Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff - June 2003

Hey there,


I have another great giveaway this month!  I have 
2 copies of Soulive's new self-titled release on LP.  
"Soulive" is a live album featuring some of the best 
moments from their fall 2002 tour.  To enter, send me 
your name, mailing address, and e-mail address.  All 
entries can be sent to: Becky@coolmusicstuff.com.  
This will be a random drawing, odds of winning depend 
on the number of entries received.  Entry Deadline is 
June 25th, 2003.  (Contest open to Becky's Schedule of 
Cool Music Stuff subscribers only).  **Please note your 
information will be shared with Blue Note Records 
(www.bluenote.com).  Thanks to Blue Note Records and 
Special Ops Media for making this contest possible.

Thanks to everyone who entered last month's contest and 
Congratulations to all of the winners!  All winners have 
been notified and should have received their Blue Note 
samplers by now.  

Don't forget to check the site for frequent updates and 
new shows added throughout the month.  Remember all dates 
are subject to change!!

And hey, if you get to talk to any of the bands...tell 'em 
Becky sent ya!!

Have fun and be safe!!

Peace,
Becky :)
Becky@coolmusicstuff.com
http://www.coolmusicstuff.com
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
JUNE

May 29 - June 1 - Smilefest featuring Spacestation Integration, 
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Keller Williams, Larry Keel, 
Acoustic Syndicate, David Grisman Quintet, Leftover Salmon, and 
others @ Van Hoy Farms, Union Grove, NC. http://www.smilefest.com/

May 30 - June 1 - Springfest featuring Blues Traveler, Gov't 
Mule, Leftover Salmon, Mofro, Col. Bruce Hampton, and others @ 
Spring Street, Pensacola, FL.  http://www.springfest.net/lineup.htm

May 30 - June 1 - The Great Bamboozle featuring Medeski Martin & 
Wood, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Keller Williams, David Grisman 
Quintet, Jim Donovan, Dark Star Orchestra, Seth Yacovone Band, 
Matt Witte's New Blood Revival, and others @ Stone Pony Lot, 
Asbury Park, NJ.  http://www.thegreatbamboozle.com

May 30 - June 1 - Adirondack Mountain Music Festival featuring 
Garage A Trois, The Derek Trucks Band, Soulive, The Disco Biscuits, 
Robert Walter's 20th Congress, The Session (featuring John Medeski, 
Charlie Hunter, DJ Logic, Skerik, & Joe Russo), Jacob Fred Jazz 
Odyssey, Ween, Steve Kimock Band, Miracle Orchestra, Sound Tribe 
Sector 9, and others @ Moose River Amphitheatre, Lyonsdale, NY. 
http://www.adirondackmountainmusic.com/

May 31 - June 1 - Summit on the Hudson Music Festival featuring 
Medeski Martin & Wood, Arlo Guthrie, Steve Kimock Band, Reid 
Genauer & the Assembly of Dust, and others @ Croton Point Park, 
Croton-on-Hudson, NY.  http://www.terrapinpresents.net/

1 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Amberjacks, Norwalk, CT.

1 - Blues Traveler @ Freebird Cafe, Jacksonville, FL.

1 - Grappa Boom (featuring Mike Gordon, Jamie Masefield, & Doug 
Perkins) @ Higher Ground, Winooski, VT.

1 - John Scofield Band @ La Palma Courtyard, Roma, Italy.


2 - Trey Anastasio @ Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, CO.

2 - Garage A Trois @ Theater of Living Arts (TLA), Philadelphia, PA.


3 - Garage A Trois @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.

3 - John Scofield Band @ Spielboden, Dornbirn, Austria.


4 - Blues Traveler @ Jannus Landing, St. Petersburg, FL.

4 - Trey Anastasio @ Chicago Theatre, Chicago, IL.

4 - Garage A Trois @ The Norva, Norfolk, VA.

4 - Gordon Stone Band @ Rirahs, Burlington, VT. 
**part of the Discover Jazz Festival**  http://www.discoverjazz.com

4 - John Scofield Band @ Volkshaus, Basel, Switzerland.


5 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Bear Tooth Theatre, Anchorage, AK.

5 - Peter Prince & The Trauma Unit @ Sully's Pub, Hartford, CT.

5 - Garage A Trois @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA.

5 - Trey Anastasio @ Chicago Theatre, Chicago, IL.

5 - Kelly Bell Band @ John Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD.

5 - ulu @ Milestones, Rochester, NY.

5 - John Scofield Band @ Royal College of Music, Manchester, 
England.


6 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Bear Tooth Theatre, Anchorage, AK.

6 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ TEVA Mountain Games, Vail, CO.

6 - Gordon Stone Band @ Powder Hollow Barn, Enfield, CT.  
**all ages**

6 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ UIC Pavilion, Chicago, IL.

6 - Soulive @ Hot Tin Roof, Edgartown, MA.

6 - Kelly Bell Band @ Champions, Frederick, MD.

6 - Garage A Trois @ Orange Peel, Asheville, NC.

6 - Peter Prince & The Trauma Unit @ Redhook Brewery, Portsmouth, NH.

6 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ No Moore, New York City, NY.

6 - FUZZ and the Gratuitous Sextet @ The Electric Factory, Utica, NY.

6 - The Recipe and Grasshopper Pie @ Newport Music Hall, Columbus, 
OH.  **all ages**

6 - Jim Donovan @ Angel House Center, Strongsville, OH.  
**this is a rhythm & drumming workshop, 7:30pm**

6 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad and Max Creek @ Lupo's, 
Providence, RI.

6 - 7 - 7th Annual O.U.R. Festival featuring Hypnotic Clambake, 
Zydeco Vacation, Snake Oil Medicine Show, Big Leg Emma, Stewed 
Mulligan, and others @ Brushwood Folklore Center, Sherman, NY. 
http://www.hypnoticclambake.com/ourfest2003.html

6 - 7 - Nicheland II featuring Gordon Stone Band, The Niche, 
Tycoon Dog, Oshe, Joe Sweet, A440, and others @ Nicheland, 
Watertown, NY. http://www.theniche.org/

6 - 8 - River Retreat featuring Spacestation Integration, The 
Ear Reverents (featuring Rev. Jeff Mosier), Col. Bruce Hampton, 
Barefoot Manner, Blue String, Perpetual Groove, and others @ 
Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park, Live Oak, FL. 
http://www.shimonpresents.com/

6 - 8 - The Elvis Presley Festival featuring Bela Fleck & the 
Flecktones, North Mississippi Allstars, Kudzu Kings, Better than 
Ezra, and others @ Downtown Tupelo, Tupelo, MS. 
http://www.tupeloelvisfestival.com/

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

The latest Live Phish volumes 17 - 20 (Mike's Picks) are now 
available.  These latest releases will feature selections 
made by Mike Gordon.  Volume 17 is the 7/15/98 Portland 
Meadows (Portland, OR) show with filler from 7/29/98 Riverport 
Amphitheatre (Maryland Heights, MO) and is a 3 CD set.  Volume 
18 is the 5/7/94 Bomb Factory (Dallas, TX) show with filler 
from 11/22/94 Jesse Auditorium (Columbia, MO) and is a 3 CD 
set.  Volume 19 is the 7/12/91 Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 
show (featuring The Giant Country Horns) and is a 2 CD set.  
Volume 20 is the 12/29/94 Providence Civic Center 
(Providence, RI) show and is a 2 CD set.  Be sure to check 
these out!  You can get more info here.

Also look for Yonder Mountain String Band's new one - "Old Hands", 
which you will be able to get from Homegrown around the middle of 
June.  Get your copy here!

You never want to miss a new release from John Scofield.  
Check out his latest "Up All Night" featuring 10 new original 
compositions and a classic Philly Soul cover.  You can order your 
copy here!

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

7 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ The Blue Loon, Fairbanks, AK.

7 - Jazzfest featuring Bela Fleck & the Flecktones and others @ 
Lake Martin Amphitheater, Lake Martin, AL.  
**free show**  http://www.lmat.org/event_flyers.htm

7 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 
Bellvue, CO.

7 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Hilton Coliseum, Ames, IA.

7 - The Recipe @ The Patio, Indianapolis, IN.

7 - Soulive @ Hot Tin Roof, Edgartown, MA.

7 - Kelly Bell Band @ Coconuts,	Crofton, MD.

7 - Garage A Trois @ Mississippi Nights, St. Louis, MO.

7 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ City Hall, Burlington, VT.  
**part of the Discover Jazz Festival**  http://www.discoverjazz.com

7 - Trey Anastasio @ Memorial Auditorium, Burlington, VT.

7 - John Scofield Band @ Teatro Principal, Mahon Island of 
Menorca, Spain.

7 - 8 - First Annual Feelgood Festival featuring Spacestation 
Integration, Barefoot Manner, Larry Keel Experience, The 
McCloskey Brothers Band, and others @ The Flood Zone, Wilmington, 
NC. http://www.feelgoodfestival.com/


8 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 
Bellvue, CO.

8 - Garage A Trois @ Park West, Chicago, IL.

8 - Jim Donovan @ Smithfield Church, Pittsburgh, PA.  
**this is a rhythm & drumming workshop, 1:30pm**

8 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ River Banks Zoo & Garden Center, 
Columbia, SC.

8 - Medeski Martin & Wood, moe., and Louque @ Wolf Trap, Vienna, VA.

8 - Trey Anastasio and The Unknown Blues Band @ Memorial Auditorium, 
Burlington, VT.

8 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ River's Edge Somerset, WI.

8 - John Scofield Band @ Castello Parco Fingea, Nocera Inferiore, 
Italy.


9 - ulu @ State Office Bldg., Utica, NY.  **day show**

9 - ulu @ The Electric Company, Utica, NY.  **night show**

9 - Garage A Trois @ Luther's Blues, Madison, WI.


10 - Garage A Trois @ The Quest, Minneapolis, MN.

10 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Starlight Theatre, Kansas 
City, MO.

10 - Lake Trout @ Monkey Bar, Huntington, WV.


11 - Garage A Trois @ Abe & Jakes, Lawrence, KS.

11 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Amphitheater at Mizzou, 
Columbia, MO.

11 - Spacestation Integration @ Port O' Call, Kill Devil 
Hills, NC.

11 - Lake Trout @ The Mad Frog, Cincinnati, OH.


12 - Lake Trout @ Cicero's, St. Louis, MO.

12 - Garage A Trois @ Rococo Theater, Lincoln, NE.

12 - FUZZ and the Gratuitous Sextet @ The Downtown, Farmingdale, NY.

12 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones and The Yonder Mountain String 
Band @ Annie's, Cincinnati, OH.

12 - Dancin in the District featuring Blues Traveler, Cross Canadian 
Ragweed, New Blood Revival, Drive-By Truckers, and others @ Nashville 
Coliseum Field, Nashville, TN.

12 - Spacestation Integration @ Jammin Java, Vienna, VA.


13 - Bernie Worrell & WOO Warriors @ Breckenridge 
Riverwalk Center, Breckenridge, CO.  **free show**

13 - Soulive @ Jannus Landing, Saint Petersburg, FL.

13 - Blues Traveler @ Centennial Olympic Park Atlanta , GA.  
**part of the On the Bricks series** http://www.onthebricks.com

13 - Lake Trout @ Mojo's, Columbia, MO.

13 - Medeski Martin & Wood, Fred Wesley, DJ Logic, and others @ High 
Falls Festival Site, Rochester, NY.  
**part of the Rochester Jazz Festival**  http://www.rochesterjazz.com

13 - ulu @ Tritone, Philadelphia, PA.

13 - Peter Prince & The Trauma Unit @ Bones Bar, Wilkes-Barre, PA.

13 - 15 - PA Potluck featuring The Recipe, PasaMala, The Lowdown, 
Tycoon Dog, and others @ Church of Universal Love and Music 
Campground, Acme, PA.  **all ages, Free show, free camping!**

13 - 15 - Bonnaroo Music Festival featuring Bela Fleck & the 
Flecktones, Keller Williams, Medeski Martin & Wood, Garage A Trois, 
funky Meters, The Yonder Mountain String Band, Allman Brothers 
Band, Ben Harper, Leo Kottke & Mike Gordon, Nickel Creek, The 
Dead, Widespread Panic, moe., Galactic, The Roots, Sound Tribe 
Sector 9, The New Deal, The Slip, ekoostik hookah, and tons 
more @ Manchester, TN. http://www.bonnaroo.com/

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

The Alison Krauss & Union Station Soundstage performance taped 
at the WTTW studio in Chicago is scheduled to air on July 17th 
on PBS. The revitalized PBS show Soundstage is an hour-long 
performance taped before a small studio audience. 
**Please check your local television listings for exact air time.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

14 - Soulive @ House Of Blues, Lake Buena Vista, FL.

14 - FUZZ and the Gratuitous Sextet @ Club Helsinki, Great 
Barrington, MA.

14 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ The Pageant, St. Louis, MO.

14 - Peter Prince & The Trauma Unit @ Cooperstown Blues Express, 
Milford, NY.

14 - Jupiter Coyote @ The Stadium, Oxford, OH.

14 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Joseph P. Riley, Jr. Park, 
Charleston, SC.

14 - Blues Traveler @ Mud Island Amphitheatre, Memphis, TN.

14 - 15 - Denver Blues & Bones Festival featuring The Derek 
Trucks Band, Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors, and others @ 
Invesco Field at Mile High, Denver, CO. http://bluesandbones.com/


15 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ Kiwanis Park, Montgomery, AL.

15 - Lake Trout and Dismemberment Plan @ Fox Theatre & Cafe, 
Boulder, CO.

15 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Blue Note, Columbia, MO.

15 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Amphitheatre at Regency Park, 
Cary, NC.

15 - Spacestation Integration @ J.M. Randalls, Williamsburg, VA.


16 - Lake Trout and Dismemberment Plan @ Granada Theatre, 
Lawrence, KS.

16 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Uptown Theater, Kansas City, MO.

16 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ NTELOS Pavilion Harbor Center, 
Portsmouth, VA.


17 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Botanic Gardens, Denver, CO.

17 - Lake Trout and Dismemberment Plan @ First Avenue, 
Minneapolis, MN.

17 - Dave Matthews Band @ Germain Amphitheater, Columbus, OH.

17 - John Scofield Band @ Higher Ground, Burlington, VT.


18 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Chautaqua Auditorium, 
Boulder, CO.

18 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Franz Klammer Lodge, 
Telluride Conference Center, Telluride, CO.

18 - The Derek Trucks Band @ The Green Room, Iowa City, IA.

18 - John Scofield Band and Medeski Martin & Wood @ Fleet Pavilion, 
Boston, MA.  **part of the Boston Globe Jazz & Blues Festival**  
http://www.boston.com/jazzfest

18 - Maceo Parker @ Riverfront Amphitheater, Chene Park, 
Detroit, MI.

18 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Jones Beach Theater, 
Wantagh, NY.

18 - Dave Matthews Band @ Germain Amphitheater, Columbus, OH.

18 - The Recipe and Granola Funk Express @ Jackson's Bar & 
Bistro, Nashville, TN.  **all ages, Free show!**

18 - Bernie Worrell & WOO Warriors @ JFK's, Lubbock, TX.

18 - Lake Trout and Dismemberment Plan @ Modjeska Theatre, 
Milwaukee, WI.


19 - Spacestation Integration @ Loco's Deli & Pub, 
Atlanta, GA.

19 - Lake Trout and Dismemberment Plan @ Metro Smart Bar, 
Chicago, IL.

19 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ FleetBoston Pavilion, 
Boston, MA.

19 - The Emptys @ Mick O'shea's, Baltimore, MD.

19 - The Derek Trucks Band @ Knickerbocker's, Lincoln, NE.

19 - The Recipe @ The Mad Frog, Cincinnati, OH.

19 - 22 - Telluride Bluegrass Festival featuring Bela Fleck & 
the Flecktones, Keller Williams, The Yonder Mountain String 
Band, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Alison Krauss & Union 
Station, Leo Kottke & Mike Gordon, Allman Brothers Band, G. 
Love & Special Sauce, Sam Bush Band, Susan Tedeschi, Leftover 
Salmon, Edgar Meyer, Peter Rowan, Railroad Earth, Nickel Creek, 
and others @ Town Park, Telluride, CO. http://www.planetbluegrass.com/


20 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Sheridan Opera House, 
Telluride, CO.

20 - FUZZ and the Gratuitous Sextet @ Sully's, Hartford, CT.

20 - The Derek Trucks Band @ Surf Ballroom, Clear Lake, IA.

20 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ FleetBoston Pavilion, 
Boston, MA.

20 - Lake Trout and Dismemberment Plan @ Magic Stick, Detroit, MI.

20 - Dave Matthews Band @ Darien Lake PAC, Darien Center, NY.

20 - ulu @ Tobacco Rd, New York, NY.

20 - John Scofield Band @ Trocadero, Philadelphia, PA.

20 - Maceo Parker @ Point State Park, Pittsburgh, PA.  
**part of the Three Rivers Arts Festival**  
http://www.artsfestival.net/

20 - Kelly Bell Band @ Friday Night Live, Herndon, VA.

20 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Francis Winspear Centre, 
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

20 - 22 - Ripplefest featuring The Recipe, ekoostik hookah, 
The Shantee, Grasshopper Pie, and others @ Camp Jam, 
Bluffton, OH. http://www.campjam.com/

20 - 22 - 5th Summer Solstice Hemp Happening featuring 
Hypnotic Clambake, Carbon Sun, Guest, and others @ Tune 
Town, Cherry Tree, PA. http://user.aol.com/station019/band6203.htm

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Go here for your chance to win a pair of tickets to the 
Higher Ground Music Festival from Homegrown!   
Entry deadline: June 18

You can also go here to enter for a chance to win an 
LP of Medeski Martin & Woods "Uninvisible" from Homegrown!  
Entry deadline: June 27

Go here to enter to win tickets to Jerry's Birthday 
Bash from Homegrown!  
Entry deadline: July 1

You can also go here to enter to win tickets to the 
Northwest String Summit Festival from Relix Magazine.  

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

21 - Keller Williams @ Sheridan Opera House, Telluride, CO.

21 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ New Haven Green, New Haven, 
CT.  **outdoor show, all ages**

21 - Bernie Worrell & WOO Warriors Dawn Silva @ Lulu's Club 
Mardi Gras, Washington, DC.

21 - Spacestation Integration @ The Maple Leaf, New Orleans, LA.

21 - Peter Prince & The Trauma Unit @ House of Blues, 
Cambridge, MA.

21 - The Derek Trucks Band @ The Galaxy, St. Louis, MO.

21 - Maceo Parker @ Stone Pony, Asbury Park, NJ.

21 - FUZZ and the Gratuitous Sextet @ Valentine's, Albany, NY.

21 - Lake Trout and Dismemberment Plan @ Beachland Ballroom 
Tavern, Cleveland, OH.

21 - Dave Matthews Band @ Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga 
Falls, OH.

21 - Kelly Bell Band @ Rock Bar, Lake Harmony, PA.

21 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Mann Music Center, 
Philadelphia, PA.

21 - ulu @ Black Rock Brewing Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA.

21 - The Yonder Mountain String Band @ Zephyr Club, Salt Lake 
City, UT.

21 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ MacEwan Hall, Calgary, Alberta, 
Canada.


22 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Jazz Aspen, Double 
Diamond, Aspen, CO.

22 - Kelly Bell Band @ Nat'l Capital BBQ, Washington, DC.

22 - Jim Donovan @ Universal Life Healing Center, Irwin, PA.  
**this is a rhythm & drumming workshop, 2pm**

22 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Bull Run Regional Park, 
Centreville, VA.

22 - Maceo Parker @ Wolf Trap, Vienna, VA.

22 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Vancouver Centre for Performing 
Arts, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.  
**part of the Vancouver International Jazz Festival**  
http://www.coastaljazz.ca/jazzfest2003/


23 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Sherpa & Yeti's, 
Breckenridge, CO.

23 - Dave Matthews Band @ Riverbend Music Center, Cincinnati, OH.


24 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ 8150, Vail, CO.

24 - Ben Harper, Jack Johnson, and DJ Greyboy @ Meadow Brook 
Music Festival, Rochester Hills, MI.

24 - Maceo Parker @ Apollo Theater, New York, NY.

24 - Dave Matthews Band @ Riverbend Music Center, Cincinnati, OH.


25 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Wolf Den, Steamboat, CO.

25 - The Recipe and Buffalo Strange & Strut @ Twilight, 
Tampa, FL.  **all ages**

25 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ PromoWest Pavilion, 
Columbus, OH.

25 - Lottery (featuring G. Love!!) @ Grape Street Pub, 
Manayunk, PA.

25 - ulu and Townhall @ The State Theater, Falls Church, VA.

25 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Nathan Phillips Square, Toronto, Ontario, 
Canada.  **part of the Toronto Jazz Festival**  
http://www.torontojazz.com


26 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Cervantes Masterpiece 
Ballroom, Denver, CO.

26 - FUZZ and the Gratuitous Sextet, Tom Tom Club, and 
others @ Alive at Five, Stamford, CT.  **5pm, all ages**

26 - The Recipe @ Freebird Cafe, Jacksonville Beach, FL.  
**all ages**

26 - Spacestation Integration @ The Pour House, Raleigh, NC.

26 - Allman Brothers Band and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Jones 
Beach Amphitheatre, Wantagh, NY.

26 - Dave Matthews Band @ Post-Gazette Pavilion, 
Burgettstown, PA.

26 - Jim Donovan, Liz Berlin, and Patrick Norman @ Mr. Smalls 
Theater, Millvale, PA.

26 - Kelly Bell Band @ Whitlow's, Arlington, VA.

26 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Metropolis, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

26 - 28 - Higher Ground Music Festival featuring Soulive, Keller 
Williams, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Charlie Hunter, Robert 
Walter's 20th Congress, ulu, Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad, Jim 
Donovan, Galactic, John Brown's Body, ekoostik hookah, Robert 
Randolph, The Slip, Mofro, Topaz, Brothers Past, and others @ Sunshine 
Daydream Festival Campground, Terra Alta, WV. 
http://www.highergroundfestival.com/

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Alison Krauss & Union Station will be releasing a two disc 
DVD consisting of a full concert performance as well as interviews, 
and special "behind the scenes" features. The LIVE concert was 
recorded at the beautiful Louisville Palace in Louisville, 
Kentucky on April 29 & 30, 2002. 

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

27 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Cervantes Masterpiece 
Ballroom, Denver, CO.

27 - Jupiter Coyote @ Lincoln Theatre, Raleigh, NC.

27 - ulu @ The Pour House, Raleigh, NC.

27 - Spacestation Integration @ Dominics, Wilmington, NC.

27 - Peter Prince & The Trauma Unit @ Tribeca, New York, NY.

27 - Dave Matthews Band @ Post-Gazette Pavilion, Burgettstown, PA.

27 - Kelly Bell Band @ Grape Street, Manayunk, PA.

27 - The Recipe @ Rider's Lounge, Hilton Head Island, SC.  21+

27 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Allman Brothers Band @ Nissan 
Pavilion, Bristow, VA.

27 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Marcus Amphitheatre, Milwaukee, 
WI.  **part of Summerfest**  http://www.summerfest.com

27 - funky Meters @ Potawatomi Stage, Milwaukee, WI.  
**part of Summerfest**  http://www.summerfest.com

27 - 29 - 2nd Annual Northwest String Summit featuring The Yonder 
Mountain String Band, Keller Williams, The Reeltime Travelers, 
Larry Keel, Peter Rowan, Old & in the Gray, and others @ Horning's 
Hideout, North Plains, OR. http://www.stringsummit.com/


28 - Ben Harper, Jack Johnson, and DJ Greyboy @ Verizon 
Wireless Music Center, Noblesville, IN.

28 - Kelly Bell Band @ Eastport Clipper, Annapolis, MD.

28 - Blues Traveler @ Prairies Edge Casino, Granite Falls, 
MN.  18+

28 - Jupiter Coyote @ Amos Southend, Charlotte, NC.

28 - ulu @ Peasant's, Greenville, NC.

28 - Allman Brothers Band @ Hilton Casino Resort, Atlantic 
City, NJ.

28 - Jen Durkin & the Bomb Squad @ Blue Point Brewery, 
Patchogue, NY.

28 - Ear Reverents (featuring Rev. Jeff Mosier) @ Cumberland's, 
Charleston, SC.

28 - The Recipe and Common Ground @ The Warehouse, Charleston, 
SC.  18+

28 - Walnut Grove's 4th Annual Block Party featuring Spacestation 
Integration, Walnut Grove Band, The Hip Replacement, and others @ 
Walnut Grove's Birthplace, South Riding, VA. 
http://www.walnutgroveband.com/gigs/gigs.html

28 - John Scofield Band @ Tractor Tavern, Seattle, WA.


29 - Dave Matthews Band @ Verizon Wireless Music Center, 
Noblesville, IN.

29 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Dave Brubeck, Wayne Shorter, 
and India Arie @ Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga 
Springs, NY.

29 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Tower City Amphitheatre, 
Cleveland, OH.

29 - John Scofield Band @ Oregon Zoo Amphitheater, Portland, OR.

29 - ulu @ Rider's Lounge, Hilton Head, SC.

29 - Blues Traveler @ Miller High Life Stage, Milwaukee, WI.  
**part of Summerfest**  http://www.summerfest.com

29 - Charlie Hunter Quintet @ Spectrum De Montreal, Montreal, 
Canada.  **part of the Montreal Jazz Festival**  
http://www.montrealjazzfest.com/


30 - Dave Matthews Band @ Verizon Wireless Music Center, 
Noblesville, IN.

30 - Charlie Hunter Quintet @ The Tralf, Buffalo, NY.

30 - ulu @ Rider's Lounge, Hilton Head, SC.

30 - Ben Harper and Jack Johnson @ Molson Amphitheatre, Toronto, 
Ontario, Canada.


Enjoy the shows!

1997-2003 Stillwell
ISSN: 1533-0877

**Feel free to forward this (in its entirety) to a friend**

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Get paid to read e-mail and other fun stuff!
http://www.coolmusicstuff.com/getpaid/getpaid.htm