) 324-3175  
**solo piano performance**

15 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Tower Theatre, Philadelphia, PA.
>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Every Thursday night at 1 and 10pm EST you can hear The Disco Biscuits 
cybercast live shows from the archives. This month schedule is as follows:

April 6th   TLA  Philadelphia, PA 12/30/99 
April 13th Recher Theatre  Towson, MD  10/28/99 
April 20th Sommerville Theatre  Allston, MA  10/30/99 
April 27th Trocadero  Philadelphia, PA 4/9/99 

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<
16 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Higher Ground, Winooski, VT.

16 - Princes of Babylon @ House of Blues, Cambridge, MA.

16 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Grog Shop, Cleveland, OH.

16 - Everything and Blessed Union of Souls @ Randolph Macon Women's College, Lynchburg, VA.

16 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN.

16 - Charlie Hunter @ 4th & B, San Diego, CA.

16 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Angel Orensanz Center for the Arts, New York City, NY.  
Phone # (212) 529-7194  **acoustic show**

17 - Princes of Babylon @ Club Metronome, Burlington, VT.

17 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Comfort Zone, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

17 - Charlie Hunter and The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse 
Murphy, Eric Kalb, and Mark Degliantoni) @ Realto Theatre, Tuscon, AZ.

17 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Beacon Theatre, New York City, NY.

18 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Swimming, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

18 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Elbow Room, Columbus, SC.

18 - Ben Harper @ Palais Omnisports Paris Bercy, Paris, France.

18 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Beacon Theatre, New York City, NY.

19 - ulu @ Cottonwood Brewery, Boone, NC.  Phone # (828) 266-1004
**CANCELLED**

19 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Garage, Washington, DC.  Phone # (202) 331-7123  
**all ages!**

19 - Jupiter Coyote @ Legend's, Boone, NC.  Phone # (828) 262-2208

19 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Harpers Ferry, Boston, MA.

19 - Gordon Stone Band and moe. @ UMass Fine Arts Center, Amherst, MA.  
Phone # (413) 545-2892

19 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ Humpty's Cafe, Tahoe City, CA.

19 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Beacon Theatre, New York City, NY.

20 - ulu @ Go Studios, Carboro, NC.  Phone # (919) 969-1400

20 - Gordon Stone Band @ Bridgewater State College, Bridgewater, MA.  Phone # (508) 697-1273

20 - The Truth (featuring Oteil Burbridge) @ 4th and 23rd, Tuscaloosa, AL.

20 - Keller Williams @ Library Plaza, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA.  
Phone # (404) 463-9088  **afternoon show, outdoor show**

20 - Smokin' Grass @ Club Metronome, Burlington, VT.  Phone # (802) 865-4563

20 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Boulder Theater, Boulder, CO.

20 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Upstage, Philadelphia, PA.

20 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Trocadero, Philadelphia, PA.

20 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ Aladdin Theatre, Portland, OR.

20 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.  **afternoon show**
   
20 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Elbow Room, Baton Rouge, LA.

20 - Walther Productions Presents 420 Festival featuring The Recipe, ekoostik hookah, 
All Mighty Senators, Baaba Seth, Floodplain Gang, and The Ordinary Way @ Nation, W
ashington, DC.  Phone # (410) 336-LIVE
>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

I'm very sad to announce that Jen Durkin will be leaving Deep Banana 
Blackout.  She will continue to tour with them full time until August 13.  
DBB will continue to play and are planning on some new vocalists.  You 
can read Jen's farewell letter here - 
http://www.deepbananablackout.com/news/newsframework.html

Carlos Washington and Chris Stillwell have left Karl Denson's Tiny Universe.  
The new members are: Ephraim Owens and Ron Johnson. Try to catch a show 
with the new line-up!

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<
21 - The Recipe @ Blue Star, Lancaster, PA.  Phone # (717) 509-5095

21 - Gordon Stone Band and Wide Wail @ Higher Ground, Winooski, VT.  Phone # (802) 654-8888

21 - Everything @ Ziggy's, Winston Salem, NC.

21 - ulu @ Elbow Room, Columbia, SC.  Phone # (803) 771-1577

21 - Disco Biscuits and Uncle Sammy @ Middle East, Cambridge, MA.

21 - The Truth (featuring Oteil Burbridge) @ Uptown Gap, Columbus, GA.

21 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress, Vinyl, and Ron Levy's Wild Kingdom @ Wetlands 
Preserve, New York City, NY.

21 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Belly Up, Solana Beach, CA.  Phone # (619) 481-4025

21 - Jupiter Coyote @ Jackstraw's, Charlotte, NC.  Phone # (704) 347-8960

21 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Floyd's Music Store, Tallahassee, FL.

21 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ Jazz Alley, Seattle, WA.

21 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Beacon Theatre, New York City, NY.

21 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Fletcher's, Baltimore, MD.

21 - 22 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones with Jeff Coffin @ East Coast Blues & Roots
Fest, Byron Bay, Australia.

22 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Penn State University, State College, PA.

22 - Gordon Stone Band @ Planet 505, Syracuse, NY.

22 - ulu @ The High Note, Gainesville, FL.  Phone # (352) 375-7361

22 - Everything and Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ NORVA Theatre, Norfolk, VA.

22 - The Truth (featuring Oteil Burbridge) @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA.

22 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Wesleyan University, Middletown, CT.

22 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Vinyl, Los Angeles, CA.  Phone # (323) 658-6587

22 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Sapphire Supper Club, Orlando, FL.

22 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Auburn University Amphitheater, Auburn University, Auburn, AL.  
**this is a free outdoor show**

22 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ Jazz Alley, Seattle, WA.

22 - funky Meters @ Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans, LA.

22 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Beacon Theatre, New York City, NY.

22 - Solarfest featuring Disco Biscuits and Rana @ Student Center, Keene State 
College, Keene, NH.  **this is a free show! all ages!**

23 - ulu @ The Brandyhouse, Atlanta, GA.  Phone # (404) 256-0933  
**live Radio Broadcast on FM93**

23 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Vinyl @ Garage, Washington, 
DC.  Phone # (202) 331-7123

23 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ House of Blues, Myrtle Beach, SC.

23 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones with Jeff Coffin @ The Basement, Sydney,
Australia.

23 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ Jazz Alley, Seattle, WA.

23 - Phil and Friends featuring Jimmy Herring, Phil Lesh, Jeff Pevar, Rob Barraco, 
and others @ Beacon Theatre, New York City, NY.

24 - Keller Williams @ Student Union, Austin Peabody University, Clarksville, TN.  
Phone # (931) 221-5418

24 - ulu @ The Brandyhouse, Atlanta, GA.  Phone # (404) 256-0933

24 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones with Jeff Coffin @ Continental Café,
Melbourne, Australia.

24 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ EMU Ballroom, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.

25 - ulu @ Bodega's, Auburn, AL.

25 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Georgia Theatre, Athens, GA.

25 - Charlie Hunter @ Middle East, Cambridge, MA.

25 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Norva Theatre Norfolk, VA.

25 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric
Kalb, and Mark Degliantoni) @ Legends, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.
>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

On VH1 on a show called Rotten Television, you can check out John Popper 
on April 2nd.

On April 10th, on a repeat showing of Saturday Night Live on Comedy 
Central you can check out Blues Traveler.

I am happy to announce that the incredible Bluegrass Sessions taped in
October of 1999 will be aired on April 29, 2000 on PBS on the show Austin 
City Limits.  The band Wilco will also be sharing the bill.

Check your local listings for the channels and show times in your area.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<
26 - Deep Banana Blackout and Soulive @ Avalon, Boston, MA.

26 - ulu @ Yianni's, Tallahassee, FL.  Phone # (850) 212-7160

26 - Keller Williams @ Davidson College, Davidson, NC.

26 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Smith's Olde Bar, Atlanta, GA.

26 - Charlie Hunter @ Higher Ground, Winooski, VT.

26 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ Vancouver East Cultural Center, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

27 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Pearl Street Ballroom, Northampton, MA.

27 - ulu @ Amici, Millegeville, GA.  Phone # (706) 342-0075

27 - Keller Williams @ Guilford Tech, Greensboro, NC.  Phone # (336) 334-4822  
**afternoon show**

27 - viperHouse @ No Borders, No Boundries, Syracuse, NY.  Phone # (315) 474-2277  
**all ages!**

27 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Sapphire Supper Club, Orlando, FL.

27 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Rialto, Tucson, AZ.  **tentative**

27 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Kent State University, Kent, OH.

27 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones with Jeff Coffin @ Bar None, Singapore.

27 - Charlie Hunter @ Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA.

27 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ McNeer’s Mystic Theatre, Petaluma, CA.

28 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Tap House, Memphis, TN.  Phone # (901) 818-2337

28 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Colgate University, Hamilton, NY.

28 - ulu @ The Natural Mystic, Asheville, NC.

28 - viperHouse @ No Borders, No Boundries, Syracuse, NY.  Phone # (315) 474-2277  
**all ages!**

28 - Princes of Babylon @ Grape Street Pub, Philadelphia, PA.

28 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Cow Haus, Tallahassee, FL.

28 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Mercury Jazz, Austin, TX.  
Phone # (512) 459-0654

28 - Keller Williams @ Ziggy's by the Sea, Atlantic Beach, NC.

28 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Millersville University, Millersville, PA.

28 - Everything, Big Kenny, and Aggie Colored Karma @ Middle Tennessee 
State University, Murfreesboro, TN.

28 - Jim Donovan @ Phoenix Specialties, Gibsonia, PA.  Phone # (724) 443-0202
**this is a rhythm and drumming workshop from 7-9pm**

28 - Bruce Hornsby @ Houston Symphony, Houston, TX.

28 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ The Agenda Lounge, San Jose, CA.

28 - Allman Brother Band, Dr. John, Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, BeauSoleil avec 
Michael Doucet, Funkin' Around/Uptown Allstars feat. Cyril Neville, and others @ 
Fairgrounds, New Orleans, LA.  **part of the Jazz & Heritage Festival, for more 
information go to www.jazzfest.com**

29 - Disco Biscuits and Brother's Past @ Trocadero Theatre, Philadelphia, PA.

29 - ulu @ Peasant's Cafe, Greenville, NC.  Phone # (252) 752-8034

29 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Gettysburg College, Gettysburg, PA. 

29 - Princes of Babylon and Kelly Bell Band @ 8 x 10, Baltimore, MD.

29 - viperHouse and Schleigho @ Milestone's, Rochester, NY.  Phone # (716) 325-6490

29 - Everything @ University Of North Carolina, Asheville, NC.

29 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Side Bar, Gainesville, FL.

29 - Gordon Stone Band @ Tammany Hall, Worcester, MA.  Phone # (508) 791-6550

29 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Mercury Jazz, Austin, TX.  
Phone # (512) 459-0654

29 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Franklin Pierce College, Rindge, NH.

29 - Jim Donovan @ Mandala Books, Pittsburgh, PA.  Phone # (412) 682-2703
**this is a rhythm and drumming workshop from 2-4pm**

29 - Jim Donovan @ Indian Summer, Pittsburgh, PA.  Phone # (412) 561-3223
**this is a rhythm and drumming workshop from 7:30-9:30pm**

29 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ Zellerbach Auditorium, UC Berkeley, CA.

29 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Smith Opera House, Geneva, NY.  Phone # (315) 781-5483

29 - Allman Brothers Band and Taj Mahal @ Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans, LA.

29 - Bruce Hornsby @ Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Dallas, TX.

29 - Earth Day festival featuring The Recipe, 2 Skinnee J's, Dude of Life, Radio 
Mosaic, and Tribe of Ben @ Washington College, Chestertown, MD.  
Phone # (800) 422-1782 ext. 7839  **all ages!**

29 - Outdoor Spring Festival featuring viperHouse and others @ Colgate University, 
Hamilton, NY.  Phone # (315) 228-7320  **this is a free, afternoon show**

30 - The John Scofield Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, Eric Kalb, 
and Mark Degliantoni) @ Marlowe, Sacramento, CA.

30 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ House of Blues, New Orleans, LA.  
Phone # (504) 529-2624

30 - Allman Brothers Band @ Civic Center, Mobile, AL.

30 - The funky Meters, Sting, The Wailers, Dianne Reeves, Galactic, The Iguanas,  
and others @ Fairgrounds, New Orleans, LA.  **part of the Jazz & Heritage Festival, 
for more information go to www.jazzfest.com**

©1997-2000 Stillwell