Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff - September 2000

Hey y'all,

Starting with the October issue of Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff, 
you might notice a slight change.  The monthly schedule will now be sent 
out from egroups.  This just means that it will now be easier to subscribe 
and unsubscribe.  You will be getting a welcome e-mail from egroups shortly, 
so don't be alarmed when you see it in your mailbox. :)  If you have any 
questions or comments about this change, feel free to e-mail me anytime!

Much thanks to Andy Gadiel and the Jambase.com crew for letting me use 
Lyris to send out Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff over the past several 
months.  Be sure to check out their website for even more shows!!  
http://www.jambase.com

Remember that all dates are subject to change, so please call first!!  And 
hey, if you get to talk to any of the bands...tell 'em Becky sent ya!!  :)  
I'll see ya at the shows!

Peace and hugs,
Becky :)
Becky@coolmusicstuff.com
http://www.coolmusicstuff.com
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SEPTEMBER

1 - The Gibb Droll Band (featuring Dave Slankard and Nate Brown from 
Everything) @ State Theatre, Falls Church, VA.  Phone # (703) 237-0300

1 - Jazz Mandolin Project, Rob Wasserman's Space Island, Dirty Dozen Brass 
Band, and Joanna Connor @ House of Blues, Chicago, IL.

1 - ulu @ State of the Union, Washington, DC.

1 - The Recipe @ Bell's Eccentric Cafe, Kalamazoo, MI.

1 - Princes of Babylon @ PJ Ryan's, Stone Harbor, NJ.

1 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Planet Surf, Ortley Beach, NJ.

1 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ The Main Event, Salt Lake City, UT.

1 - Keller Williams @ Mississippi Nights, St. Louis, MO.  **all ages!**

1 - Blueground Undergrass @ JP's, Valdosta, GA.

1 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress, DJ Greyboy, Clyde's Ride, Third Floor, 
and Vertibird @ The Casbah, San Diego, CA.

1 - Gordon Stone Band @ UVM Slade Hall, Burlington, VT.  
Phone # (802) 656-6407

1 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Mishawaka Amphitheater, Bellvue, CO.  
Phone # (970) 482-4420

1 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones (Mickey Hart, Bruce Hornsby, 
Bob Weir, Alphonso Johnson, Mark Karan, and Steve Kimock), and Ziggy Marley 
& the Melody Makers @ Buckeye Lake Music Center, Columbus, OH.

1 - 3 - Four Corners Folk Festival featuring Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, 
Acoustic Syndicate, Tony Furtado Band, Eddie From Ohio, Blue Highway, and 
others @ Reservoir Hill, Pagosa Springs, CO.  Phone # (877) 4-PAGOSA

1 - 3 - Moe.down featuring Charlie Hunter with Chris Lovejoy and Stephen 
Chopek, moe., David Grisman Quintet, Les Claypool Brigade, Martin Sexton, 
Ani Difranco, freebeerandchicken, Ominous Seapods, Al & the Transamericans, 
The Slip, Fathead, and others @ Snow Ridge Ski Area, Turin, NY.  
Phone # (315) 348-8456

1 - 3 - City of Bedford Blues Festival featuring funky Meters, Joe Ely, 
Delbert McClinton, and others @ Bedford, TX.  Phone # (817) 952-2128

1 - 3 - Arts, Beats, and Eats Festival featuring The Recipe, Jazz Mandolin 
Project, Rob Wasserman's Space Island, and Dirty Dozen Brass Band, War, The 
Gap Band, Marshall Crenshaw, Catfish Hodge, and others @ Phoenix Plaza 
Amphitheater, Pontiac, MI.

1 - 4 - Jazz Aspen Festival featuring Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, Allman 
Brothers Band, Deep Banana Blackout, Burning Spear, Keb Mo, Jimmy Cliff, 
Rebirth Brass Band, and others @ Snowmass Village, Snowmass, CO.  
Phone # (970) 920-4996

1 - 4 - Bumbershoot Festival featuring Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Maceo 
Parker, Ben Harper, George Clinton & P-Funk, Tracy Chapman, Calobo, Ani 
DiFranco, Indigenous, Marc Ribot, and others @ Seattle Center, Seattle, WA.  
Phone # (206) 281-8111

2 - ulu @ Jack Straw's, Charlotte, NC.

2 - The Gibb Droll Band (featuring Dave Slankard and Nate Brown from 
Everything) @ The Pit, Nags Head, NC.

2 - Jazz Mandolin Project, Rob Wasserman's Space Island, and Dirty Dozen 
Brass Band @ Barrymore Theatre, Madison, WI.

2 - Jupiter Coyote @ Blue Nite, Hilton Head, SC.  Phone # (843) 842-6683

2 - Charlie Hunter with Chris Lovejoy and Stephen Chopek @ Bowery Ballroom, 
New York City, NY.

2 - Maceo Parker @ Headwall Steamboat Springs Ski Area, Steamboat Springs, 
CO.  **free show**

2 - funky Meters @ House of Blues, New Orleans, LA.

2 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody 
Makers @ Darien Lake Amphitheatre, Buffalo, NY.

2 - 3 - Garden of Eden Festival featuring Smokin' Grass, Strangefolk, The 
Gordon Stone Band, Percy Hill's Aaron Katz, and others @ Addison County 
Field Days, New Haven, VT.  Phone # (802) 654-8740

2 - 3 - Hog Farm Labor Day Pignic featuring Ben Harper, Wavy Gravy, Zap Mama, 
Baby Gramps, Gasoline Cowboys, Jackson Browne, Richard Thompson, David 
Lindley & Wally Ingram, Spearhead, Odetta, Utah Phillips, Julia Butterfly 
Hill, John Trudell, and others @ Black Oak Ranch, Laytonville, CA.  
Phone # (707) 984-8085

2 - 4 - Long Beach Blues Festival featuring Allman Brothers Band, Bo Diddley, 
George Thorogood & The Destroyers, Son Seals Blues Band, Etta James, Carl 
Weathersby w/ Melvin Taylor, Robert Cray Band, and others @ Cal State Long 
Beach, Long Beach, CA.  Phone # (562) 985-1686

3 - The Gibb Droll Band (featuring Dave Slankard and Nate Brown from 
Everything) @ Norva Theatre, Norfolk, VA.

3 - Ben Harper and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Portland Meadows, Portland, 
OR.

3 - Allman Brothers Band @ Konocti Harbor Resort, Kelseyville, CA.

4 - Keller Williams @ Bluebird, Bloomington, IN.

4 - Maceo Parker @ Tofino Legion Hall, Tofino, British Columbia, Canada.  
Phone # (250) 725-3361

4 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody 
Makers @ Pine Knob Music Center, Detroit, MI.

5 - ulu @ Peasant's, Greenville, NC.

5 - Keller Williams @ The Ark, Ann Arbor, MI.  **all ages!**

5 - The Gibb Droll Band (featuring Dave Slankard and Nate Brown from 
Everything) @ Highlawn Pavilion, Harrisonburg, VA.

5 - Charlie Hunter with Chris Lovejoy and Stephen Chopek @ Zellerbach 
Theatre, Philadelphia, PA.

5 - Maceo Parker @ Legends, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.  
Phone # (250) 388-3696

6 - ulu @ Go Studios, Chapel Hill, NC.

6 - Keller Williams @ Agora Ballroom, Cleveland, OH.  **all ages!**

6 - Deep Banana Blackout and Ray's Music Exchange @ The Crowbar, State 
College, PA.

6 - Maceo Parker @ Richard on Richards, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.  
Phone # (604) 687-6794

6 - The Doobie Awards featuring Charlie Hunter with Chris Lovejoy and 
Stephen Chopek, Kottonmouth Kings, Dope, Tree, Cannabis Cup Band, David Peel 
& the Lower East Side, and Atomic Bitchwax @ Wetlands, New York City, NY.
>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Be sure to check out Deep Banana Blackout with their new singer Hope Clayburn 
(formerly of Baaba Seth).  Go to a show and make her feel welcome!  Her first 
show will be September 2nd at Jazz Aspen in CO.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<
7 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Great American Music Hall, San 
Francisco, CA.

7 - The Gibb Droll Band (featuring Dave Slankard and Nate Brown from 
Everything) @ Library, Blacksburg, VA.

7 - Blueground Undergrass @ Iota, Falls Church, VA.

7 - ulu @ Amici, Milladgeville, GA.

7 - viperHouse and Peter Prince (from Moon Boot Lover) @ Peasants, 
Greenville, NC.  Phone # (252) 752-5855

7 - Deep Banana Blackout and All Mighty Senators @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.

7 - Keller Williams @ The Docksider, Erie, PA.

7 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ McMurphy's Tavern, Pasadena, CA.

7 - Maceo Parker @ Richard on Richards, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.  
Phone # (604) 687-6794

7 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones, Ziggy Marley & the Melody 
Makers, and ekoostik hookah @ Blossom Music Center, Cleveland, OH.

8 - The Emptys @ Iota, Arlington, VA.

8 - Soulive and Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise @ The Troubador, Los 
Angeles, CA.

8 - The Gibb Droll Band (featuring Dave Slankard and Nate Brown from 
Everything) @ Outback, Charlottesville, VA.

8 - Keller Williams @ The Haunt, Ithaca, NY.

8 - Wise Monkey Orchestra and Vinyl @ The Catalyst, Santa Cruz, CA.

8 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Trax, Charlottesville, VA.

8 - viperHouse and Peter Prince @ Jack Straws, Charlotte, NC.  
Phone # (704) 347-8960

8 - Princes of Babylon @ The Muse, Nantucket, MA.

8 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Elbo Room, San Francisco, CA.

8 - Blueground Undergrass, Jiggle the Handle, Ancient Harmony, Barefoot 
Landing, and Snow Monkey Plum @ The Wetlands, New York City, NY.

8 - Jupiter Coyote @ Canal Club, Richmond, VA.  Phone # (804) 643-2582

8 - Rusted Root @ Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA.  
**students only**

8 - Maceo Parker and Ben Harper @ Greek Theater, Berkeley, CA.  
Phone # (925) 671-4000

8 - Phish @ Pepsi Arena, Albany, NY.

8 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody 
Makers @ Coors Light Amphitheatre, Scranton, PA.

8 - 10 - The 2nd Annual Recipe Family Cookout featuring The Recipe, Hypnotic 
Clambake, Blueground Undergrass, The Argument, The Derek Trucks Band, Max 
Creek, Dr. Didg, and others @ Cheat River Festival Site, Albright, WV.  
http://www.therecipe.com

8 - 10 - San Diego Street Scene featuring Soulive, Maceo Parker, Ben Harper, 
The Robert Cray Band, George Thorogood & The Destroyers, Chris Isaak, Los 
Lobos, George Clinton & P-Funk, Joan Osborne, Richard Thompson Band, Burning 
Spear & His Burning Band, John Sebastian with NRBQ, and others @ Gaslamp 
Quarter, San Diego, CA.  Phone # (619) 350-3300

9 - viperHouse @ Ziggy's, Winston-Salem, NC.  Phone # (336) 748-1064  
**all ages!**

9 - ulu @ The Brandyhouse, Atlanta, GA.

9 - Princes of Babylon @ The Muse, Nantucket, MA.

9 - The Gibb Droll Band (featuring Dave Slankard and Nate Brown from 
Everything) @ Zollman's Pavilion, Lexington, VA.

9 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Temple Bar, Santa Monica, CA.

9 - Jupiter Coyote @ Jack Straws, Charlotte, NC.  Phone # (704) 347-8960

9 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Viking Hall, Bristol, TN.

9 - Rusted Root and Mike Errico @ Theil College, Greenville, PA.  
Phone # (724) 589-2193

9 - Ben Harper and Blackalicious @ Greek Theatre, Los Angeles, CA.

9 - Phish @ Pepsi Arena, Albany, NY.

9 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody 
Makers @ Hartford Civic Center, Hartford, CT.

9 - 10 - Golden Harvest Festival featuring Hypnotic Clambake and others @ 
Beaver Lake Nature Center, Baldwinsville, NY.  Phone # (315) 638-2519  
http://www.co.onondaga.ny.us/Parks/events.html#harvest

9 - 10 - Planet salmon featuring Yonder Mountain String Band, Maceo Parker, 
Leftover Salmon, John Brown's Body, Acoustic Syndicate, Derek Trucks Band, 
Col. Bruce Hampton, Runaway Truck Ramp, and others @ Planet Bluegrass Ranch, 
Lyons, CO.  Phone # (800) 624-2422
>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Look for the new Robert Walter's 20th congress release called "Money Shot".  
The new disc should be in stores on 9/12.

If you haven't already checked out Bela Fleck & the Flecktones new disc 
"Outbound" get your copy today - it sounds great and features many talented 
guests.

Keep your ears open for The Recipe's new one called "Geode".  It is expected 
to be released around the end of September.

This one I haven't yet heard, but it sounds very interesting - The All-star 
band Comotion will release their first album,"Head West" on 9/12.  The band 
features Jeff Sipe aka Apt. Q-258 (from Aquarium Rescue Unit and Leftover 
Salmon), Mike Marshall (from David Grisman Quintet and many others), Michael 
Kang (from String Cheese Incident), Paul McCandless (from Paul Winter Consort 
and Oregon), Tye North (from Leftover Salmon), and Aaron Johnston (from 
Anger-Marshall Band).  Check out http://www.comotion.cc for more info.

The latest in the series of Furthur compilation CDs, "Furthurmost" has been 
released on Hybrid Recordings.  The disc contains material from each artist 
on the tour.  Get your copy now!

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<
10 - viperHouse @ Jacob's Ladder, Chattanooga, TN.  Phone # (423) 267-0384

10 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Be Here Now, Asheville, NC.

10 - Soulive and Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise @ Coach House, San 
Juan, CA.

10 - Rusted Root and Mike Errico @ Pepsi Amphitheatre, Erie, PA.

10 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody 
Makers @ Continental Airlines Arena, East Rutherford, NJ.

11 - viperHouse and Juice @ Rafters, Boone, NC.  Phone # (828) 264-7020

11 - Maceo Parker @ Teton Room, Jackson Hole, WY.  Phone # (307) 733-5200

11 - Phish @ Tweeter Center, Mansfield, MA.

12 - Keller Williams and Swampadelica @ Wetlands, New York City, NY.

12 - viperHouse @ Music Farm, Charleston, SC.  Phone # (843) 722-8904  
**all ages**

12 - Soulive and Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise @ Mystic Theatre, 
Petaluma, CA.

12 - Blueground Undergrass @ Zig's, Alexandria, VA.

12 - Dave Matthews Band and Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Woodlands Pavilion, 
Houston, TX.

12 - Phish @ Tweeter Center, Mansfield, MA.

12 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody 
Makers @ On Center, Syracuse, NY.

13 - Soulive and Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise @ The Fillmore, San 
Francisco, CA.

13 - ulu @ The Canal St. Tavern, Dayton, OH.

13 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Cat's Cradle, Carrboro, NC.

13 - Keller Williams @ Stanhope House, Stanhope, NJ.

13 - The Yonder Mountain String Band and Acoustic Syndicate @ Rhythm & Brews 
Cafe, Chattanooga, TN.

13 - viperHouse, Cee Knowledge and the Cosmic Funk Orchestra, and others @ 
Tasty World, Athens, GA.  Phone # (706) 369-6958

13 - Blueground Undergrass @ Zig's, Alexandria, VA.

13 - Ben Harper and Galactic @ Red Rocks, Denver, CO.

13 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Cactus Music & Video, Houston, TX.  
**in-store performance at noon**
13 - Dave Matthews Band and Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Woodlands Pavilion, Houston, TX. 14 - ulu and The Slip @ Bell's Eccentric Cafe, Kalamazoo, MI. 14 - Soulive and Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise @ Palookaville, Santa Cruz, CA. 14 - Smokin' Grass and Jules Graves @ Higher Ground, Winooski, VT. 14 - viperHouse @ Smith's Olde Bar, Atlanta, GA. Phone # (404) 875-1522 14 - The Yonder Mountain String Band and Acoustic Syndicate @ Brandyhouse, Atlanta, GA. 14 - The Recipe @ Lion's Den, New York City, NY. 14 - Blueground Undergrass @ Ziggy's, Winston-Salem, NC. 14 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Sweetwater, Mill Valley, CA. 14 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Stubbs, Austin, TX. 14 - Phish @ Darien Lake, Darien Center, NY. 14 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers @ Nissan Pavilion, Bristow, VA. 14 - 17 - SoFa Festival featuring Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and others @ San Jose, CA. Phone # (408) 279-1775 >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< Jamie Masefield recently did an interview with CheckOut.com, so go ahead and check it out, with JMP audio clips included. Find it at: http://www.checkout.com/music/features/info/0,,2053719,00.html You can also hear John Scofield Band in Concert, recorded Live at Irving Plaza. Available on demand (wa-hoo!) - http://www.broadcast.com/jukebox/listeningparty/johnscofield/ >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< 15 - Moon Boot Lover @ The Bier Haus, Plymouth, NH. 15 - The Recipe @ Crossroads, Garwood, NJ. 15 - Deep Banana Blackout and Zen Tricksters @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA. 15 - viperHouse @ Stella Blue, Asheville, NC. Phone # (828) 236-2424 15 - The Yonder Mountain String Band and Acoustic Syndicate @ Cat's Cradle, Carrboro, NC. 15 - Blueground Undergrass @ Jack Straw's, Charlotte, NC. 15 - Smokin' Grass @ University of MA, Amherst, MA. 15 - ulu @ The Fifth Avenue Ballroom, Novi, MI. 15 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Palookaville, Santa Cruz, CA. 15 - Jupiter Coyote @ Rex's, West Chester, PA. Phone # (610) 696-7769 15 - Ben Harper and Project Logic @ City Market, Kansas City, MO. 15 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Borders Music, Dallas, TX. **in-store performance at noon** 15 - Dave Matthews Band and Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Starplex Amphitheater, Dallas, TX. 15 - Phish @ Hershey Park Stadium, Hershey, PA. 15 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers @ Fleet Center, Boston, MA. 15 - 17 - Monterey Jazz Festival featuring Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Pat Metheny, Keb' Mo', Dianne Reeves, Michael McDonald, and others @ Arena/Fairgrounds, Monterey, CA. Phone # (831) 373-3366 15 - 17 - Harvest Moon Jamboree featuring Gordon Stone Band, Keller Williams, The Legendary Wailers, Joules Graves, Mecca Bodega, Jamie Notarthomas, Schleigho, The Itals, South Catherine St. Jug Band, Nozmo King, Babaloo, The Hix, Sunny Weather, Fathead, and others @ Rudin's Farm, Oswego, NY. 16 - Keller Williams @ Clarkson University, Potsdam, NY. 16 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Rhythm & Brews, Chattanooga, TN. 16 - ulu and Umphry's McGee @ The Canopy Theatre, Champaign, IL. 16 - viperHouse @ Magnolia St. Pub, Spartanburg, SC. Phone # (864) 948-1777 **tentative** 16 - Soulive and Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise @ Show Box Theater, Seattle, WA. 16 - Princes of Babylon @ Grape St. Pub, Philadelphia, PA. 16 - Smokin' Grass @ Stone Church, Newmarket, NH. 16 - Jupiter Coyote @ Wetlands Preserve, New York, NY. Phone # (212) 966-4225 16 - Ben Harper and Project Logic @ American Theatre, St. Louis MO. 16 - Dave Matthews Band and Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Starplex Amphitheater, Dallas, TX. 16 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers @ E-Center, Camden, NJ. 16 - Brewgrass Festival featuring The Yonder Mountain String Band, Acoustic Syndicate, Tony Furtado Band, and others @ Memorial Stadium Downtown Asheville, NC. 17 - Soulive and Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise @ Aladdin Theater, Portland, OR. 17 - Jupiter Coyote @ Cap and Gown Club, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ. 17 - Ben Harper and Project Logic @ Murat Theatre, Indianapolis, IN. 17 - Phish @ Merriweather Post Pavilion, Columbia, MD. 17 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers @ Bryce Jordan Center, State College, PA. >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< Bruce Hornsby has a new website - check it out - http://www.brucehornsby.com >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< 18 - The Recipe @ The Bluebird, Bloomington, IN. 18 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Soulive @ Humpty's Cafe, Tahoe City, CA. 18 - Ben Harper and Project Logic @ Taft Theatre, Cincinnati, OH. 18 - Dave Matthews Band and Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Riverport Amphitheater, St. Louis, MO. 18 - Phish @ Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, OH. 19 - ulu @ Thai Joe's, Milwaukee, WI. 19 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Soulive @ Humpty's Cafe, Tahoe City, CA. 19 - The Recipe @ The Patio, Indianapolis, IN. 19 - Keller Williams @ Iota, Arlington, VA. 19 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Lynagh's, Lexington, KY. 19 - Jupiter Coyote @ Agora Theatre, Cleveland, OH. Phone # (216) 881-7221 **8pm show** 19 - Dave Matthews Band and Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Riverport Amphitheater, St. Louis, MO. 20 - ulu @ The Quest, Minneapolis, MN. 20 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Brickworks, Chico, CA. 20 - Jupiter Coyote @ Newport Music Hall, Columbus, OH. Phone # (614) 461-6285 **8pm show** 20 - Dave Matthews Band and Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Sandstone Amphitheater, Kansas City, MO. 20 - Phish @ Riverbend Music Center, Cincinnati, OH. 20 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers @ Hampton Coliseum, Hampton, VA. 21 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Aggie Theater, Ft. Collins, CO. 21 - Keller Williams @ Grico's River St. Jazz, Plains, PA. 21 - The Recipe @ Cicero's, St. Louis, MO. 21 - Soulive and Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise @ Harry O's, Park City, UT. 21 - ulu @ Café MonteMontre, Madison, WI. 21 - Blueground Undergrass @ Georgia Theatre, Athens, GA. 21 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Cat in the Cream Coffeehouse, Oberlin, OH. 21 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ SLO Brewing Co., San Luis Obispo, CA. 21 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Cafe Tomo, Arcata, CA. 21 - Jupiter Coyote @ Jack Leg's, Nashville, TN. Phone # (615) 255-1933 **8pm show** 21 - Ben Harper @ Air Canada Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 21 - Maceo Parker @ Odyssey, Ithaca, NY. Phone # (607) 256-0182 21 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers @ Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, NC. 22 - Soulive and Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise @ Fox Theatre, Boulder, CO. 22 - ulu @ The Note, Chicago, IL. 22 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Barrelhouse, Cincinnati, OH. 22 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Bluebird Theater, Denver, CO. 22 - Blueground Undergrass @ Brandyhouse, Atlanta, GA. 22 - The Emptys @ Lion's Den, New York City, NY. 22 - The Recipe @ The Tap House, Memphis, TN. 22 - Princes of Babylon @ Khyber Pass, Philadelphia, PA. 22 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Fillmore, San Francisco, CA. 22 - Jupiter Coyote @ Campus Pub, Knoxville, TN. Phone # (865) 525-3268 22 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN. 22 - Ben Harper @ Molson Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 22 - Maceo Parker @ Higher Ground, Winooski, VT. 22 - Allman Brothers Band @ Nissan Pavilion, Bristow, VA. 22 - Phish @ Allstate Arena, Rosemont, IL. 22 - 24 - Walther Productions Presents the 5th Annual Autumn Equinox Festival featuring Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, John Scofield Bump Band, Gibb Droll, Gordon Stone Band, Sandip & friends, Galactic, David Grisman Quartet, Tim Reynolds, The David Nelson Band, The Ordinary Way, All Mighty Senators, Big Wu, Ray's Music Exchange, Johnny Staats Project, Gong, Acoustic Syndicate, Catfish Hodge, and Snake Oil Medicine Show @ Buffalo Gap Community Campground, Capon Bridge, WV. http://www.walther-productions.com 22 - 24 - Harvest Dance featuring Hypnotic Clambake, South Catherine Street Jug Band, Mecca Bodega, freebeerandchicken, Electric Blue & The Kozmic Truth, Jamie Notarthomas, and others @ Upper Jay, NY. Phone # (518) 647-8430 >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< A lot of bands have cool and informative Discussion Groups and Listservers. Some of the groups consist of fans discussing anything band-related and other groups are strictly news and info messages from the bands themselves. If you're interested in joining any of them, here is the info to do so (this is a partial list, more will be featured next month): The Recipe - send an e-mail to: TheRecipePorchParty-subscribe@egroups.com ulu - send an e-mail to: ulu-subscribe@egroups.com Hypnotic Clambake - send an e-mail to: hypnotic-clambake-subscribe@egroups.com Robert Walter's 20th Congress - send an e-mail to: majordomo@20thcongress.com for this one you have to type subscribe discussion in the body of the message. Do not type anything else in the body or the subject header. Alison Krauss - send an e-mail to: akus-mail-list-subscribe@egroups.com Ben Harper - send an e-mail to: Ben_Harper-subscribe@egroups.com **stay tuned for tons more next month! >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< 23 - The Recipe @ Jacob's Ladder, Chattanooga, TN. 23 - Soulive and Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise @ The Paramount, Santa Fe, NM. 23 - ulu and Jive Turkey @ Cicero's, St. Louis, MO. 23 - Blueground Undergrass @ Brandyhouse, Atlanta, GA. 23 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Canopy Club, Champaign, IL. 23 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Boulder Theater, Boulder, CO. 23 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Fillmore, San Francisco, CA. 23 - Jupiter Coyote @ Elbow Room, Columbia, SC. Phone # (803) 771-1502 23 - John Scofield Bump Band (John Scofield, Avi Bortnick, Jesse Murphy, and Ben Perowsky) @ Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH. 23 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Juanita K. Hammons Hall, Springfield, MO. 23 - Maceo Parker @ The Asylum, Portland, ME. Phone # (207) 772-8274 23 - Allman Brothers Band @ Altell Pavilion, Raleigh, NC. 23 - Phish @ Allstate Arena, Rosemont, IL. 23 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones and Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers @ Suwanee Music Park, Live Oak, FL. 23 - Fall Fest featuring viperHouse and others @ University of Hartford, Hartford, CT. Phone # (203) 768-4712 **free show, all ages** 23 - Naples Grape Festival featuring Hypnotic Clambake and others @ Village of Naples, NY. Phone # (716) 374-2240 24 - Peter Prince and Tim Reynolds @ Valentine's, Albany, NY. Phone # (518) 765-4027 24 - The Recipe @ Rafters, Boone, NC. 24 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Humpty's, Tahoe City, CA. 24 - Keller Williams @ The Met, Providence, RI. **all ages!** 24 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Colorado College, Colorado Springs, CO. 24 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Uptown Theatre, Kansas City, MO. 24 - Maceo Parker @ The Roxy, Boston, MA. Phone # (617) 338-7699 24 - Phish @ Target Center, Minneapolis, MN. 24 - Furthur Festival featuring The Other Ones, Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers, and Blueground Undergrass @ Lakewood Amphitheatre, Atlanta, GA. 24 - Three County Fair featuring Ben Harper, Galactic, Juliana Hatfield, Martin Sexton, Sonic Youth, Toots & the Maytals, and others @ Three County Fairgrounds, Northampton, MA. 25 - John Scofield Bump Band @ Higher Ground, Winooski, VT. 25 - Maceo Parker @ Club Laga, Pittsburgh, PA. Phone # (412) 682-2050 25 - Phish @ Sandstone Amphitheatre, Bonner Springs, KS. 25 - The Flaco All Stars SuperJam featuring Marc Brownstein (Disco Biscuits), DJ Stitch (Electron), DJ Kevin (Fat Mama), Jon Grey (Fat Mama), Brett Joseph (Fat Mama), Joe Russo (Fat Mama / Electron), Tom Hamilton (Brothers Past / Electron), Tom McKee (Brothers Past), Clay Parnell (Brothers Past), Brian O'Connell (Uncle Sammy), and many more guests @ Wetlands, New York City, NY. 26 - ulu @ LSU, Baton Rouge, LA. 26 - Keller Williams @ 8 x 10, Baltimore, MD. 26 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Mulligan's, Park City, UT. 26 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Zebra Lounge, Bozeman, MT. 26 - Maceo Parker @ Crowbar, State College, PA. Phone # (814) 234-1344 27 - ulu @ Tipitina's Uptown, New Orleans, LA. 27 - Soulive and Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise @ Fabulous Satellite Lounge, Houston, TX. 27 - Keller Williams @ Stage Door, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA. **free, all ages!** 27 - The Recipe @ Brewery, Raleigh, NC. 27 - Peter Prince and Tim Reynolds @ The Stone Church, Newmarket, NH. 27 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Mulligan's, Park City, UT. 27 - Ben Harper and Galactic @ Roseland Ballroom, New York City, NY. 27 - Maceo Parker @ Theatre of Living Arts (TLA), Philadelphia, PA. Phone # (215) 922-1011 27 - Phish @ Fiddler's Green, Englewood, CO. 28 - Keller Williams @ Khyber Pass, Philadelphia, PA. 28 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Crystal Ballroom, Portland, OR. 28 - Blueground Undergrass @ Brick City Music Hall, Gainesville, FL. 28 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Milestone's, Rochester, NY. Phone # (716) 325-6490 28 - ulu @ University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS. **day show** 28 - ulu @ Legends, Memphis, TN. **night show** 28 - The Recipe @ Peasant's Cafe, Greenville, NC. 28 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Tulagi, Boulder, CO. 28 - Jupiter Coyote @ Celebrations, Montgomery, AL. Phone # (334) 260-0061 28 - viperHouse @ Styleen's, Syracuse, NY. Phone # (315) 422-2665 28 - Ben Harper and Galactic @ Roseland Ballroom, New York City, NY. 28 - Maceo Parker @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC. Phone # (202) 667-9090 >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< The Mockingbird Foundation, a nonprofit assemblage of Phish fans incorporated in 1997, is proud and honored to announce that pre-orders are now being accepted for The Phish Companion: A Guide to the Band and Their Music, coming this fall through the publisher Miller Freeman Books. This incredibly comprehensive, encyclopedic desk reference includes the most complete and accurate set of information available about every aspect of Phish's shows, songs, and history. Set lists and other information have been verified against thousands of tapes, as well as the band's own vault, thanks to cooperation from official archivist Kevin Shapiro. The book also include extensive song histories, show reviews, jamming tune charts, discography, statistics, interviews, essays, poetry, and much more - even a foreword by band lyricist Tom Marshall. All proceeds from the book will benefit charity, initially music education for kids. Order here: http://www.books.mfi.com/phish.html (thanks for the info Marcie!) >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< 29 - Keller Williams @ James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA. 29 - The Recipe @ Stella Blue, Asheville, NC. 29 - Blueground Undergrass @ Music Farm, Charleston, SC. **tentative** 29 - ulu @ The Tap House, Memphis, TN. 29 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Nietzsche's, Buffalo, NY. Phone # (716) 886-8539 29 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Fox Theatre, Boulder, CO. 29 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Cellar Lounge, Steamboat Springs, CO. 29 - Jupiter Coyote @ Monsoon's, Mobile, AL. Phone # (334) 433-3500 29 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Crocodile Lounge, Seattle, WA. 29 - John Scofield Bump Band @ The Ark, Ann Arbor, MI. 29 - Ben Harper and Galactic @ Electric Factory, Philadelphia, PA. 29 - Maceo Parker @ Town Point Park, Norfolk, VA. Phone # (757) 441-2345 29 - Phish @ Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV. 30 - Everything @ Bridgewater College, Bridgewater, VA. 30 - Keller Williams @ The College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA. 30 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Fox Theatre, Boulder, CO. 30 - Hypnotic Clambake @ New Cheers Pub, Binghamton, NY. Phone # (607) 773-7853 30 - Soulive @ House of Blues, New Orleans, LA. 30 - The Recipe and Dexter Grove @ Jack Straw's, Charlotte, NC. 30 - ulu @ Ole Miss U., Oxford, MS. 30 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ WOW Hall, Eugene, OR. Phone # (541) 687-2746 30 - Wise Monkey Orchestra and John Brown's Body @ Cannibal, San Diego, CA. 30 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Half Moon Saloon, Vail, CO. 30 - viperHouse @ Mad Mt Tavern, Waitsfield, VT. Phone # (802) 496-2562 30 - John Scofield Bump Band @ Prairie Arts Center, Schaumberg, IL. 30 - Ben Harper and Galactic @ Electric Factory, Philadelphia, PA. 30 - Maceo Parker @ Georgia Theater, Athens, GA. Phone # (705) 353-3405 30 - Phish @ Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV. ©1997-2000 Stillwell