Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff - August 2003

Hey everyone,

I hope you are all having a nice summer and getting out to 
some of the great shows and festivals that have been happening.

I have more excellent giveaways this month.  The first 40 
subscribers to send me their name, mailing address, and e-mail 
address will get a Yonder Mountain String Band sampler that 
includes both live and studio tracks.  

ALSO, there will be a separate random drawing to win a copy of 
Yonder Mountain String Band's new studio album, "Old Hands" 
(Frog Pad Records, 2003).  This disc provides listeners with 
the finest examples of Americana and Country, to straight-ahead 
bluegrass. The album is comprised of tightly arranged songs 
averaging just over three minutes each which are all accessible 
and listener friendly. The 13 tracks of "Old Hands" feature the 
words and music of singer-songwriter Benny Galloway and relate 
stories of his work experience, and of the centuries of work 
done by hired hands on farms, mines, and ranches. "Old Hands" 
displays the versatility and continued musical growth of this 
amazing band. Dobro player Sally VanMeter returns as producer 
after also working on the band's first album, "Elevation" (Frog 
Pad Records, 1999). Special guests on the album include Jerry 
Douglas, Dirk Powell, Sally VanMeter, Tim O'Brien, Darol Anger, 
and Casey Driessen.  Just send me your name, mailing address, 
and e-mail address to enter.  The deadline to enter the random 
drawing is August 25th, 2003 at 5pm (EST).  Please note: your 
information will be shared with Partners In Music and Frog Pad 
Records.

Don't forget to check the site for frequent updates and new 
shows added throughout the month.  Remember all dates are subject 
to change!!

And hey, if you get to talk to any of the bands...tell 'em 
Becky sent ya!!

Have fun and be safe!!

Peace,
Becky :)
Becky@coolmusicstuff.com
http://www.coolmusicstuff.com
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
AUGUST
1 - Dave Matthews Band and The Roots @ Shoreline Amphitheatre, 
Mountain View, CA.

1 - John Scofield Band @ Fox Theater, Boulder, CO.

1 - Kelly Bell Band @ Power Plant Live, Baltimore, MD.

1 - Ear Reverents (featuring Rev. Jeff Mosier) @ The George 
Washington Bookstore and Tavern, Concord, NC.

1 - Spacestation Integration and Larry Keel Experience @ The 
Pour House, Raleigh, NC.

1 - Peter Prince & The Trauma Unit and Jerkwater Ruckus @ The 
Glenville Spot, Glenville, NY.  18+

1 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Huntington Arts Festival, Long 
Island, NY.  **Free show**  http://www.huntingtonarts.org/

1 - Soulive @ Planting Fields, Oyster Bay, NY.

1 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ Tower City 
Amphitheatre, Cleveland, OH.

1 - Allman Brothers Band and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ 
Montage Mountain PAC, Scranton, PA.

1 - Blues Traveler @ Shawnee Mountain Ski Area, Shawnee-On-Delaware, 
PA.

1 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Lake Superior Big Top 
Chautauqua, Bayfield, WI.

1 - 2 - Northeast Kingdom Music Festival featuring Soulive, 
Gordon Stone Band, ulu, Tony Trischka Band, The Slip, Topaz, and 
others @ The Chilly Ranch, South Albany, VT. http://nekmf.com/

1 - 3 - Reggae on the River featuring Ben Harper & the Innocent 
Criminals, Toots & the Maytals, Michael Franti & Spearhead, and 
others @ French's Camp, Piercy, CA. 
http://www.reggaeontheriver.com/

1 - 3 - Telluride Jazz Festival featuring John Scofield, Robert 
Walter's 20th Congress, DJ Logic, and others @ Town Park 
Festival Grounds, Telluride, CO.  http://www.telluridejazz.com

1 - 3 - Litchfield Jazz Festival featuring Soulive, Taj Mahal, 
Jimmy Heath, and others @ Goshen Fairgrounds, Goshen, CT.  
http://www.litchfieldjazzfest.com/

1 - 3 - 39th Charles Wells Cambridge Folk Festival featuring 
Yonder Mountain String Band, Steve Earle, Robert Randolph & the 
Family Band, and others @ Cambridge, England.  
http://www.cam-folkfest.co.uk


2 - Dave Matthews Band and The Roots @ Shoreline Amphitheatre, 
Mountain View, CA.

2 - Sono Arts Festival featuring The Bomb Squad, Mystic Bowie, 
and others  @ South Norwalk, CT.  **Free show**

2 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ UIC Pavilion, 
Chicago, IL.

2 - The Dead, Robert Hunter, Bob Dylan, and moe. @ Route 66 
Raceway, Joliet, IL.

2 - Keller Williams, Dar Williams, and Eddie from Ohio @ 
Merriweather Post Pavilion, Columbia, MD.

2 - Blues Traveler @ Stone Pony, Asbury Park, NJ.

2 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Reno Hilton Amphitheatre, 
Reno, NV.

2 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Allman Brothers Band @ 
Darien Lake PAC, Buffalo, NY.

2 - High Noon Jam featuring ulu, Uncle Sammy, Great American, 
Amy Douglas, and others @ MKJ Farm, Deansboro, NY.  
http://www.mkjfarm.com/

2 - Kelly Bell Band @ Rock Bar, Lake Harmony, PA.

2 - 3 - Nedfest 2003 featuring Robert Walter's 20th Congress, 
The Motet, Tony Furtado, Vinyl, and others @ Jeff Guercio 
Memorial Baseball Park, Nederland, CO. http://www.nedfest.com/

2 - 3 - Decatur Celebration featuring Hypnotic Clambake, 
Terrence Simien, The Outfield, Mark Farner, and others @ North 
and State Streets, Downtown Decatur, IL.  
http://www.decaturcelebration.com/2003/index.html

2 - 3 - IT Festival featuring PHISH @ Loring Air Force Base, 
Limestone, ME. http://www.phish.com/it/


3 - John Scofield Band @ 32 Bleu, Colorado Springs, CO.

3 - Allman Brothers Band and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ 
Meadows Music Center, Hartford, CT.

3 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ The Pageant Theatre, St. Louis, 
MO.

3 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ The Joint, Las Vegas, NV.

3 - The Dead, Robert Hunter, and Bob Dylan @ Float Rite Park 
Amphitheatre, Somerset, WI.


4 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Hollywood Bowl, Hollywood, CA.

4 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ The Vogue, Indianapolis, IN.  21+

4 - Dave Matthews Band and Josh Kelley @ Rose Garden Arena, 
Portland, OR.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Blue Note Radio is back and better than it ever was before. You 
can check it out at: http://www.BlueNote.com/Radio
This is a free streaming audio service on the Blue Note Records 
website, featuring high quality audio streaming of classic & 
current Blue Note artists. You can listen to great artists like 
Charlie Hunter, Jazz Mandolin Project, John Scofield, MMW, Norah 
Jones, Ella Fitzgerald, and tons more!

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

5 - The Dead, Robert Hunter, and Bob Dylan @ Verizon Music 
Center, Noblesville, IN.

5 - Lake Trout @ Ottobar, Baltimore, MD.  
**Free show, all ages, CD release party!**

5 - Charlie Hunter Trio and Kaki King @ North Star Bar, 
Philadelphia, PA.

5 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Allman Brothers Band @ 
Penn's Landing, Philadelphia, PA.

5 - Gordon Stone Band @ Owl's Head Blueberry Farm, Richmond,
 VT.  **Free show, all ages, 5pm**

5 - Dave Matthews Band and Josh Kelley @ General Motors Place, 
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.


6 - Blues Traveler @ Calvin Theater, Northampton, MA.  
**CANCELLED**

6 - Gordon Stone & Michael Daves @ West Whately Chapel, Whately, 
MA.  **Free show, all ages**

6 - Allman Brothers Band and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ PNC 
Arts Center, Holmdel, NJ.

6 - Lake Trout @ CD World, Menlo Park, NJ.  
**Free show, all ages, In-store performance**

6 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Madison Square Park, New York, NY.  
**Free show**

6 - The Dead, Robert Hunter, and Bob Dylan @ Germain 
Amphitheater, Columbus, OH.

6 - Rusted Root @ Crocodile Rock, Allentown, PA.


7 - Rusted Root @ Bottle & Cork, Dewey Beach, DE.

7 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Symphony Hall, Chicago, IL.

7 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Marrz Theatre, Wilmington, NC.

7 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Lafayette Square, Buffalo, NY.

7 - Soulive @ Lion's Den, New York, NY.

7 - Disco Biscuits @ Amazura Ballroom, Queens, NY.

7 - Party in the Park featuring Charlie Hunter Trio, The Bomb 
Squad, Fuzz, and others  @ Manhattan Square Park, Rochester, 
NY.  **Free show**

7 - ulu @ Tink's, Scranton, PA.

7 - Jupiter Coyote @ Music On Main, Spartanburg, SC.

7 - Dave Matthews Band and Josh Kelley @ Gorge Amphitheatre, 
George, WA.

7 - 10 - Rising Sun Music Festival featuring Blues Traveler, 
Lake Trout, and others @ Indian Lookout Country Club, 
Pattersonville, NY.


8 - Jupiter Coyote @ Crossroads Cafe, Huntsville, AL.

8 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Santa Barbara County Bowl, 
Santa Barbara, CA.

8 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Allman Brothers Band @ Hi 
Fi Buys Amphitheatre, Atlanta, GA.

8 - Kelly Bell Band @ Tony Roma's, Bowie, MD.

8 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Biltmore Estates, 
Asheville, NC.

8 - Rusted Root @ Ziggy's, Winston Salem, NC.

8 - The Dead, Robert Hunter, and Bob Dylan @ Darien Lake Six 
Flags PAC, Darien Center, NY.

8 - ulu @ Alive After Five, Patchogue, NY.

8 - Peter Prince & The Trauma Unit @ MacDonough's, Plattsburgh, 
NY.  **Free show**

8 - Disco Biscuits @ Amazura Ballroom, Queens, NY.

8 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Cain Park, Cleveland Heights, 
OH.

8 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Bogarts, Cincinnati, OH.

8 - Dave Matthews Band and Josh Kelley @ Gorge Amphitheatre, 
George, WA.


9 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Santa Barbara County Bowl, 
Santa Barbara, CA.

9 - Blues Traveler and Alexi Murdoch @ Boulder Theatre, 
Boulder, CO.

9 - Soulive and Me'Shell Ndegeocello @ New Haven Green, New 
Haven, CT.

9 - The Recipe @ Brandyhouse, Atlanta, GA.  18+

9 - Kelly Bell Band @ The Royal, Baltimore, MD.

9 - Grassroots Music & Arts Festival featuring The Yonder 
Mountain String Band, Rusted Root, Carbon Leaf, Jah Works, and 
others @ Oregon Ridge Park, Cockeysville, MD. 
http://www.walther-productions.com/grassroots4.htm

9 - Allman Brothers Band and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ 
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre, Charlotte, NC.

9 - Disco Biscuits, Soulive, Medeski Martin & Wood, String 
Cheese Incident, and others @ Waterloo Village Concert Field, 
Stanhope, NJ.

9 - Jamie Masefield (Jazz Mandolin Project) & Doug Perkins 
(Smokin' Grass) @ The Potash Inn, Lake Luzerne, NY.

9 - Peter Prince & The Trauma Unit @ Cooperstown Blues Express, 
Milford, NY.

9 - The Dead @ Jones Beach Theatre, Wantagh, NY.

9 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Cain Park, Cleveland Heights, 
OH.

9 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Club Laga, Pittsburgh, PA.

9 - Ear Reverents (featuring Rev. Jeff Mosier) and Flat Front 
Tire @ Riders Lounge, Hilton Head, SC.

9 - Keller Williams @ Maury Stadium, Fredericksburg, VA.  
**part of the Bluemont Concert Series**

9 - Gordon Stone Band @ Eclipse Theater, Waitsfield, VT.

9 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ West Virginia State Fair, 
Lewisburg, WV.  http://www.wvstatefair.com/

9 - Jupiter Coyote @ Newbys, Memphis, TN.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Check out these great releases!  You can get them all from Homegrown!

Yonder Mountain String Band - "Old Hands".  Special guests on the 
album include Jerry Douglas, Dirk Powell, Sally VanMeter, Tim 
O'Brien, Darol Anger, and Casey Driessen.  Get your copy here!

Jeff Sipe & The Apartment Projects - "Live Vol. 1" CD - Having 
drummed for Leftover Salmon and The Aquarium Rescue Unit, Jeff 
"Apt. Q-258" Sipe has proven not only his diversity but his talent.  
Check out his release here!

Led Zeppelin - "How The West Was Won" Live 3 CD set.  Jimmy Page 
unearthed these 1972 shows from Los Angeles and Long Beach while 
he was combing through material for the recently released Zep DVD's.  
Get yours here!

Lake Trout - "Another One Lost".  Get your copy here!

Maceo Parker - "Made by Maceo".  Get yours here!

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

10 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ RIMAC Field, La Jolla, CA.

10 - Kelly Bell Band @ The Pit, Nags Head, NC.

10 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Allman Brothers Band @ 
Alltell Pavilion, Raleigh, NC.

10 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ Tobacco Road, New 
York, NY.

10 - Jamie Masefield (Jazz Mandolin Project) & Doug Perkins 
(Smokin' Grass) @ Bailey's Cafe, Saratoga Springs, NY.

10 - The Dead @ Jones Beach Theatre, Wantagh, NY.

10 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ Penn's Landing, 
Philadelphia, PA.

10 - Alison Krauss & Union Station, The Seldom Scene, and 
others @ Fredericksburg Fairgrounds, Fredericksburg, VA.  
http://www.haymaker.net/


11 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Dodge Theatre, Phoenix, AZ.

11 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ American Music Theatre, 
Lancaster, PA.

11 - 12 - Nittany 500 featuring Disco Biscuits, Keller Williams, 
Lotus, and others @ Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Boalsburg, PA.


12 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Red Lodge Fairgrounds, Red 
Lodge, MT.

12 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ Grog Shop, Cleveland 
Heights, OH.

12 - Charlie Hunter Trio and Kaki King @ North Star Bar, 
Philadelphia, PA.


13 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ The Cove at Cal Expo, 
Sacramento, CA.

13 - Disco Biscuits @ Nation, Washington, DC.

13 - Gordon Stone Band and Al & the Transamericans @ Iowa 
State Fair, Des Moines, IA.

13 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ Fleet Boston 
Pavilion, Boston, MA.

13 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ University of Montana, 
Missoula, MT.

13 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Meadowbrook Farm Musical 
Arts Center, Gilford, NH.

13 - Blues Traveler @ Innsbrook Pavilion, Glen Allen, VA.

13 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ The Annex, Madison, WI.


14 - Greyboy Allstars @ Belly Up, Solana Beach, CA.

14 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Memorial Field, Sandpoint, ID.

14 - Rusted Root @ Jillian's, Louisville, KY.

14 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Cape Cod Melody Tent, 
Hyannis, MA.

14 - Peter Prince @ Capo's, Lowell, MA.

14 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ The Cabooze, 
Minneapolis, MN.

14 - Spacestation Integration @ Joe’s Mill Hill Saloon, 
Trenton, NJ.

14 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Tonic, New York, NY.

14 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Lupo's, Providence, RI.

14 - 17 - Jerry Garcia Birthday Bash featuring The Derek Trucks 
Band, Rusted Root, The Yonder Mountain String Band, Blues 
Traveler, ekoostik hookah, Garaj Mahal, Juggling Suns, and 
others @ Sunshine Daydreams Campground, Terra Alta, WV. 
http://www.sunshinedreams.com/


15 - The Recipe @ Crossroads Cafe, Huntsville, AL.

15 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Greek Theatre, Berkeley, CA.

15 - Greyboy Allstars @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.

15 - The Emptys @ The Dogfish Head Brewery, Rehobeth Beach, DE.

15 - Kelly Bell Band @ Eastport Clipper, Annapolis, MD.

15 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ The Royal Grove, 
Lincoln, NE.

15 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ Waterloo 
Village, Stanhope, NJ.

15 - Gordon Stone Band and Railroad Earth @ Beardslee Castle, 
Little Falls, NY.

15 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Athletic Club of Bend, Bend, 
OR.

15 - Lake Trout @ Gulliftys Underground, Camp Hill, PA.  21+

15 - The Reverend Jeff Mosier @ The Pour House, Charleston, SC.

15 - Rusted Root @ Blue Cat's, Knoxville, TN.

15 - The Bomb Squad featuring Jen Durkin @ Canal Club, 
Richmond, VA.

15 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Shelburne Museum, 
Shelburne, VT.

15 - 16 - Monxfest featuring Hypnotic Clambake, Waxy Monx, 
Waterband, and others @ Hanger's Acres, Wooster, OH.  
http://www.waxymonx.com/monxfest.html

15 - 16 - Trance Mission featuring Disco Biscuits, Lotus, King 
Hippo, and others @ Trade Music Festival Farm, Trade, TN.

15 - 17 - Goose Island Fest 2003 featuring Medeski Martin & 
Wood, Bob Mould, Sonic Youth, The Psychedelic Furs, Tortoise, 
J. Davis Trio, and others @ Goose Island Brewery, Chicago, IL.  
http://www.gooseisland.com/

15 - 17 - Berkshire Mountain Music Festival featuring Medeski 
Martin & Wood, Greyboy Allstars, Peter Prince & the Trauma Unit, 
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Charlie Hunter Trio, John Brown's 
Body, Sound Tribe Sector 9, The Slip, The Roots, Lettuce, OM 
Trio, Percy Hill, and others @ Ski Butternut, Great Barrington, 
MA. http://www.berkfest.com/

15 - 17 - Celebrate Erie featuring The Derek Trucks Band, The 
Wailers, and others @ Downtown Erie, Erie, PA.  
http://www.celebrateerie.com/

15 - 17 - Floydfest featuring The Yonder Mountain String Band, 
Old & in the Gray, Nickel Creek, David Grisman Quintet, Donna 
the Buffalo, Acoustic Syndicate, Larry Keel, Spookie Daly Pride, 
and others @ off the Blue Ridge Parkway, Floyd, VA. 
http://www.floydfest.com/

15 - 17 - SummerStage Music Festival featuring Jazz Mandolin 
Project, Robert Cray Band, Joan Armatrading, Railroad Earth, 
and others @ Sugarbush Resort, Fayston, VT.  
http://vermontartfest.com

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

You can enter to win a pair of tickets to the Jerry Garcia's 
Birthday Bash from Homegrown Music Network.  
Entry Deadline: 11:59 AM (EST) Aug 4, 2003.  Click here to enter.

You can also enter to win a pair of tickets to the Berkshire Music 
Fest from Relix Magazine.  Go here to enter.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

16 - The Recipe @ Zydeco, Birmingham, AL.

16 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Greek Theatre, Berkeley, CA.

16 - Keller Williams, moe., and Umphrey's McGee @ Universal 
Lending Pavilion, Denver, CO.

16 - Ear Reverents (featuring Rev. Jeff Mosier) @ Cagneys, 
Savannah, GA.

16 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ The Green Room, Iowa 
City, IA.

16 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ Merriweather 
Post Pavilion, Columbia, MD.

16 - Kelly Bell Band @ Padonia Station, Timonium, MD.

16 - The Bomb Squad featuring Jen Durkin @ Stella Blue, 
Asheville, NC.

16 - Greyboy Allstars @ Irving Plaza, New York, NY.

16 - Spacestation Integration, South Shore Movement, and 
others @ Tobacco Road, New York, NY.

16 - The Derek Trucks Band @ Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, 
Cleveland, OH.

16 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ McDonald Theater, Eugene, OR.

16 - The Argument, Lake Trout, Buzz Poets, and others @ 
Chevrolet Amphitheatre, Pittsburgh, PA.

16 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Suede, Park City, UT.

16 - 17 - American Music Festival featuring Jazz Mandolin 
Project, and others @ Ives Concert Park, Danbury, CT.  
http://www.ivesconcertpark.com


17 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Greek Theatre, Berkeley, CA.

17 - The Bomb Squad featuring Jen Durkin @ Jake's Toadhouse, 
Decatur, GA.  18+  **This show will be broadcast live on Z93 FM**

17 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ South Shore Music Circus, 
Cohasset, MA.

17 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Oregon Zoo Amphitheater, 
Portland, OR.

17 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ Virginia Beach 
Amphitheatre, Virginia Beach, VA.


18 - Rusted Root @ Orange Peel, Asheville, NC.

18 - Disco Biscuits @ Visulite Theatre, Charlotte, NC.

18 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ Hammerstein 
Ballroom, New York, NY.

18 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Britt Festival, Jacksonville, 
OR.  http://www.brittfest.org/

18 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ F.M. Kirby Center, 
Wilkes-Barre, PA.


19 - Medeski Martin & Wood and John Scofield Band @ Humphrey's, 
San Diego, CA.

19 - Bernie Worrell & WOO Warriors @ Wolf Den, 
Steamboat Springs, CO.

19 - Rusted Root @ Masquerade, Atlanta, GA.

19 - The Bomb Squad featuring Jen Durkin @ Outer Banks Brewery, 
Kill Devil Hills, NC.  21+

19 - The Recipe @ Port O Call, Kill Devil Hills, NC.

19 - Disco Biscuits @ The Marrz Theatre, Wilmington, NC.

19 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Midland Theatre, Newark, 
OH.

19 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Les Schwab Amphitheatre, 
Bend, OR.

19 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ North Star Bar, Philadelphia, PA.


20 - John Scofield Band and Medeski Martin & Wood @ Hollywood 
Bowl, Hollywood, CA.

20 - Bernie Worrell & WOO Warriors @ The Edlo Brewery, Crested 
Butte, CO.

20 - The Derek Trucks Band @ The Mint Night Club, Hailey, ID.

20 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Sangamon State University, 
Springfield, IL.

20 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Visulite Theatre, Charlotte, 
NC.  18+

20 - The Recipe @ Port O Call, Kill Devil Hills, NC.

20 - ulu @ Broadway Joe's, Buffalo, NY.

20 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Columbia Meadows, St. 
Helens, OR.

20 - Rusted Root @ House of Blues, Myrtle Beach, SC.

20 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Woodland Park Zoo, Seattle, 
WA.


21 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Fillmore, San Francisco, CA.

21 - John Scofield Band @ Soho Music Club, Santa Barbara, CA.

21 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ Linden's Brewery, 
Ft. Collins, CO.

21 - ulu @ Jack Quinn's Emerald Ballroom, Covington, KY.

21 - The Derek Trucks Band @ Montana Ale Works, Bozeman, MT.

21 - The Recipe @ Peasant's Cafe, Greenville, NC.

21 - The Argument @ Alive After 5, Winston-Salem, NC.

21 - Spacestation Integration @ The Palm Room, Wrightsville 
Beach, NC.

21 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Tonic, New York, NY.

21 - Disco Biscuits @ Crocodile Rock, Allentown, PA.

21 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Center Stage at the Plex, North 
Charleston, SC.  18+


22 - Jupiter Coyote @ Zydeco's, Birmingham, AL.

22 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Mountain Winery, Saratoga, CA.

22 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ The Summit, Durango, 
CO.

22 - Disco Biscuits @ The Bay Center, Dickinson Street on the 
Bay, Dewey Beach, DE.

22 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ HiFi Buys 
Amphitheatre, Atlanta, GA.

22 - Ear Reverents (featuring Rev. Jeff Mosier) @ Shakedown 
Street, Cartersville, GA.

22 - ulu @ The Green Room, Iowa City, IA.

22 - The Argument @ Fletcher's, Baltimore, MD.  18+

22 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Grand Palace, Branson, MO.

22 - Lake Trout @ Dreams, Wilmington, NC.  18+

22 - The Recipe @ Kefi, Wilmington, NC.

22 - Rusted Root @ Township Auditorium, Columbia, SC.

22 - Spacestation Integration and The Tony Trischka Band @ The 
State Theatre, Falls Church, VA.

22 - The Derek Trucks Band @ Mangy Moose Saloon, Teton Village, 
WY.

22 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Thunderbird Stadium, 
Vancouver, Canada.

22 - 24 - Soul Flow 2003 featuring Gordon Stone Band, Jen Durkin 
& the Bomb Squad, Peter Prince & the Trauma Unit, Particle, 
John Brown's Body, Mr. Nimbus, Raisinhill, Schleigho, Vince 
Welnick, and others @ Moose River Park, Lyonsdale, NY. 
http://www.soulflow.com

22 - 24 - Vermont Alternative Energy Festival featuring Gordon 
Stone Band, Percy Hill, Reid Genauer & The Assembly of Dust, 
Seth Yacovone, and others @ The Neibling Farm, Randolph, VT.  
http://www.pondapalooza.com/vaef.html

22 - 24 - Evolve Festival featuring Medeski Martin & Wood, 
Caution Jam, Kojo, Tala, and others @ Sunflower Valley, 
Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada.  http://www.evolvefestival.com

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Alison Krauss & Union Station have released a two disc DVD 
consisting of a full concert performance by AKUS, one-on-one 
interviews with each band member, and special "behind the scenes" 
features. The LIVE concert was recorded at the beautiful 
Louisville Palace in Louisville, Kentucky on April 29 & 30, 2002.
Get it here!

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

23 - Jupiter Coyote and Amusiam @ The Masquerade, Atlanta, GA.  
**all ages**

23 - ulu @ Elbow Room, Chicago, IL.

23 - Keller Williams @ Liberty Hall, Lawrence, KS.

23 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Century II Convention 
Center, Wichita, KS.

23 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Kiefer Uno Lakefront Arena, New 
Orleans, LA.

23 - Lake Trout @ Stella Blue, Asheville, NC.  21+

23 - Rusted Root @ Amos', Charlotte, NC.

23 - John Scofield Band @ Robert Hawkins Amphitheatre, Reno, 
NV.

23 - Disco Biscuits @ Festival Pier, Penn's Landing, 
Philadelphia, PA.

23 - The Recipe @ Cumberland's, Charleston, SC.  18+

23 - Ear Reverents (featuring Rev. Jeff Mosier) @ Royal Oak 
Tavern, Murrells Inlet, SC.

23 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ Zephyr Club, Salt Lake 
City, UT.

23 - Kelly Bell Band @ Whitlow's, Arlington, VA.

23 - Spacestation Integration and The Tony Trischka Band @ 
Kimball Theatre, Williamsburg, VA.

23 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Gorge Amphitheatre, George, 
WA.

23 - The Argument and Jr Pezz @ Mountaineer Mall, Morgantown, 
WV.  **all ages, WVAQ Rib Cookoff**


24 - John Scofield Band @ Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA.

24 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Pikes Peak Center, 
Colorado Springs, CO.

24 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Idaho Center Amphitheater, 
Nampa, ID.

24 - Kelly Bell Band @ Nabb's Creek, Annapolis, MD.

24 - The Derek Trucks Band @ Blue Heron, Missoula, MT.

24 - Dave Matthews Band and Dickey Betts @ Continental Airlines 
Arena, East Rutherford, NJ.

24 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ 610 Arena, 
Houston, TX.

24 - Rusted Root @ Norva, Norfolk, VA.

24 - ulu @ Art Street, Green Bay, WI.


25 - John Scofield Band @ Kuumbwa, Santa Cruz, CA.

25 - Dave Matthews Band and Dickey Betts @ Continental 
Airlines Arena, East Rutherford, NJ.

25 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, 
NM.

25 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Deer Valley Outdoor 
Amphitheatre, Park City, UT.


26 - John Scofield Band @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

26 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ Neurolux, Boise, ID.

26 - The Derek Trucks Band @ John's Alley, Moscow, ID.

26 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ The Backyard, 
Austin, TX.

26 - ulu @ Mink River Basin, Ellison Bay, WI.


27 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Civic Auditorium, Hanford, 
CA.

27 - John Scofield Band @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

27 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 
Morrison, CO.

27 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ Whiskey Jacques, Ketchum, 
ID.

27 - The Derek Trucks Band @ John's Alley, Moscow, ID.

27 - Dave Matthews Band and Dickey Betts @ Saratoga PAC, 
Saratoga Springs, NY.

27 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ NextStage, 
Grand Prairie, TX.

27 - Keller Williams @ Woodland Park Zoo Amphitheater, 
Seattle, WA.


28 - John Scofield Band @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

28 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Villa Montalvo Center For 
The Arts, Saratoga, CA.

28 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 
Morrison, CO.

28 - Jupiter Coyote @ Wooden Nickel, Statesboro, GA.

28 - Maceo Parker @ Hot Tin Roof, Martha's Vineyard, MA.

28 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Tonic, New York, NY.

28 - Dave Matthews Band and Dickey Betts @ Saratoga PAC, 
Saratoga Springs, NY.

28 - Peter Prince & The Trauma Unit and Nucleus @ Electric 
Company, Utica, NY.  **tentative**

28 - Spacestation Integration @ Keystone Bar, Ellwood, PA.

28 - The Derek Trucks Band @ Fat Tuesdays, Spokane, WA.

28 - ulu @ Show Mama's, Wisconsin Dells, WI.

Aug 28 - Sept 1 - Strawberry Music Festival featuring Alison 
Krauss & Union Station, Reeltime Travelers, Sam Bush Band, Tim 
O'Brien Band, and others @ Camp Mather, Yosemite, CA.  
http://www.strawberrymusic.com/


29 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Bakersfield College, 
Bakersfield, CA.

29 - John Scofield Band @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

29 - Greyboy Allstars @ Jazz Aspen, Aspen, CO.

29 - Keller Williams and Kaki King @ Mishawaka, Bellvue, CO.

29 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ Fiddler's Green 
Amphitheatre, Englewood, CO.

29 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ John's Alley Tavern, 
Moscow, ID.

29 - Maceo Parker @ Hot Tin Roof, Martha's Vineyard, MA.

29 - Kelly Bell Band @ Bubba Mac's Shack, Somers Point, NJ.

29 - Spacestation Integration @ The Blue Gator, Athens, OH.

29 - The Derek Trucks Band @ Governor Tom McCall Waterfront 
Park, Portland, OR.

29 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Captain Nicks Rock and Roll 
Bar, Block Island, RI.

29 - Jupiter Coyote @ Big Bamboo, Hilton Head Island, SC.

29 - ulu @ Onopa Brew Company, Milwaukee, WI.

29 - Lake Trout @ 123 Pleasant St., Morgantown, WV.

29 - 31 - 4th Annual moe.down featuring Peter Prince & The 
Trauma Unit, Rusted Root, Yonder Mountain String Band, moe., 
Vorcza, OM Trio, Umphrey's McGee, Al & the Transamericans, and 
others @ Snow Ridge Ski Area, Turin, NY.

Aug 29 - Sept 1 - Bumbershoot Festival featuring The Derek 
Trucks Band, Robert Walter's 20th Congress, Bernie Worrell & 
the WOO Warriors, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Leftover Salmon, 
Nickel Creek, Wilco, The Slip, Carbon Leaf, Living Daylights, 
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, and others @ Seattle Center, Seattle, 
WA.  http://www.bumbershoot.org/


30 - John Scofield Band @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

30 - Charlie Hunter Trio and Adam Levy Trio @ Truckee Regional 
Park, Truckee, CA.

30 - Keller Williams and Justin King @ Mishawaka, Bellvue, CO.

30 - Dave Matthews Band and DJ Logic @ Meadows Music Centre, 
Hartford, CT.

30 - Spacestation Integration and Ray’s Music Exchange @ Jack 
Quinns, Covington, KY.

30 - Kelly Bell Band @ Shark Club, Centreville, MD.

30 - Lake Trout @ Peasants, Greenville, NC.

30 - The Recipe and Mountains of Venus @ Tobacco Road, New York, 
NY.

30 - Rusted Root @ The Chance, Poughkeepsie, NY.

30 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Captain Nicks Rock and Roll 
Bar, Block Island, RI.

30 - Jupiter Coyote @ The Windjammer, Isle Of Palms, SC.

30 - G. Love & Special Sauce, 311, and others @ USANA 
Amphitheatre, West Valley City, UT.

30 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ B-Side, Spokane, WA.

30 - The Argument @ Italian Heritage Festival, Clarksburg, WV.  
**all ages, Free show**

30 - Zoophorus featuring Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Garaj 
Mahal, The New Deal, and others @ Whistler, British Columbia, 
Canada.

30 - 31 - Brewer's Fest featuring Jazz Mandolin Project, Seth 
Yacavone Blues Band, One People, Love Bomb, and others @ Mt. 
Snow, West Dover, VT.  http://www.mountsnow.com


31 - John Scofield Band @ Yoshi's, Oakland, CA.

31 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Harlow's, Sacramento, CA.

31 - Keller Williams @ Park Lane Pavilion, Keystone, CO.

31 - Dave Matthews Band and DJ Logic @ Meadows Music Centre, 
Hartford, CT.

31 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Jim Kelley's Nuggett, Crystal 
Bay, NV.

31 - Blues Traveler @ Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, 
NV.

31 - Big Leg Emma's 2nd Annual Ho-Down featuring The Recipe, 
Big Leg Emma, Smackdad, The Goodfellas, Slim Pickens, and 
others @ Kuhl Farm, Sherman, NY.

31 - Greyboy Allstars @ Portland Zoo, Portland, OR.

31 - Rusted Root and Jazz Mandolin Project @ Hartwood Acres, 
Pittsburgh, PA.  **Free show!**  At 4PM there will be
a Rhythm & Drumming Workshop with Jim Donovan

31 - Jupiter Coyote @ Dock Side Marina, Lake Murray, SC.

31 - ulu @ King Club, Madison, WI.


Enjoy the shows!

1997-2003 Stillwell
ISSN: 1533-0877

**Feel free to forward this (in its entirety) to a friend**

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Get paid to read e-mail and other fun stuff!
http://www.coolmusicstuff.com/getpaid/getpaid.htm