Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff - March 2002

Hey everyone,

I want to tell you all about some upcoming changes to Becky's Schedule of 
Cool Music Stuff.  First, I'm adding a section on the web site specifically 
for Pro-Hemp/Marijuana related events and activities.  So, if you are hosting 
an event, or just know of one, please send me all the information you can.  
Thanks!

Also, I've created a survey for you to take.  It's just a few short questions 
about your favorite bands and what you like about the web site.  It will only 
take a few minutes of your time, and I'll be using the results to make future 
improvements to the site.  I appreciate all responses.  You can go here to take 
the survey: http://www.coolmusicstuff.com/pages/beckysurvey.htm

Remember that all dates are subject to change, so please call first!!  And 
hey, if you get to talk to any of the bands...tell 'em Becky sent ya!!

Go to some shows and have fun!!  Please be safe and responsible. :)

Peace and hugs,
Becky :)
Becky@coolmusicstuff.com
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
MARCH

1 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Saul Williams, Blackalicious, and Ozomatli 
@ Warfield, San Francisco, CA.  **all ages**

1 - The Argument @ Goucher College, Towson, MD.

1 - Kelly Bell Band @ Peasant's, Greenville, NC.

1 - Gordon Stone Band @ Stone Church, Newmarket, NH.

1 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ Palace Theater, Albany, NY.

1 - Hypnotic Clambake and Deep Fried Grapes @ Barker Brew Co., Fredonia, NY.

1 - John Scofield Band and Topaz @ Irving Plaza, New York, NY.

1 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society and Buddy Guy @ Theatre in the 
Round, Westbury, NY.  **part of the Westbury Music Fair**  
http://musicfair.com/events.asp?eventID=35186

1 - The Recipe @ Swindlefish, Athens, OH.

1 - Moon Boot Lover @ The Fire, Philadelphia Bar & Grille, Philadelphia, 
PA.  **CANCELLED**

1 - Jim Donovan @ Glades Court Mall Building, Somerset, PA.  
**this is a Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 7:30pm - 9:30pm**

1 - Jupiter Coyote and Bone Pony @ Blue Cats, Knoxville, TN.  **tentative**

1 - Keller Williams @ La Zona Rosa, Austin, TX.

1 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Wobbly Barn, Killington, VT.

1 - Bernie Worrell & The WOO Warriors @ Rusty Nail, Stowe, VT.


2 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Saul Williams, Blackalicious, and Ozomatli 
@ Warfield, San Francisco, CA.  **all ages**

2 - Lake Trout and Apex Watson @ The Stone Balloon, Newark, DE.

2 - John Scofield Band and Topaz @ Recher Theatre, Towson, MD.

2 - Kelly Bell Band @ Towson University, Towson, MD.  
**JHU Children's House Charity benefit, day show**

2 - Gordon Stone Band @ Stone Coast Brewing Co., Portland, ME.

2 - The Recipe and Big Leg Emma @ Big Tree, Lakewood, NY.

2 - The Argument, Booda Velvets, John Lardieri, and Tiger Army @ Knitting 
Factory, New York, NY.

2 - Smokin' Grass @ The Door, Saranac Lake, NY.

2 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ Center for The Arts, College of Staten 
Island, Staten Island, NY.

2 - Moon Boot Lover @ Armory High, Syracuse, NY.  **CANCELLED**

2 - Jupiter Coyote @ New R&B Cafe, Cincinnati, OH.

2 - Kelly Bell Band @ Grape St. Pub, Philadelphia, PA.

2 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society and Buddy Guy @ Lupo's Heartbreak 
Hotel, Providence, RI.

2 - Keller Williams @ Tree's, Dallas, TX.

2 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Wobbly Barn, Killington, VT.


3 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society and Buddy Guy @ Toad's Place, New 
Haven, CT.

3 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Blackalicious, Sound Tribe Sector 9, and 
Ozomatli @ Hyatt, Incline Village, NV.  **all ages**

3 - Moon Boot Lover @ Peabody's Down Under, Cleveland, OH.  **CANCELLED**

3 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ Veteran Memorial Auditorium, Providence, 
RI.

3 - John Scofield Band and ulu @ State Theatre, Falls Church, VA.  
**all ages**

3 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Wobbly Barn, Killington, VT.


4 - Disco Biscuits @ Fox Theatre, Boulder, CO.

4 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society and Buddy Guy @ Calvin Theatre, 
Northampton, MA.

4 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ UB Center for The Arts, Buffalo, NY.

4 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Blackalicious, Sound Tribe Sector 9, and 
Ozomatli @ Harry O's, Park City, UT.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Look for Alison Krauss & Union Station on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno on 
Friday, March 1st. They will perform "Down to the River to Pray" and "Man of 
Constant Sorrow".  Check your local listings for exact channels and times.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

5 - Keller Williams @ NAU, Prochnow Auditorium, Flagstaff, AZ.

5 - Disco Biscuits @ Fox Theatre, Boulder, CO.

5 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Blackalicious, Sound Tribe Sector 9, and 
Ozomatli @ Big Easy, Boise, ID.  **all ages**

5 - Moon Boot Lover @ The Patio, Indianapolis, IN.  **CANCELLED**

5 - ulu and Electric Jellyfish @ Conduit, Trenton, NJ.  **all ages**

5 - John Scofield Band @ Whitaker Center, Harrisburg, PA.

5 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society and Buddy Guy @ Flynn Theatre of 
the Performing Arts, Burlington, VT.


6 - Keller Williams @ Rialto Theatre, Tucson, AZ.

6 - Disco Biscuits @ DNA Lounge, San Francisco, CA.

6 - The Argument, Fighting Gravity, and The Samples @ Recher Theatre, 
Baltimore, MD.  **all ages**

6 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Blackalicious, Sound Tribe Sector 9, and 
Ozomatli @ Wilma Theatre, Missoula, MT.  **all ages**

6 - ulu @ Ziggy's, Winston-Salem, NC.

6 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ State Theater, New Brunswick, NJ.

6 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ The Phunky Fish, Bayshore, NY.

6 - Zydeco Vacation featuring Maury Rosenberg (Hypnotic Clambake) @ Beale 
St. Cafe, Rochester, NY.  **free show!**

6 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society @ Milestone's, Rochester, NY.

6 - John Scofield Band and The Dragons @ Beachland Ballroom, Cleveland, OH.

6 - Gibb Droll and Edwin McCain @ Rosebud, Pittsburgh, PA.

6 - The Recipe @ Murray's Inn, Wilkes Barre, PA.


7 - Disco Biscuits @ Rio Theatre, Santa Cruz, CA.

7 - Keller Williams @ Belly Up Tavern, Solana Beach, CA.

7 - Fuzz & Stephen Kellogg @ The Acoustic Cafe, Bridgeport, CT.  **all ages**

7 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ Bushnell Memorial Auditorium, Hartford, CT.

7 - Jupiter Coyote @ Georgia Theatre, Athens, GA.

7 - ulu and Vinyl @ Tasty World, Athens, GA.

7 - John Scofield Band @ Park West, Chicago, IL.

7 - Gibb Droll and Edwin McCain @ The Vogue, Indianapolis, IN.

7 - Dr. Didg and Spookie Daly Pride @ Lion's Den, New York, NY.

7 - The Recipe @ Milestones, Rochester, NY.

7 - Moon Boot Lover @ Lime Spider, Akron, OH.  **CANCELLED**


8 - Wise Monkey Orchestra and Melissa Ferrick @ Nita's Hideaway, Tempe, AZ.

8 - Disco Biscuits @ Whisky A-Go-Go, Los Angeles, CA.

8 - Keller Williams @ Galaxy Theatre, Santa Ana, CA.

8 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Blackalicious, Sound Tribe Sector 9, and 
Ozomatli @ Fillmore, Denver, CO.

8 - ulu @ Tringas Theatre, Fort Walton Beach, FL.

8 - Tribute to Mark Vann (of Leftover Salmon) featuring Jeff Mosier (Blueground 
Undergrass), Jeff Sipe (Apt. Q258), and others @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA.  
**all proceeds will benefit the family of Mark Vann**

8 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society @ The Abbey Pub, Chicago, IL.

8 - Lake Trout @ Double Door, Chicago, IL.

8 - The Argument and Knee Deep Shag @ Club Soda, Kalamazoo, MI.

8 - John Scofield Band @ Mississippi Nights, St. Louis, MO.

8 - Jupiter Coyote @ Chumley's, High Point, NC.

8 - SPANK! (Fuzz, Eric Kalb, & Ron Levy) @ The Stone Church. New Market, NH.

8 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Java House, St. Lawrence University, Canton, NY.

8 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Ground Zero, Plattsburgh, NY.

8 - Jim Donovan @ Maya Dance Studio, Syracuse, NY.  
**this is a Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 7:30pm - 9:30pm**

8 - Moon Boot Lover @ Mad Frog, Cincinnati, OH.  **CANCELLED**

8 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ Community Arts Center, Williamsport, PA.

8 - Gibb Droll and Edwin McCain @ Exit In, Nashville, TN.

8 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Snow Barn, Mt. Snow, VT.

8 - Smokin' Grass and The Recipe @ Higher Ground. Winooski, VT.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Soulive's new release called "Next" will be available on March 12th.  
You can pre-order it here: 
http://www.homegrownmusic.net/Merchant2/agent.mv?AG=CoolMusic&SC=PROD&S=HGMN&P=soul3

You can now get the latest installment of Dick's Picks, Volume 24.  The 
show is Cow Palace, Daly City, CA, March 23, 1974 ("Sound Test for the 
Wall Of Sound").  Go here for more info: http://store1.dead.net/site/store.cgi?cat=Music

Check out the Grateful Dawg CD or DVD.  They both feature unreleased live 
tracks from Jerry Garcia and David Grisman. The DVD has rare concert footage, 
unreleased recordings, and exclusive home video.  Get them here: CD - 
http://www.homegrownmusic.net/Merchant2/agent.mv?AG=CoolMusic&SC=PROD&S=HGMN&P=GDawg
-or DVD - http://www.homegrownmusic.net/Merchant2/agent.mv?AG=CoolMusic&SC=PROD&S=HGMN&P=GDawgDVD

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

9 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ Plush, Tucson, AZ.

9 - Maceo Parker @ House of Blues, Anaheim, CA.

9 - Keller Williams, John Butler Trio, and Robert Randolph @ House of Blues, 
Los Angeles, CA.

9 - Disco Biscuits @ Whisky A-Go-Go, Los Angeles, CA.

9 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Blackalicious, Sound Tribe Sector 9, and 
Ozomatli @ Fillmore, Denver, CO.

9 - FRO (Eric Kalb & Johnny Durkin) @ Hat City Ale House, Danbury, CT.  
**all ages**

9 - Gordon Stone Band @ Hawks Nest, University of Hartford, West Hartford, CT.  
**free show, all ages**

9 - Charlie Hunter Band @ Isaac Hayes Restaurant, Chicago, IL.

9 - John Scofield Band and Twiztid @ Bottleneck, Lawrence, KS.

9 - ulu @ Chelsea's Cafe, Baton Rouge, LA.

9 - Princes of Babylon @ The Middle East, Boston, MA.

9 - Smokin' Grass and The Recipe @ Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA.  
**all ages**

9 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ Maryland Theater, Hagerstown, MD.

9 - Lake Trout and Mississippi Drift @ Cicero's, St. Louis, MO.

9 - Gibb Droll and Edwin McCain @ Asheville Music Zone, Asheville, NC.

9 - Jupiter Coyote and Dezeray's Hammer @ Amos' South End, Charlotte, NC.

9 - Jim Donovan @ Unitarian Church, Jamestown, NY.  
**this is a Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 3pm - 5pm**

9 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Waterhole #3, Saranac Lake, NY.

9 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society and Buddy Guy @ Peristyle Theatre, 
Toledo, OH.

9 - Kelly Bell Band @ Whitlow's, Arlington, VA.

9 - Dr. Didg and Raq @ Higher Ground, Burlington, VT.

9 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Snow Barn, Mt. Snow, VT.


10 - John Scofield Band @ Fox Theatre, Boulder, CO.

10 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Blackalicious, Sound Tribe Sector 9, 
and Ozomatli  @ Dobson, Vail, CO.  **all ages**

10 - James Mathus & His Knockdown Society and Buddy Guy @ State Theater, 
Detroit, MI.

10 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ McCarter Theater, Princeton, NJ.

10 - Maceo Parker @ Antone's, Austin, TX. 


11 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Blackalicious, and Ozomatli @ Fox Theater, 
Boulder, CO.

11 - Lake Trout @ Tulagi, Boulder, CO.

11 - Charlie Hunter Band @ Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis, IN.

11 - Maceo Parker @ Antone's, Austin, TX. 


12 - ulu @ The Booth, Tuscaloosa, AL.

12 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ Calvin Theater, Northampton, MA.

12 - Charlie Hunter Band @ Magic Bag, Ferndale, MI.

12 - The Argument and The Buzz Poets @ The Crowbar, State College, PA.  
**all ages**

12 - Maceo Parker @ Antone's, Austin, TX.

12 - Gibb Droll and Edwin McCain @ Shank Hall, Milwaukee, WI.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Beginning March 1st, you can see live streaming of The Word's, House of Blues 
show.  Check it out here: http://www.whatistheword.com/

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

13 - John Scofield Band @ Casbah, San Diego, CA.

13 - Keller Williams @ Soho Music Club, Santa Barbara, CA.

13 - Maceo Parker and John Butler Trio @ Fox Theater, Boulder, CO.

13 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Hoyt Sherman Theater, Des Moines, 
IA.  **all ages**

13 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Saul Williams, Blackalicious, and Nikka 
Costa @ Main Lounge, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA.  **all ages**

13 - Moon Boot Lover @ Leopolds, Ann Arbor, MI.  **CANCELLED**

13 - Gibb Droll and Edwin McCain @ Fine Line Music Cafe, Minneapolis, MN.

13 - Zydeco Vacation featuring Maury Rosenberg (Hypnotic Clambake) @ Beale 
St. Cafe, Rochester, NY.  **free show!**

13 - Charlie Hunter Band @ Grog Shop, Cleveland, OH.

13 - The Recipe @ Canal Street Tavern, Dayton, OH.

13 - Smokin' Grass and Mighty Creek String Band @ Murray's Inn, 
Wilkes-Barre, PA.

13 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ Wolf Gym, York College, York, PA.


14 - John Scofield Band and The Radiators @ House of Blues, West Hollywood, 
CA.

14 - Keller Williams @ SLO Brew Pub, San Luis Obispo, CA.

14 - Maceo Parker and Will Bernard & Motherbug @ Fox Theater, Boulder, CO.

14 - Lake Trout @ Bluebird Theatre, Denver, CO.

14 - Gibb Droll and Edwin McCain @ House Of Blues, Chicago, IL.

14 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Ram's Head, Annapolis, MD.

14 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Saul Williams, Blackalicious, and Nikka 
Costa @ Quest, Minneapolis, MN.

14 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Fitzgerald Theater, St. Paul, MN.  
**all ages**

14 - Smokin' Grass @ Mexicali Blues Cafe, Teaneck, NJ.

14 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY.

14 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ The Show Room, Turning Stone Casino, 
Verona, NY.

14 - Jupiter Coyote @ Surfside Nightlife, Surfside Beach, SC.

14 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Mercury Lounge, Austin, TX.

14 - Kelly Bell Band @ Clarendon Grille, Arlington, VA.

14 - The Recipe @ Club 812, Charleston, WV.


15 - Dr. Didg @ Justice League, San Francisco, CA.  **tentative**

15 - John Scofield Band @ Lobero Theatre, Santa Barbara, CA.

15 - Keller Williams @ Rio Theatre, Santa Cruz, CA.

15 - Maceo Parker @ Double Diamond, Aspen, CO.

15 - Lake Trout @ Sherpa & Yeti’s, Breckenridge, CO.

15 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Key West Historical Society, East Martello Park, 
Key West, FL.  **all ages**

15 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Saul Williams, Blackalicious, and Nikka 
Costa @ Riviera, Chicago, IL.

15 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Tammany Hall, Worcester, MA.

15 - Jim Donovan @ Liz Lerman's Dance Exchange, Takoma Park, MD.  
**this is a Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 7:30pm - 9:30pm**

15 - The Recipe and Bluestring @ Recher Theatre, Towson, MD.  **all ages**

15 - Jazz Mandolin Project and Rev. Horton Heat @ Northern Lights, Clifton 
Park, NY.

15 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY.

15 - Gibb Droll and Edwin McCain @ Bogart's, Cincinnati, OH.

15 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ State Theater, Easton, PA.

15 - The Argument and Love Syndicate @ Grape Street Pub, Philadelphia, PA.

15 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis @ Theater of the Living Arts (TLA), Philadelphia, PA.

15 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Hot Rod Cafe, Sharon, PA.

15 - ulu, Ray's Music Exchange, Particle, Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Umphree's 
McGee, and others @ The Vibe, Austin, TX.

15 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Club Dada, Dallas, TX.

15 - The Emptys @ Iota, Arlington, VA.

15 - Smokin' Grass @ Castle, Paddy O' Brian's, Portsmouth, VA.

15 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Miramar Theater, Milwaukee, WI.  
**all ages**

15 - Moon Boot Lover @ The Comfort Zone, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.  
**CANCELLED**

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Go here to enter to win 2 free tickets to The Recipe show at Lion's Den in 
NYC on Thursday, March 21st: 
http://www.emailfactory.com/contest/contestv3/default.cfm?pid=681&CFID=12761842&CFTOKEN=73950509
You must enter by March 18th.

You can win a trip to the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival here: 
http://www.relix.com/flyaway
You must enter by March 27th.

You can enter here to win $420 worth of spending money in the Homegrown Music 
Network Store: http://www.homegrownmusic.net/contests.html
You must enter by April 20th.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

16 - Dr. Didg @ Danz Haus, San Francisco, CA.  **tentative**

16 - Keller Williams @ The Fillmore, San Francisco, CA.

16 - John Scofield Band @ Sierra Vista, Tahoe City, CA.

16 - Maceo Parker @ Double Diamond, Aspen, CO.

16 - Lake Trout @ Club 8150, Vail, CO.

16 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Bear n' Grille, Fairfield, CT.

16 - Jim Donovan @ The Yoga Studio, Lewes, DE.  
**this is a Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, noon - 2pm**

16 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Culture Room, Ft. Lauderdale, FL.

16 - Jupiter Coyote @ St. Patrick's Day, Savannah, GA.

16 - Kelly Bell Band @ Sonoma's, Columbia, MD.

16 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Saul Williams, Blackalicious, and Nikka 
Costa @ State Theatre, Detroit, MI.  **all ages**

16 - Gibb Droll and Edwin McCain @ Blueberry Hill's Duck Room, St. Louis, MO.

16 - Smokin' Grass and Cast Iron Filter @ Visulite Theatre, Charlotte, NC.

16 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ John Harms Center for The Arts, Englewood, 
NJ.

16 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY.

16 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis @ B.B. King Blues Club, New York, NY.

16 - Hypnotic Clambake and Electric Magi @ The Lime Spider, Akron, OH.

16 - Moon Boot Lover @ Docksider, Erie, PA.  **CANCELLED**

16 - Princes of Babylon @ Grape Street Pub, Philadelphia, PA.

16 - Jim Donovan @ Kali Ray Tri Yoga Center, West Chester, PA.  
**this is a Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 7:30pm - 9:30pm**

16 - High Times Party, hosted by Tommy Chong, featuring Robert Walter's 
20th Congress, Larry, Sonar, Kharma To Burn, and others @ The Vibe, Austin, 
TX.

16 - The Argument, Bret Carr, and Pocketwatch @ Zig's, Alexandria, VA.

16 - The Recipe @ Baylee's, Blacksburg, VA.

16 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Orpheum Theatre, Madison, WI.  
**all ages**


17 - Keller Williams @ Senator Theatre, Chico, CA.

17 - John Scofield Band @ Harlow's, Sacramento, CA.

17 - Dr. Didg @ Sierra Vista, Tahoe, CA.

17 - Lake Trout @ Wolf Den, Steamboat Springs, CO.

17 - Maceo Parker @ Telluride Conference Center, Telluride, CO.

17 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.

17 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Jannus Landing, St. Petersburg, FL.  **all ages**

17 - Smokin' Grass @ Jake's Roadhouse, Decatur, GA.  **free show**

17 - Jazz is Dead @ Theatre in the Round, Westbury, NY.  
**part of the Westbury Music Fair**  
http://musicfair.com/events.asp?eventID=35186

17 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Saul Williams, Blackalicious, and Nikka 
Costa @ Agora Theatre, Cleveland, OH.  **all ages**

17 - ulu @ Jacob's Ladder, Chattanooga, TN.

17 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Young Avenue Deli, Memphis, TN.


18 - Keller Williams @ The Depot, Humboldt State University, Arcata, CA.

18 - John Scofield Band @ Kuumbwa, Santa Cruz, CA.

18 - Lake Trout @ Wolf Den, Steamboat Springs, CO.

18 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA.

18 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Proud Larry's, Oxford, MS.

18 - ulu @ Murphy's Restaurant, Boone, NC.

18 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY.

18 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Saul Williams, Blackalicious, and Nikka 
Costa @ Bogart's, Cincinnati, OH.  **all ages**

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Check out this benefit CD, for the victims of Sept 11th, called Jersey Jams, 
Jersey Cares.  This CD features Bernie Worrell & The WOO Warriors with Jen Durkin, 
Lo Faber Band, Robert Randolph, Railroad Earth, Glen Burtnik, Matt Witte, Barbuda, 
Swampadelica, and many more!  It is set for release on March 11th.  Go here for 
more info: http://www.jerseyjamsfund.org/main.html

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

19 - John Scofield Band @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

19 - Lake Trout @ Starlight, Fort Collins, CO.

19 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Back Booth, Orlando, FL.

19 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Cow Haus, Tallahassee, FL.

19 - Smokin' Grass @ Rafters Blues & Raw Bar, St. Simons Island, GA.

19 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY.

19 - Jazz is Dead and Vince Welnick @ Bogart's, Cincinnati, OH.

19 - Charlie Hunter Band @ Meridan Theater, Albright College, Reading, PA.

19 - ulu @ Baylee's, Blacksburg, VA.


20 - John Scofield Band @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

20 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis @ Fox Theater, Boulder, CO.

20 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Culture Room, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

20 - Deep Banana Blackout @ The Palace, Gainesville, FL.  **all ages**

20 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theatre, 
University of Indiana, Bloomington, IN.  **all ages** 

20 - Zydeco Vacation featuring Maury Rosenberg (Hypnotic Clambake) @ Beale 
St. Cafe, Rochester, NY.  **free show!**

20 - Jazz is Dead and Vince Welnick @ The Odeon, Cleveland, OH.

20 - Keller Williams @ Midtown, Rock Rink & Roll, Bend, OR.

20 - The Recipe @ Crocodile Rock Cafe, Allentown, PA.

20 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Saul Williams, Blackalicious, and Nikka 
Costa @ Electric Factory, Philadelphia, PA.  **all ages**

20 - Smokin' Grass and Jack Straw @ Cumberland’s, Charleston, SC.

20 - Lake Trout @ Creation, Park City, UT.  **tentative**

20 - Soulive @ Mother Hall, Osaka, Japan.


21 - John Scofield Band @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

21 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis, and String Cheese Incident @ Fillmore, Denver, CO.

21 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ The Social, Orlando, FL.

21 - Deep Banana Blackout and Dan Bern @ Cowhaus, Tallahassee, FL.  
**all ages**

21 - Gibb Droll and Kevin Kinney @ Smith's Olde Bar, Atlanta, GA.

21 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Vic Theater, Chicago, IL.

21 - Jazz is Dead and Vince Welnick @ The Vogue, Indianapolis, IN.

21 - Kelly Bell Band @ Lewie's, Bethesda, MD.

21 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ State Theatre, Detroit, MI.

21 - Smokin' Grass @ Murphy’s, Boone, NC.

21 - Charlie Hunter Band @ Stanhope House, Stanhope, NJ.

21 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY.

21 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Blackalicious, Nikka Costa, and Spearhead 
@ Hammerstein, New York, NY.  **all ages**

21 - The Recipe @ Lion's Den, New York, NY.

21 - Gordon Stone Band and Tony Trishka Band @ Tribeca Blues, New York, NY.

21 - The Argument @ The Stadium, Oxford, OH.

21 - Keller Williams @ Wild Duck, Eugene, OR.

21 - Blues Traveler @ Stubbs Bar-B-Q, Austin, TX.  **all ages**

21 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ Washington & Lee University, Lexington, 
VA.

21 - Soulive @ Bottom Line, Nagoya, Japan.

21 - 24 - Suwannee Springfest featuring Bela Fleck & The Flecktones, 
Blueground Undergrass, Larry Keel Experience, Nickel Creek, Railroad Earth, 
Peter Rowan, Donna the Buffalo, Tony Rice, Vassar Clements, Doc Watson, 
Guy Clark, and others @ Spirit of The Suwannee Music Park, Live Oak, FL.  
http://www.magmusic.com

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

The Mimi Fishman Foundation started their latest auction on February 1st.  
Proceeds from the auction will benefit charities supported by the Foundation.  
For more information, go to: http://www.mimifishman.org
To go directly to the auction, go here: http://www.gratefulweb.net/auction.shtml

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

22 - John Scofield Band @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

22 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Toquet Hall, Westport, CT.  **all ages**

22 - Kelly Bell Band @ Kelly's Logan House, Wilmington, DE.

22 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Side Bar, Gainesville, FL.

22 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Freebird Cafe, Jacksonville Beach, FL.  **all ages**

22 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis @ Park West, Chicago, IL.

22 - Moon Boot Lover @ Harper's Ferry, Allston, MA.

22 - The Recipe @ Tammany Hall, Worcester, MA.

22 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Blind Pig, Ann Arbor, MI.

22 - Jim Donovan @ Kayu, Ann Arbor, MI.  
**this is a Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 7:30pm - 9:30pm**

22 - Gordon Stone Band @ Beardsley Castle, Little Falls, NY.

22 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY.

22 - Keller Williams @ Crystal Ballroom, Portland, OR.

22 - The Argument @ NACA Showcase, East Stroudsburg, PA.

22 - Hypnotic Clambake and Big Leg Emma @ The Rosebud, Pittsburgh, PA.

22 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Blackalicious, Nikka Costa, and Spearhead 
@ Lupo's, Providence, RI.  **all ages**

22 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ North Charleston PAC, Charleston, SC.

22 - Lake Trout @ Zephyr Club, Salt Lake City, UT.

22 - Smokin' Grass @ Cary Street Cafe, Richmond, VA.

22 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Massey Hall, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

22 - Soulive @ Drum Logos, Fukuoka, Japan.


23 - John Scofield Band @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

23 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Blackalicious, Nikka Costa, and Spearhead 
@ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.  **all ages**

23 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Mofro @ Jack Rabbit's, Jacksonville, 
FL.

23 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Freebird Cafe, Jacksonville Beach, FL.  **all ages**

23 - Lake Trout @ Big Easy, Boise, ID.

23 - Jim Donovan @ Jukebox Community Building, Bloomington, IN.  
**this is a Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 3pm - 5pm (Intermediate workshop) 
and 7:30pm - 9:30pm (General workshop)**

23 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Southgate House, Newport, KY.

23 - Jazz is Dead and Vince Welnick @ The Majestic Theatre, Detroit, MI.

23 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ State Theatre, Kalamazoo, MI.

23 - Moon Boot Lover @ The Stone Church, Newmarket, NH.

23 - The Recipe @ Ducret Art School, Plainfield, NJ.  **all ages**

23 - Gordon Stone Band @ Broadway Joe's, Buffalo, NY.

23 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY.

23 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors (with Jen Durkin) @ Tobacco Road, New 
York, NY.

23 - Hypnotic Clambake @ The Sherman Hotel, Sherman, NY.

23 - The Argument @ NACA Showcase, East Stroudsburg, PA.

23 - Kelly Bell Band @ Appalachian Brewing Co., Harrisburg, PA.

23 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis @ La Zona Rosa, Austin, TX.

23 - Smokin' Grass @ Phi Delt House, Washington & Lee University, 
Lexington, VA.

23 - Keller Williams @ Crocodile Cafe, Seattle, WA.


24 - John Scofield Band @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

24 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Adler Theater, Davenport, IA.

24 - Jazz is Dead and Vince Welnick @ 115 Bourbon St., Marionette Park, IL.

24 - Kelly Bell Band @ Hammerjacks, Baltimore, MD.

24 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and King Johnson @ Stella Blue, 
Asheville, NC.

24 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY.

24 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Canal Street Tavern, Dayton, OH.

24 - Club D'Elf featuring John Medeski, Brahim Fribgane, Mat Maneri, and 
others @ State Theatre, Falls Church, VA.

24 - Soulive @ Yokohama Bay Hall, Yokohama, Japan.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Dave Matthews Band has joined Ben & Jerry's, SaveOurEnvironment.org, and 
Music Matters to create the newest flavor, One Sweet Whirled.  This flavor 
is Caramel & Coffee Ice Creams with Marshmallow & Caramel Swirls and Coffee 
Flavored Fudge Chips.  This one benefits the effects of Global Warming.  
Go here for details: http://www.benandjerrys.com/indexg.tmpl

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

25 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis @ House of Blues, West Hollywood, CA.

25 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Kentucky Theater, Lexington, KY.  
**all ages**

25 - Keller Williams @ The Met, Spokane, WA.

25 - Soulive @ On Air East, Tokyo, Japan.


26 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis @ Rio Theatre, Santa Cruz, CA.

26 - Lake Trout @ The Knotty Pine, Victor, ID.

26 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis, MN.

26 - John Scofield Band and Vinyl @ Roseland Theatre, Portland, OR.

26 - Jamie Masefield (Jazz Mandolin Project) and Doug Perkins (Smokin' Grass) 
@ Muddy Waters, Burlington, VT.  **acoustic show**

26 - Soulive @ Shibuya AX, Tokyo, Japan.


27 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis @ The Regency Ballroom, San Francisco, CA.

27 - Lake Trout @ Whiskey Jacques, Sun Valley, ID.

27 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Canopy Club, Urbana, IL.

27 - Kelly Bell Band and Jah Works @ Recher Theatre, Towson, MD.

27 - The Recipe @ Cicero's, St. Louis, MO.  **cancelled**

27 - Keller Williams @ Blue Heron, Missoula, MT.

27 - Zydeco Vacation featuring Maury Rosenberg (Hypnotic Clambake) @ Beale 
St. Cafe, Rochester, NY.  **free show!**

27 - Jamie Masefield (Jazz Mandolin Project) and Doug Perkins (Smokin' Grass) 
@ Slade Hall, University of Vermont, Burlington, VT.  **acoustic show**

27 - John Scofield Band @ King Cat Theatre, Seattle, WA.

27 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Milwaukee Riverside Theatre, Milwaukee, 
WI.


28 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis @ The Regency Ballroom, San Francisco, CA.

28 - The Derek Trucks Band @ 8150 Club, Vail, CO.  **tentative**

28 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Shenanigans, South Norwalk, CT.

28 - John Scofield Band @ The Big Easy, Boise, ID.

28 - Lake Trout @ Whiskey Jacques, Sun Valley, ID.

28 - The Recipe @ Martyr's, Chicago, IL.  **cancelled**

28 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Canopy Club, Urbana, IL.

28 - The Argument and The Clarks @ Fletcher's, Baltimore, MD.

28 - Keller Williams @ Cat's Paw, Bozeman, MT.

28 - 31 - East Coast Blues & Roots Festival featuring Bela Fleck & The 
Flecktones, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Keb' Mo', Ozomatli, Jack Johnson, 
and others @ Festival Grounds, Byron Bay, Australia.


29 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Virginia Theatre, Champaign, IL.

29 - Disco Biscuits @ House Of Blues, Chicago, IL.

29 - Kelly Bell Band @ JHU, Baltimore, MD.

29 - The Recipe @ The Cabooze, Minneapolis, MN.  **cancelled**

29 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Mississippi Nights, St. Louis, MO.
**all ages**

29 - Lake Trout @ Zebra Lounge, Bozeman, MT.

29 - Gordon Stone Band and Lamont Smooth @ City Auditorium, Concord, NH.  
**all ages**

29 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Nietzsche's, Buffalo, NY.

29 - The Emptys @ Tobacco Road, New York City, NY.

29 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis, and The Slip @ The Crystal Ballroom, Portland, OR.

29 - The Argument and the Buzz Poets @ Gateway Clipper, Pittsburgh, PA.

29 - John Scofield Band @ University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT.

29 - Keller Williams @ Mangy Moose, Jackson, WY.


30 - John Scofield Band @ Gothic Theatre, Denver, CO.

30 - Wise Monkey Orchestra @ Barkley's, Frisco, CO.

30 - Los Platanos (featuring members of Deep Banana Blackout) @ Ticos Cafe, 
Norwalk, CT.

30 - Disco Biscuits @ House Of Blues, Chicago, IL.

30 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Murat Theatre, Indianapolis, IN.

30 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Liberty Hall, Lawrence, KS.

30 - Lake Trout @ Blue Heron, Missoula, MT.

30 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Downtown, Long Island, NY.

30 - ulu @ The Knitting Factory, New York, NY.

30 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Dick's Last Resort, Cleveland, OH.  
**all ages, free show!**

30 - Keller Williams @ Zephyr Club, Salt Lake City, UT.

30 - Flyin' the Coop Tour featuring Chris Wood, Stanton Moore, Skerik & 
John Ellis @ I-Spy Nation, Seattle, WA.

30 - The Recipe @ Cafe Montmarte, Madison, WI.  **cancelled**


31 - Maceo Parker @ House Of Blues, Chicago, IL.

31 - Bela Fleck & The Flecktones @ The Basement, Sydney, Australia.

©1997-2002 Stillwell
ISSN: 1533-0877

**Feel free to forward this (in its entirety) to a friend**


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Get paid to read e-mail and other fun stuff!
http://www.coolmusicstuff.com/getpaid/getpaid.htm
  
Home