Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff - December 2001

Hi there,

I want to welcome Lake Trout to Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff.  I had 
the pleasure of seeing them open for Oysterhead, recently.  Be sure to check 
out one of their shows this month.

I hope everyone has a happy holiday season - go see lots of shows!

Remember that all dates are subject to change, so please call first!!  And 
hey, if you get to talk to any of the bands...tell 'em Becky sent ya!!

Go to some shows and have fun!!  Please be safe and responsible. :)

Peace and hugs,
Becky :)
Becky@coolmusicstuff.com
CoolMusicStuff@aol.com
http://www.coolmusicstuff.com
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
DECEMBER

1 - Wise Monkey Orchestra and Hard 8 @ Nita's Hideaway, Tempe, AZ.

1 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Temple Bar, Santa Monica, CA.

1 - Soulive @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.

1 - Blueground Undergrass @ Brick City Music Hall, Gainesville, FL.

1 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Pompano Amphitheatre, Pompano Beach, FL.

1 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Floyd's Music Store, Tallahassee, FL.

1 - The Disco Biscuits @ Roxy Theatre, Atlanta, GA.

1 - Jupiter Coyote @ River Station, Rome, GA.

1 - Blues Traveler, Five For Fighting and Melissa Etheridge @ Miracle on 
State Street, Chicago, IL.

1 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA.  
** 2 shows, 7pm and 9:30pm!**

1 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Fine Line, Minneapolis, MN.

1 - ulu @ Valentine's, Albany, NY.

1 - Hypnotic Clambake @ The Surf Club, Bemus Point, NY.

1 - Lake Trout @ Nietzsche's, Buffalo, NY.

1 - The Emptys @ Lock, Stock & Barrel, Pleasantville, NY.

1 - The Recipe and Sunny Weather @ Milestones, Rochester, NY.

1 - The Argument and 19 Wheels @ Easy Street Cafe, Bowling Green, OH.

1 - Jim Donovan @ Bridge Coffee House, Franklin, PA.  
**this is a Rhythm and Drumming Workshop, 7:30pm**

1 - Kelly Bell Band and DJ Kode Bleuu @ Blue Star, Lancaster, PA.

1 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society @ North Star Bar, Philadelphia, PA.

1 - Michael Glabicki (from Rusted Root) @ Club Cafe, Pittsburgh, PA.

1 - Gibb Droll Band @ 12th & Porter, Nashville, TN.

1 - Charlie Hunter Band and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Mercury Lounge, 
Austin, TX.

1 - Deep Banana Blackout, The Bluedogs, and B-Side Players @ The State 
Theater, Falls Church, VA.

1 - Moon Boot Lover @ Halvorson's Upstreet Cafe, Burlington, VT.

1 - Maceo Parker @ Rockstore, Montpellier, France.


2 - Blueground Undergrass and Llama @ Culture Room, Ft. Lauderdale, FL.

2 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ King Center for Performing Arts, 
Melbourne, FL.

2 - Soulive and Robert Randolph & the Family Band @ Recher Theatre, Towson, 
MD.

2 - Blues Traveler @ RiverCentre Ballroom, Minneapolis, MN.  
**Cities 97 Radio Show**

2 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society and The North Mississippi Allstars 
@ The Brewery, Raleigh, NC.

2 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Erie Art Museum, Erie, PA.

2 - Charlie Hunter Band and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Gypsy Tea Room, 
Dallas, TX.

2 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Baylee's, Blacksburg, VA.

2 - Maceo Parker @ Rockstore, Toulon, France.


3 - Charlie Hunter Band and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Gothic Theater, 
Denver, CO.

3 - The Disco Biscuits @ Tremont Music Hall, Charlotte, NC.

3 - Deep Banana Blackout and B-Side Players @ Lincoln Theatre, Raleigh, NC.


4 - Charlie Hunter Band and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Fox Theater, Boulder, 
CO.

4 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Marrz, Wilmington, NC.

4 - The Disco Biscuits @ Ziggy's, Winston-Salem, NC.

4 - The Recipe and Virginia Coalition @ The Crowbar, State College, PA.

4 - Blues Traveler @ The Rave, Milwaukee, WI.


5 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Soho, Santa Barbara, CA.

5 - Keller Williams @ Ram's Head Tavern, Annapolis, MD.

5 - Blues Traveler @ The Pageant Theatre, St. Louis, MO.

5 - The Disco Biscuits @ Cat's Cradle, Carrboro, NC.

5 - The Recipe and Brothers Past @ Murray's Inn, Wilkes Barre, PA.

5 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society and The North Mississippi Allstars 
@ The Handlebar, Greenville, SC.

5 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Ryman Auditorium, Nashville, TN.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

On November 23, percussionist Billy Martin will release his solo percussion 
opus "Black Elk Speaks" through his own Amulet Records label. You can listen 
to some of the tracks and learn about the silk-screen printing process that 
took place: http://www.amuletrecords.com/BlackElkSpeaks/BES_frameset.htm

Check out this CD compilation called "Bands for America".  This disc features 
G. Love & Special Sauce, Jack Johnson, String Cheese Incident, O.A.R., 
Strangefolk, Pepper's Ghost, and others and benefits the United Way and the 
September 11th Fund.  Go here to order your copy: 
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/redirect-home/coolmusicstuff

Jazz Mandolin Project's new released "After Dinner Jams" is available now!  
The disc has several special guests including Jon Fishman, Chris Lovejoy, 
Ari Hoenig, and others.  The album is only available at live shows and on 
the website - http://www.jazzmandolinproject.com

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

6 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Catalyst, Santa Cruz, CA.

6 - Moon Boot Lover @ The Metro Cafe, Washington, DC.

6 - Blueground Undergrass @ The Patio, Indianapolis, IN.

6 - Blues Traveler @ Rococo Theater, Lincoln, NE.

6 - ulu @ The Haunt, Ithaca, NY.

6 - The Recipe @ Beardslee Castle, Little Falls, NY.

6 - The Argument and the Simpletons @ Mad Frog, Cincinnati, OH.

6 - Jim Donovan @ Art Space Lima, Lima, OH.  
**this is a Rhythm and Drumming Workshop, 7:30pm**

6 - Kelly Bell Band @ Spence Cafe, West Chester, PA.

6 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society and The North Mississippi Allstars 
@ The Elbow Room, Columbia, SC.

6 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ The Tennessee Theatre, Knoxville, TN.

6 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ New Daisy Theatre, Memphis, TN.

6 - The Disco Biscuits @ The NorVa, Norfolk, VA.

6 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Canal Club, Richmond, VA.


7 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ 5 Points Music Hall, Birmingham, AL.

7 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Harlow's, Sacramento, CA.

7 - Charlie Hunter Band and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Casbah, San Diego, CA.

7 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Coach House, San Juan Capistrano, CA.

7 - The Disco Biscuits @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.

7 - Blueground Undergrass @ Abbey Pub, Chicago, IL.

7 - Jim Donovan @ Jukebox Community Building, Bloomington, IN.  
**this is a Rhythm and Drumming Workshop, 7:30pm**

7 - The Recipe and South Catherine St. Jug Band @ Tammany Hall, Worcester, 
MA.

7 - Kelly Bell Band and DJ Kode Bleuu @ Eastport Clipper, Annapolis, MD.

7 - Deep Banana Blackout and Tribe Of Ben @ Recher Theatre, Towson, MD.

7 - Gordon Stone Band @ Stone Church, Newmarket, NH.

7 - Dr. Didg @ Lion's Den, New York, NY.

7 - ulu @ The Waiting Room, Burlington, VT.


8 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Rialto Theater, Tucson, AZ.

8 - Charlie Hunter Band and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ McCabe's, Santa 
Monica, CA.

8 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Sierra Vista Restaurant, Tahoe City, CA.

8 - The Disco Biscuits @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.

8 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Tipitina's, New Orleans, LA.

8 - The Recipe and Addison Groove Project @ Pearl Street Cafe, Northampton, 
MA.

8 - Kelly Bell Band and DJ Kode Bleuu @ Sonomas, Columbia, MD.

8 - Dr. Didg and The Octonauts @ Recher Theatre, Towson, MD.

8 - Jim Donovan @ Kayu, Ann Arbor, MI  
**this is a Rhythm and Drumming Workshop, 7:30pm**

8 - Blues Traveler @ Bluesville Showroom, Horseshoe Casino, Robinsonville, 
MS.

8 - Jupiter Coyote @ NC State University, Raleigh, NC.

8 - Deep Banana Blackout and One Eyed Jack @ Crossroads, Garwood, NJ.

8 - The Argument and Ordinary Peoples @ Robin Hood, Kent, OH.

8 - Moon Boot Lover @ The Chameleon, Lancaster, PA.

8 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Richmond's Theatre, Richmond, VA.

8 - Blueground Undergrass @ The Annex, Madison, WI.


9 - Charlie Hunter Band and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Coach House, Orange 
County, CA.

9 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ SLO Brewing Co., San Luis Obispo, CA.

9 - Bela Fleck And Edgar Meyer @ Boulder Theatre, Boulder, CO.

9 - Blueground Undergrass @ Canopy Club, Urbana, IL.

9 - Blues Traveler @ Caesar's Indiana-Coliseum, Elizabeth, IN.

9 - The Recipe @ Stanhope House, Stanhope, NJ.

9 - Jim Donovan @ Atma Center, Cleveland, OH.  
**this is a Rhythm and Drumming Workshop, 2pm**

9 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Township Auditorium, Columbia, SC.


10 - Blues Traveler @ Egyptian Room-Murat Centre, Indianapolis, IN.

10 - United We Jam featuring Deep Banana Blackout, The Grapes of 
Vaudevillian Fantasy, Red Flannel Hash, Undercover Funk, and Little Buster & 
The Soul Brothers @ Vanderbilt Theater, Plainview, Long Island, NY.  
**WTC Benefit Concert**

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Oteil Burbridge is the host of "Southern Beat", a new series on Georgia 
Public TV about the singers, songwriters, musicians, and producers who make 
music happen in the South.  "Southern Beat" airs on GPTV Mondays at 10:00 
Eastern time.  Check it out!

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

11 - Charlie Hunter Band and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Sierra Vista, Tahoe, 
CA.

11 - Blues Traveler and Michael Franti & Spearhead @ Taft Theatre, 
Cincinnati, OH.


12 - Charlie Hunter Band and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Harlow's, Sacramento, 
CA.

12 - Soulive @ Great American Music Hall, San Francisco, CA.

12 - Los Platanos (featuring members of Deep Banana Blackout) @ Skybox Cafe, 
Fairfield, CT.

12 - SPANK! (featuring Fuzz, Eric Kalb, and Ron Levy) @ Bills Bar, Boston, 
MA.

12 - Kelly Bell Band @ Bayou Blue, Whitemarsh, MD.


13 - Charlie Hunter Band and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Mystic Theater, 
Petaluma, CA.

13 - Soulive @ Great American Music Hall, San Francisco, CA.

13 - Kelly Bell Band @ Deer Park Tavern, Newark, DE.

13 - ulu @ Harper's Ferry, Allston, MA.

13 - Blues Traveler @ Soaring Eagle Casino, Mt Pleasant, MI.

13 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society @ Cafe Europa, Greensboro, NC.


14 - Soulive @ Temple Bar, Los Angeles, CA.

14 - ulu @ Sully's, Hartford, CT.

14 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Toad's Place, New Haven, CT.

14 - Blueground Undergrass @ Stella Blue, Asheville, NC.

14 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society @ Forty Acres, Chapel Hill, NC.

14 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Smith Opera House, Geneva, NY.

14 - Jim Donovan @ Indian Summer Giftshop, Pittsburgh, PA.  
**this is a Rhythm and Drumming Workshop, 7:30pm**

14 - Charlie Hunter Band and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Century Ballroom, 
Seattle, WA.


15 - Soulive @ Temple Bar, Los Angeles, CA.

15 - ulu @ Tammany Hall, Worcester, MA.

15 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Armory High, Syracuse, NY.

15 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Rock N' Roll Preserve, Utica, NY.

15 - Charlie Hunter Band and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Aladdin Theater, 
Portland, OR.

15 - Jim Donovan @ Three Rivers Yoga Institute, Coraopolis, PA.  
**this is a Rhythm and Drumming Workshop, 7:30pm**

15 - Jim Donovan @ Mandala, Pittsburgh, PA.  
**this is a Rhythm and Drumming Workshop, 2pm**

15 - Blueground Undergrass @ Cumberland's, Charleston, SC.


16 - Moon Boot Lover @ Jam Nation Radio Show, Hartford, CT.  
**WMRQ, 104.1FM, 8:30pm**

16 - Blues Traveler and Michael Franti & Spearhead @ Roseland Ballroom, New 
York, NY.

16 - Jim Donovan @ The Nuin Center, Pittsburgh, PA.  
**this is a Rhythm and Drumming Workshop, 2pm**


17 - Charlie Hunter Band with guest Norah Jones @ Kuumbwa Jazz Center, 
Santa Cruz, CA.


18 - Charlie Hunter Band with guest Norah Jones @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.


19 - Charlie Hunter Band with guest Norah Jones @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.


20 - Charlie Hunter Band with guest Norah Jones @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

20 - SPANK! (featuring Fuzz, Eric Kalb, and Ron Levy) @ The Colorado Brewing 
Company, Danbury, CT.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

You can visit Bela Fleck's Sony Classical Site here:
http://sonyclassical.com/music/89610/

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

21 - Charlie Hunter Band with guest Norah Jones @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

21 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Belly 
Up, Solana Beach, CA.

21 - Moon Boot Lover @ Colorado Brewery, Danbury, CT.

21 - The Argument, Mary Prankster, and Cactus Patch @ The Black Cat, Washington, 
DC.

21 - 13th Annual Warren Hayne's Christmas Jam featuring Blues Traveler, 
Oteil Burbridge, Phil Lesh & Friends, Gov't Mule, Drivin' and Cryin', Edwin 
McCain, Col. Bruce Hampton, Rick Derringer, and others @ Civic Center, 
Asheville, NC.

21 - ulu @ Club Caroline, Saratoga, NY.

21 - Blueground Undergrass @ Bluecats, Knoxville, TN.

21 - Kelly Bell Band @ Whitlows, Arlington, VA.

21 - The Recipe @ Crossroads, Weston, WV.


22 - Charlie Hunter Band with guest Norah Jones @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

22 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Belly 
Up, Solana Beach, CA.

22 - Zambiland Orchestra (featuring Oteil Burbridge, Jimmy Herring, Jeff Mosier, 
Jeff Coffin, Ritchie Hayward, John Cowan, Col. Bruce Hampton, Sam Bush, Tye 
North, Derek Jones, and others) @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA.  
**A portion of the proceeds from this show benefit Mark Vann of Leftover Salmon**

22 - Moon Boot Lover @ Tammany Hall, Worcester, MA.

22 - Lake Trout and Dead Red Sea @ Ottobar, Baltimore, MD.

22 - ulu, Baba, and Cecilia @ The Mercury Lounge, New York City, NY.

22 - Princes of Babylon, Phadism, The Gabe Dixon Band, and Jeznick @ Grape 
Street Pub, Philadelphia, PA.

22 - Kelly Bell Band @ Brass Lantern, Reading, PA.


23 - Charlie Hunter Band with guest Norah Jones @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.


25 - Kelly Bell Band @ Stone Cellar, Ellicott City, MD.


26 - Keller Williams @ Eyeclopes, Fredericksburg, VA.


27 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ John Lee Hooker's Boom Boom Room, San 
Francisco, CA.

27 - Lake Trout @ Middle East, Boston, MA.

27 - The Disco Biscuits @ Recher Theatre, Towson, MD.

27 - The Derek Trucks Band @ Visulite, Charlotte, NC.

27 - Maceo Parker @ Irving Plaza, New York, NY.

27 - Moon Boot Lover @ The Lions Den, New York, NY.

27 - Gordon Stone Band @ Bug Jar, Rochester, NY.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Check out the soundtrack from the new film called "Standing In the Shadows 
of Motown" about Motown's studio band, the Funk Brothers. It will feature two 
songs from Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals.  The movie premieres on 
December 14th at the Coolidge Auditorium in Washington, DC.

The soundtrack for the upcoming film "I Am Sam" starring Sean Penn and 
Michelle Pfeiffer will feature a cover of "Strawberry Fields Forever" 
performed by Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals.  No release date has 
been set for the soundtrack.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

28 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ House of Blues, Los Angeles, CA.

28 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, San 
Francisco, CA.

28 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ Sierra Vista Restaurant, Tahoe City, CA.

28 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA.

28 - The Disco Biscuits @ The Palladium, Worcester, MA.

28 - The Derek Trucks Band @ Ziggy's, Winston-Salem, NC.

28 - Moon Boot Lover @ Stone Church, Newmarket, NH.

28 - Princes of Babylon @ Bubba Mac Shack, Somers Point, NJ.

28 - Maceo Parker @ Irving Plaza, New York, NY.

28 - Lake Trout @ Trocadero, Philadelphia, PA.

28 - Gordon Stone Band @ Bullfrog Brewery, Williamsport, PA.

28 - Blueground Undergrass @ The Handlebar, Greenville, SC.

28 - Kelly Bell Band @ T.T. Reynolds, Fairfax, VA.

28 - Everything and Ki Theory @ Alley Katz, Richmond, VA.

28 - Pork Tornado @ Higher Ground, Winooski, VT.

28 - 31 - Medeski Martin & Wood, John Scofield, Marc Ribot, Joey 
DeFrancesco, and others @ Umbria Jazz Festival, Orvieto, Italy.  
http://www.umbriajazz.com


29 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ Henfling's Firehouse Tavern, Ben Lomond, CA.

29 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ House of Blues, Los Angeles, CA.

29 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ The Catalyst, Santa Cruz, CA.

29 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Freebird Cafe, Jacksonville Beach, FL.

29 - Blueground Undergrass @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA.

29 - Kelly Bell Band @ Bushwallers, Frederick, MD.

29 - Lake Trout @ Knitting Factory, New York, NY.

29 - The Disco Biscuits @ Roseland Ballroom, New York, NY.

29 - Maceo Parker @ Theater of the Living Arts, Philadelphia, PA.

29 - Gordon Stone Band and Sim Redman Band @ Diva Theater, Scranton, PA.

29 - The Derek Trucks Band @ Gottrocks, Greenville, SC.

29 - Jupiter Coyote @ Windjammer, Isle Of Palms, SC.

29 - The Argument and Oval Opus @ Zig's, Alexandria, VA.

29 - Moon Boot Lover @ Indigo Lounge, Wilmington, VT.


30 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ The Fillmore, San Francisco, CA.

30 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Sierra Vista Restaurant, Tahoe City, CA.

30 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Jannus Landing, St. Petersburg, FL.

30 - The Derek Trucks Band and Big Wu @ Roy Wilkens Auditorium, St. Paul, MN.

30 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Mississippi Nights, St. Louis, MO.

30 - The Disco Biscuits @ The Electric Factory, Philadelphia, PA.

30 - Lake Trout @ Alley Katz, Richmond, VA.

30 - Vida Blue (featuring Page McConnell, Oteil Burbridge, & Russell Batiste) @ 
Higher Ground, Burlington, VT.  http://www.pagemcconnelltickets.rlc.net


31 - Wise Monkey Orchestra and Super Diamond @ Surfside Race Place, Del 
Mar Fairgrounds, Del Mar, CA.

31 - The Derek Trucks Band, Phil Lesh & friends, and Ratdog @ Henry J. 
Kaiser Arena, Oakland, CA.

31 - Keller Williams and String Cheese Incident @ Bill Graham Civic 
Auditorium, San Francisco, CA.

31 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Elbo Room, San Francisco, CA.

31 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Galactic @ Warfield, San Francisco, CA.

31 - Maceo Parker @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.

31 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Carefree Theater, West Palm Beach, FL.

31 - Kelly Bell Band and Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ Wyndon Hotel, Baltimore, 
MD.

31 - Lake Trout and Dismemberment Plan @ Recher Theatre, Towson, MD.

31 - Moon Boot Lover @ Stone Coast Brewery, Portland, ME.

31 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Mississippi Nights, St. Louis, MO.

31 - Jupiter Coyote @ Amos' South End, Charlotte, NC.

31 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society @ Tupelo's, Hillsborough, NC.

31 - ulu and Uncle Sammy @ Mexicali Blues Cafe, Teaneck, NJ.

31 - Soulive and Robert Randolph @ Irving Plaza, New York City, NY.
**2 shows - 6:30pm and 11pm**

31 - Vida Blue (featuring Page McConnell, Oteil Burbridge, & Russell Batiste), 
Bullfrog and Kid Koala @ Roseland Ballroom, New York, NY.  
http://www.pagemcconnelltickets.rlc.net

31 - Jen Durkin & The Conscious Underground, and Mosiac @ Tobacco Road, New 
York, NY.

31 - The Recipe and Black Eyed Susan @ Forward Hall, Erie, PA.

31 - The Disco Biscuits @ The Electric Factory, Philadelphia, PA.


©1997-2001 Stillwell
ISSN: 1533-0877

**Feel free to forward this (in its entirety) to a friend**


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Get paid to read e-mail and other fun stuff!
http://members.aol.com/dancinbear/gptrem.htm