Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff - September 2003

Hey everyone!

Congratulations to all the winners of the Yonder Mountain 
String Band samplers, and to Melissa Rae G. of OH for 
winning the copy of "Old Hands". You should be getting your 
prizes shortly.

If you didn't win last time, never fear, I have another cool 
contest this month!  One lucky winner will receive a Prize 
Pack from Blue Note!  The prize pack includes the 5 newest Rudy 
Van Gelder (RVG) Series releases (http://www.bluenote.com/rvg).  
This set of classic Blue Note albums have been newly remastered 
in 24-bit by original engineer Rudy Van Gelder with state of 
the art equipment. These audiophile releases contain bonus 
tracks and session photos.  The CDs are: 
Joe Henderson "Mode For Joe"
Jackie McLean "Let Freedom Ring"
Lee Morgan "Search For The New Land"
Bud Powell "The Scene Changes"
Wayne Shorter "Adam's Apple"
To enter, send me your name, address, and e-mail address.  
The contest ends on October 25th at 5pm (EST).  Please note, 
your information will be shared with Blue Note Records.

Don't forget to check the site for frequent updates and new 
shows added throughout the month.  Remember all dates are 
subject to change!!

And hey, if you get to talk to any of the bands...tell 'em 
Becky sent ya!!

Have fun and be safe!!

Peace,
Becky :)
Becky@coolmusicstuff.com
http://www.coolmusicstuff.com
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SEPTEMBER

1 - Charlie Hunter Trio, The Neville Brothers, Roy Tyler, 
and others @ Sausalito Arts Festival, Sausalito, CA.  
http://www.sausalitoartfestival.org

1 - E-town Rocks Festival featuring Keller Williams, Barenaked 
Ladies, Michelle Shocked, and others @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 
Morrison, CO.  http://www.etown.org/redrocks.html

1 - Maceo Parker @ Chicken Box, Nantucket, MA.

1 - Peter Prince @ Barley Pub, Dover, NH.  **Free show**

1 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ The Joint, Las Vegas, NV.

1 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Britt Festivals 
Amphitheater, Jacksonville, OR.  http://www.brittfest.org


2 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Sun Valley Outdoor 
Pavilion, Sun Valley, ID.

2 - Maceo Parker @ Chicken Box, Nantucket, MA.

2 - Spacestation Integration @ Peasants, Greenville, NC.

2 - Dave Matthews Band @ Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.


3 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ House of Blues, Los Angeles, CA.

3 - Charlie Hunter Trio and Adam Levy @ Mystic Theater, 
Petaluma, CA.

3 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Community Concert Hall, 
Durango, CO.

3 - ulu @ Billy's Lounge, Grand Rapids, MI.

3 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ Berbati's Pan, 
Portland, OR.

3 - Maceo Parker @ Dibden Center for the Performing Arts, 
Johnson State College, Johnson, VT.

3 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Snowking Amphitheater, 
Jackson Hole, WY.

3 - Dave Matthews Band @ Ontario Place, Molson Amphitheatre, 
Toronto, Ontario, Canada.


4 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Orpheum Theater, Flagstaff, AZ.

4 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ House of Blues, Anaheim, CA.

4 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Charlie Hunter Trio @ 
Kate Buchanan Hall, Arcata, CA.

4 - Allman Brothers Band @ Mountain Winery, Saratoga, CA.

4 - Maceo Parker @ The Asylum, Portland, ME.

4 - Transams (featuring Gordon Stone, Al and Vinny from moe., 
Erik Glockler from Strangefolk, and Kirk Juhas) @ Nietzsche's, 
Buffalo, NY.

4 - ulu @ Jelly Bean's, Geneva, NY.

4 - Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root) @ Howard's Club, Bowling 
Green, OH.

4 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ Wild Duck Brewery, 
Eugene, OR.

4 - The Recipe @ Phil's Grill, Virginia Beach, VA.

4 - The Argument and Melbourne @ 123 Pleasant St., Morgantown, WV.

4 - 7 - Finnegan's Wake Music Fest featuring Hypnotic 
Clambake, The Hell Hounds, No Outlet, Big Medicine, The 
McKrells, and others @  Rte. 10 South, Schoharie County, 
Summit, NY.  http://www.nymusicfestival.com/

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Get Relix for one year and receive a BLUE NOTE CD, featuring 
Soulive, Medeski Martin & Wood, and more! All for only $16.95!!

OR you can get Relix for TWO years and get the above Blue Note 
CD plus an additional CD, "MAKE JAZZ NOT WAR", featuring Garage 
A Trois, John Scofield, Charlie Hunter, Soulive, Medeski Martin 
& Wood and more! All for only $25.95.

**These offers are only good through Becky's Schedule of Cool 
Music Stuff! (good on new subscriptions AND renewals). Get it 
here: http://www.relix.com/bonus/index.phtml?refid=14876

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

5 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Marquee Theatre, Tempe, AZ.

5 - Allman Brothers Band and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Greek 
Theatre, Berkeley, CA.

5 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ County Bowl, Santa Barbara, CA.

5 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, CO.

5 - Transams (featuring Gordon Stone, Al and Vinny from moe., 
Erik Glockler from Strangefolk, and Kirk Juhas) @ House of Blues, 
Cambridge, MA.

5 - Kelly Bell Band @ Santa Fe, College Park, MD.

5 - Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root) @ Temple Club, Lansing, MI.

5 - Dave Matthews Band and North Mississippi Allstars @ Tweeter 
Center, Camden, NJ.

5 - The Argument @ University of Pittsburgh, Bradford, PA.

5 - ulu @ Sara Street Bar, East Stroudsburg, PA.

5 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Rushmore Theatre, Rapid 
City, SD.

5 - Jupiter Coyote @ Rhythm & Brews, Chattanooga, TN.

5 - Maceo Parker @ Metropolis, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

5 - 6 - Highland Jam featuring The Recipe, Vince Welnick, All 
Mighty Senators, Jerrod's Door, Old School Freight Train, Banjer 
Dan, From the Hip, The Hillbilly Gypsies, Bone Pony, Guest, 
Perpetual Groove, Ubiquitone, Rhythm & Drumming Workshop with Jim 
Donovan of Rusted Root, and others @ The Pegasus Farm, Elkins, WV.  
http://www.highlandjam.com/

5 - 7 - Street Scene 2003 featuring Allman Brothers Band, Yonder 
Mountain String Band, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, G. Love & 
Special Sauce, Buckwheat Zydeco, Nickel Creek, Wilco, The New 
Deal, Ozomatli, Michael Franti & Spearhead, All Mighty Senators, 
and others @ San Diego, CA.  http://www.street-scene.com/

5 - 7 - Chesapeake Bay Seafood Festival featuring Kelly Bell 
Band, The Jello Boys, The Resophonics, Crawdaddies, Mama Jama, 
and others @ Sandy Point State Park, Annapolis, MD.  
http://www.mdseafoodfestival.com/

5 - 7 - Harvest Celebration featuring Jen Durkin & The Bomb 
Squad, ulu, Max Creek, Vince Welnick, Spookie Daly Pride, 
Dexter Grove, and others @ Stoney's Pineville Campground, 
Pulaski, NY.  http://salmonriver.net


6 - 911 Power to the Peaceful Festival featuring Keller 
Williams, Julia Butterfly Hill, Michael Franti & Spearhead, 
Saul Williams, Funklor, and others @ Speedway Meadow, Golden 
Gate Park, San Francisco, CA.  **Free show**

6 - The Recipe and Soldiers of Jah @ 930 Club, Washington, DC.

6 - Maceo Parker @ Harpers Ferry, Allston, MA.

6 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ Top Hat, Missoula, MT.

6 - Spacestation Integration @ Mellow Mushroom, Wilmington, NC.

6 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Prairie Knight Casino, 
Fort Yates, ND.

6 - Valley Jam Festival featuring Jen Durkin & The Bomb Squad, 
Felix & Friends, Truffle, and others @ Rocky Field Farm, 
Bartlett, NH.  http://www.valleyjam.com/

6 - Dave Matthews Band and North Mississippi Allstars @ 
Tweeter Center, Camden, NJ.

6 - The Argument and By Divine Right @ Tribeca Rock Club, 
New York, NY.  18+

6 - Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root) @ Mad Frog, Cincinnati, OH.

6 - Transams (featuring Gordon Stone, Al and Vinny from moe., 
Erik Glockler from Strangefolk, and Kirk Juhas) @ Northstar, 
Philadelphia, PA.

6 - Jupiter Coyote and Loch Ness Johnny @ Handlebar, 
Greenville, SC.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Check out these great releases!

Bela Fleck & The Flecktones "Little Worlds".  This is a 3 CD 
set featuring guest appearances by Derek Trucks, Sam Bush, 
Jerry Douglas, the Chieftians, Nickel Creek, Bobby McFerrin, 
Branford Marsalis, Bernie Williams, Joe Wooten, Sandip Burman, 
Congar Ol Ondar, and many others!  Get your copy here!

The never released "The Calling" from Aquarium Rescue Unit 
is now available!  The band that helped define the jamband 
genre recorded this album in the mid-1990s and you can get 
it here!

Blues Traveler's "Truth Be Told".  This is their 7th studio 
album.  Get it here!

The Derek Trucks Band "Soul Serenade" was released at the 
beginning of August.  You can get it here!

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

7 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Allman Brothers Band @ 
Greek Theatre, Los Angeles, CA.

7 - Maceo Parker @ Webster Theatre, Hartford, CT.

7 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Mankato Civic Center, 
Mankato, MN.

7 - Farm Aid featuring Dave Matthews, Willie Nelson, Neil 
Young, Arlo Guthrie, John Mellencamp, Emmylou Harris, Sheryl 
Crow, and others @ Germain Amphitheatre, Columbus, OH.  
http://farmaid.com

7 - Jim Donovan's Rhythm & Drumming Workshop @ Schoolhouse 
Yoga, Pittsburgh, PA.  **1-3pm**

7 - Transams (featuring Gordon Stone, Al and Vinny from moe., 
Erik Glockler from Strangefolk, and Kirk Juhas) @ The Canal Club, 
Richmond, VA.


8 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Peoria Civic Center 
Theatre, Peoria, IL.

8 - Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root) @ Uncle Festers, Bloomington, 
IN.

8 - Dave Matthews Band and North Mississippi Allstars @ Tweeter 
Center, Mansfield, MA.

8 - Transams (featuring Gordon Stone, Al and Vinny from moe., 
Erik Glockler from Strangefolk, and Kirk Juhas) @ Stella Blue, 
Asheville, NC.

8 - Peter Prince @ Barley Pub, Dover, NH.  **Free show**


9 - Allman Brothers Band and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ 
Santa Barbara Bowl, Santa Barbara, CA.

9 - Transams (featuring Gordon Stone, Al and Vinny from moe., 
Erik Glockler from Strangefolk, and Kirk Juhas) @ Jakes Roadhouse, 
Decatur, GA.

9 - Dave Matthews Band and North Mississippi Allstars @ Tweeter 
Center, Mansfield, MA.

9 - Maceo Parker @ Funk Box, Baltimore, MD.

9 - Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root) @ The Intersection, Grand 
Rapids, MI.

9 - Spacestation Integration @ The Hibernian Pub, Raleigh, NC.

9 - John Scofield @ Blue Note, Milano, Italy.


10 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Orpheum Theater, Flagstaff, AZ.

10 - Transams (featuring Gordon Stone, Al and Vinny from moe., 
Erik Glockler from Strangefolk, and Kirk Juhas) @ Visulite Theater, 
Charlotte, NC.

10 - John Scofield @ Blue Note, Milano, Italy.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Keller Williams has a new syndicated radio show called "Keller's 
Cellar Somewhat Ruleless Radio".  Check out this link for more 
information: http://www.kellerwilliams.net/news.cellar.htm

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

11 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Orpheum Theater, Flagstaff, AZ.

11 - Rev. Jeff Mosier's Ear Reverents @ Amicis, Milledgeville, GA.

11 - Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root) @ 115 Bourbon St., Merrionette 
Park, IL.

11 - Peter Prince @ Capo's, Lowell, MA.

11 - Transams (featuring Gordon Stone, Al and Vinny from moe., 
Erik Glockler from Strangefolk, and Kirk Juhas) @ The Funk Box, 
Baltimore, MD.

11 - Spacestation Integration @ The Library, Chapel Hill, NC.

11 - Maceo Parker @ State Theatre, Ithaca, NY.

11 - Dave Matthews Band and North Mississippi Allstars @ Hersheypark 
Stadium, Hershey, PA.

11 - The Recipe and Psychedelic Breakfast @ The Staircase, 
Pittston, PA.

11 - Jupiter Coyote @ Alive After Five, Columbia, SC.  
**Free show, all ages**

11 - John Scofield @ Blue Note, Milano, Italy.

11 - 14 - Boykin Ball featuring The Recipe, ulu, Psychedelic 
Breakfast, Townhall, Wingnut, and others @ The Church Of 
Universal Love And Music, Acme, PA.  
http://www.ilovemusicchurch.com/thechurchofuniversalloveandmusic2/id14.html


12 - The Argument, Jen Durkin & The Bomb Squad, and others @ 
Knitting Factory, Los Angeles, CA.  
**this is a competition for the American Music Awards for New Music**
http://www.newmusicaward.com/the_10.html

12 - Peter Prince & The Trauma Unit @ Sully's Pub, Hartford, 
CT.

12 - Rev. Jeff Mosier's Ear Reverents @ Peachtree Tavern, 
Atlanta, GA.

12 - Spacestation Integration @ Bourbon Street, Hickory, NC.

12 - Transams (featuring Gordon Stone, Al and Vinny from moe., 
Erik Glockler from Strangefolk, and Kirk Juhas) @ Maxwells, 
Hoboken, NJ.

12 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Allman Brothers Band @ The 
Joint, Las Vegas, NV.

12 - ulu @ Milestones, Rochester, NY.

12 - Jim Donovan's Rhythm & Drumming Workshop @ Art Space Lima, 
Lima OH.  **7-9pm**

12 - Kelly Bell Band @ Grape Street Pub, Manayunk, PA.

12 - Maceo Parker @ Theatre Of Living Arts, Philadelphia, PA.

12 - Jupiter Coyote @ Blue Cats, Knoxville, TN.

12 - Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root) @ The Annex, Madison, WI.

12 - John Scofield, Steve Swallow, and Bill Stewart @ Paris Jazz 
Festival, Paris, France.

12 - 13 - Kinfolk Celebration featuring Yonder Mountain String 
Band, Willy Porter, the Reeltime Travelers, High on the Hog, and 
others @ Planet Bluegrass Ranch, Lyons, CO.

12 - 13 - Saranac Brewery Fall Festival featuring ulu, Gordon 
Stone, Max Creek, Townhall, Psychedelic Breakfast, and others @ 
Saranac Brewery, Utica, NY.

12 - 14 - Telluride Blues & Brews Festival featuring Allman 
Brothers Band, G. Love & Special Sauce, Karl Denson's Tiny 
Universe, Joe Cocker, Buddy Guy, The North Mississippi Allstars, 
and others @ Telluride Town Park, Telluride, CO.  
http://www.tellurideblues.com/


13 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Legacy Park, Ft. Collins, CO.

13 - Maceo Parker @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.

13 - Kelly Bell Band @ Kelly's Logan House, Wilmington, DE.

13 - Rev. Jeff Mosier's Ear Reverents @ Harvest Moon, Albany, GA.

13 - Jupiter Coyote @ JPs, Valdosta, GA.

13 - Bruce Hornsby @ Tryon Festival Theatre, University of 
Illinois, Urbana, IL.

13 - 7th Annual Redhook Brewery Festival featuring Keller 
Williams, The Samples, Percy Hill, and others @ Redhook Brewery, 
Portsmouth, NH.  http://www.redhook.com/happs_events_musicfestival.html

13 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Montage Grille, Rochester, NY.

13 - ulu @ Electric Company, Utica, NY.

13 - Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer @ Dennison University, 
Granville, OH.

13 - Allman Brothers Band and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ West 
Valley Amphitheatre, Salt Lake City, UT.

13 - Dave Matthews Band @ Nissan Pavilion, Bristow, VA.

13 - Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root) @ The Rave, Milwaukee, WI.

13 - 14 - Melting Pot Jam III featuring Peter Prince & The Trauma 
Unit, Pete Pidgeon and Arcoda, Ryan Montbleau, The Coalboilers, 
Dean Bowman, and others @ Camp Marshall, Spencer, MA.  
http://www.meltingpotjam.com

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Looking for unreleased new G. Love music? Look no further. 
Attached with the October issue of "Surfer Magazine" is a 
4-song EP called Kickin' Back. There will only be 8000 copies 
floating around so you'll have to search to find a copy - 
but it will be worth the trouble. The EP is being released in 
conjunction with long time band supporter Redsand clothing 
company. Hope you all enjoy.  Click here for more information!

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

14 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Double Diamond, Aspen, CO.

14 - Dave Matthews Band @ Virginia Beach Amphitheater, 
Virginia Beach, VA.

14 - Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer @ Clay Center, Charleston, WV.


15 - Peter Prince @ Barley Pub, Dover, NH.  **Free show**


16 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Allman Brothers Band @ 
Dodge Theatre, Phoenix, AZ.

16 - Lake Trout @ Middle East Cafe, Cambridge, MA.

16 - Dave Matthews Band @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre, 
Charlotte, NC.

16 - Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer @ Whittaker Center, Harrisburg, PA.


17 - Allman Brothers Band and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ 
Anselmo Valencia Amphitheatre, Tucson, AZ.

17 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Granada Theater, Lawrence, KS.

17 - John Scofield Band @ The Orange Peel, Asheville, NC.

17 - Dave Matthews Band @ Alltel Pavilion, Raleigh, NC.

17 - Lake Trout @ Northsix, Williamsburg, NY.

17 - Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer @ Lafayette College, Easton, PA.

17 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Greyhounds @ Club 
Metronome, Burlington, VT.


18 - Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer @ Bushnell Hall, Hartford, CT.

18 - Victor Wooten Band @ Carefree Theatre, West Palm Beach, FL.

18 - Spacestation Integration @ Loco's Deli, Gainesville, GA.

18 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Greyhounds @ House of 
Blues, Cambridge, MA.

18 - Kelly Bell Band @ Breaktime, Salisbury, MD.

18 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ The Wool Warehouse, 
Albuquerque, NM.

18 - Lake Trout @ The Khyber Pass, Philadelphia, PA.

18 - John Scofield Band @ "Sundown in the City" in the Old 
City Courtyard, Knoxville, TN.

18 - Jupiter Coyote @ Exit/In, Nashville, TN.

18 - Gordon Stone Band, Vorcza, Sandra Wright, and others @ 
Higher Ground, Winooski, VT.  **Howard Dean Fundraiser**

18 - 21 - Walnut Valley Festival featuring Yonder Mountain 
String Band, John Cowan & Friends, Marley's Ghost, 
Heartstrings, No Strings Attached, and others @ Walnut Valley 
Campground, Winfield, KS.  http://www.wvfest.com/


19 - Allman Brothers Band @ Red Rocks, Denver, CO.

19 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Red Rocks, Morrison, CO.

19 - Lake Trout and My Morning Jacket @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.

19 - Victor Wooten Band @ Free Bird Cafe, Jacksonville, FL.

19 - Jupiter Coyote @ Wild Wing Cafe, Athens, GA.

19 - Rev. Jeff Mosier's Ear Reverents @ Rafters, St. Simons, GA.

19 - Kelly Bell Band @ Avenue, White Marsh, MD.

19 - Jazz Mandolin Project and Jennifer Hartswick (formerly of 
viperHouse) @ Lion's Den, New York, NY.

19 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Jonah Smith @ Mercury 
Lounge, New York, NY.

19 - John Scofield Band @ The Music Farm, Charleston, SC.

19 - Dave Matthews Band @ AmSouth Amphitheatre, Antioch, TN.

19 - The Recipe @ Baylee's, Blacksburg, VA.

19 - Pine Island Reunion @ Flynn Theater, Burlington, VT.  
**Gordon Stone got his start back in '74 with 'Pine Island' the 
legendary newgrass band from Burlington, VT.  All original 
members will be playing this rare event.  All ages**

19 - 20 - Bristol Rhythm and Roots Reunion featuring The 
Recipe, Acoustic Syndicate, The Del McCoury Band, Blue 
Highway, Bluestring, Wildfire, and others @ Downtown Bristol, 
TN.  http://www.bristolrhythm.com/

19 - 20 - UVM Outing Club Fest featuring Smokin' Grass with 
Gordon Stone, Ten Mile Tide, and others @ University of Vermont, 
Burlington, VT.  http://www.uvm.edu/outingclub/ocfest/

19 - 21 - Monterey County Jazz Fest featuring Soulive, Jason 
Moran, Herbie Hancock Quartet, Buckwheat Zydeco, Kurt Elling, 
The Neville Brothers, and others @ Monterey Co. Fairgrounds, 
Monterey, CA.  http://www.montereyjazzfestival.org/

19 - 21 - 5th Annual Wormtown Music Festival featuring Jen 
Durkin & The Bomb Squad, ulu, Peter Prince & the Trauma Unit, 
Gordon Stone, Fuzz & the Gratuitous Sextet, Brother's Past, 
Spookie Daly Pride, Electric Blue & the Kozmik Truth, Seth 
Yacovone Band, Max Creek, Uncle Sammy, Percy Hill, Townhall, 
and others @ Camp Kee-Wanee, Greenfield, MA.  
http://www.wormtown.com

19 - 21 - 3rd Annual Together Fest featuring Yonder Mountain 
String Band, David Nelson Band, ekoostik hookah, Jacob Fred 
Jazz Odyssey, Rob Wasserman, The McCloskey Brothers Band, and 
others @ Black Oak Mountain Amphitheatre, Lampe, MO.  
http://www.togetherfest.net

19 - 21 - Austin City Limits Festival featuring Ben Harper & 
the Innocent Criminals, Keller Williams, G. Love & Special 
Sauce, Soulive, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Yonder Mountain 
String Band, Charlie Hunter Trio, Leftover Salmon, Particle, 
String Cheese Incident, Nickel Creek, Ween, Galactic, and 
others @ Zilker Park, Austin, TX.  http://www.aclfestival.com/home.html

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Relix has teamed up with Blues Traveler to offer you an amazing 
prize package from the band to celebrate the release of the great 
new album "Truth Be Told".  The Grand Prize winner will receive a 
framed autographed poster of the band, along with a signed copy 
of "Truth Be Told", the last three Blues Traveler CDs and a 
keychain/bottle opener! 
Runners up will receive a copy of Truth Be Told and a 
keychain/bottle opener.
Go here to enter: http://www.relix.com/contest.phtml

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

20 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ 32 Bleu, Colorado Springs, 
CO.

20 - Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root) @ Cervantes, Denver, CO.

20 - Seawalk Arts Grassroots Festival featuring Spacestation 
Integration, Perpetual Groove, Bluestring, and others @ 12 
North 1st Street, Jacksonville Beach, FL.

20 - Victor Wooten Band @ Jannus Landing, Saint Petersburg, FL.

20 - Dave Matthews Band @ HiFi Buys Amphitheatre, Atlanta, GA.

20 - John Scofield Band @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA.

20 - Rev. Jeff Mosier's Ear Reverents @ Riverfront Blues, 
Macon, GA.

20 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Funk Box, Baltimore, MD.

20 - Kelly Bell Band @ Coconuts, Crofton, MD.

20 - Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer @ Benedicta Arts Center, St. 
Joseph, MN.

20 - Jupiter Coyote @ Triangle High, Point, NC.

20 - Smutoberfest featuring Peter Prince & the Trauma Unit, 
Grow, and others @ Smuttynose Brewing Company, Portsmouth, NH.

20 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Will Bernard & 
Motherbug @ Mercury Lounge, New York, NY.

20 - Oklahoma Music Experience featuring Yonder Mountain 
String Band, The Reeltime Travelers, Leftover Salmon, Jacob 
Fred Jazz Odyssey, and others @ Brady Village, Tulsa, OK.  
http://www.okmusicexperience.com

20 - Charlie Hunter Trio and Keller Williams @ La Zona Rosa, 
Austin, TX.

20 - Garage A Trois @ Stubb's BBQ, Austin, TX.  
**midnight show**

20 - Lake Trout @ Alley Katz, Richmond, VA.


21 - John Scofield Band @ The Capri, Montgomery, AL.

21 - Victor Wooten Band @ House Of Blues, New Orleans, LA.

21 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Greyhounds @ Funk Box, 
Baltimore, MD.

21 - Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer @ Benedicta Arts Center, St. 
Joseph, MN.

21 - 2nd Annual Port City Walk Against Rape Music Festival 
featuring The Recipe, Ergot, and others @ Hugh MacCrae Park, 
Wilmington, NC.

21 - Soulive and Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ La Zona Rosa, 
Austin, TX.

21 - Allman Brothers Band @ Puyallup Fair, Puyallup, WA.  
http://www.thefair.com/


22 - Victor Wooten Band @ Dave's On Dickson, Fayetteville, AR.

22 - Garage A Trois and The Bad Plus @ Rialto Theater, 
Tucson, AZ.

22 - Peter Prince @ Barley Pub, Dover, NH.  **Free show**


23 - Victor Wooten Band @ Juanita's, Little Rock, AR.

23 - Garage A Trois and The Bad Plus @ Fourth & B, San Diego, CA.

23 - John Scofield Band @ Tipitina's, New Orleans, LA.

23 - Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer @ Avalon Theater, Easton, MD.

23 - Lake Trout @ Mohawk Place, Buffalo, NY.

23 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Crow Bar, State College, PA.

23 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Greyhounds @ Starr 
Hill Music Hall, Charlottesville, VA.



24 - Garage A Trois and The Bad Plus @ House of Blues, West 
Hollywood, CA.

24 - John Scofield Band @ Chelsea's, Baton Rouge, LA.

24 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Greyhounds @ Visulite 
Theater, Charlotte, NC.

24 - The Recipe @ The Lime Spider, Akron, OH.

24 - Lake Trout @ Peabodyís Down Under, Cleveland, OH.

24 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Kent Stage, Kent University, 
Kent, OH.

24 - Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer @ Miami University, Oxford, OH.

24 - Victor Wooten Band @ Blue Cats, Knoxville, TN.

24 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ New Daisy Theatre, Memphis, 
TN.

24 - Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root) @ Studio Seven, Seattle, WA.


25 - Garage A Trois and The Bad Plus @ Rio Theater, Santa 
Cruz, CA.

25 - Jen Durkin & The Bomb Squad and Spookie Daly Price @ Toads 
Place, New Haven, CT.

25 - Jupiter Coyote @ Potbellys, Tallahassee, FL.

25 - Jim Donovan's Rhythm & Drumming Workshop @ Canterbury 
House, Ann Arbor, MI.

25 - Lake Trout @ Smallís, Detroit, MI.

25 - Keller Williams @ Farthing Auditorium, Boone, NC.

25 - Peter Prince & The Trauma Unit @ The Chapter House, Ithaca, 
NY.

25 - Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer @ Ohio University, Athens, OH.

25 - The Argument, Jump Little Children, and The Shantee @ 
Peabody's, Cleveland, OH.

25 - Victor Wooten Band @ The Brickyard, Columbus, OH.

25 - Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root) @ Dante's, Portland, OR.

25 - John Scofield Band @ Handlebar, Greenville, SC.

25 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ 12th & Porter Playroom, 
Nashville, TN.

25 - Kelly Bell Band @ Whitlow's, Arlington, VA.

25 - The Recipe @ The Monkey Bar, Huntington, WV.

25 - 28 - Terrapin Hill Harvest Festival featuring Jazz Mandolin 
Project, Yonder Mountain String Band, Robert Walter's 20th 
Congress, Oteil & the Peacemakers, Spacestation Integration, 
David Grisman Quintet, Peter Rowan & Tony Rice, Jacob Fred Jazz 
Odyssey, and others @ Terrapin Hill Farm, Harrodsburg, KY.  
http://www.terrapinhillharvestfestival.com/


26 - Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root) @ Caspar Inn, Caspar, CA.

26 - Garage A Trois and The Bad Plus @ The Fillmore, San 
Francisco, CA.

26 - Jupiter Coyote @ Skippers Smokehouse, Tampa, FL.

26 - Jim Donovan @ Club Rhythm, Chicago, IL.  
**live show, no workshop**

26 - John Scofield Band @ Amos', Charlotte, NC.

26 - ulu @ Tobacco Road, New York City, NY.

26 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Newport Music Hall, Columbus, OH.

26 - The Recipe @ Stuart's Opera House, Nelsonville, OH.  
**Free show**

26 - Keller Williams @ Theater at the Lime Kiln, Lexington, 
VA.

26 - Victor Wooten Band @ Jefferson Center, Roanoke, VA.

26 - Lake Trout @ The Rave Bar, Milwaukee, WI.

26 - Snowshoe Blues Festival featuring Kelly Bell Band, Uncle 
Heavy & A Ton Of Blues, No Jive, Dennis McClung Blues Band, 
and others @ Snowshoe Mountain, Snowshoe, WV.  
http://www.snowshoemtn.com/summer02/bluebrews.html

26 - 27 - Hippie 'lympics featuring Peter Prince & the Trauma 
Unit, Oteil & the Peacemakers, Victor Wooten, Psychedelic 
Breakfast, and others @ Sunshine Daydream Campground, Terra 
Alta, WV.  http://www.sunshinedreams.com/

26 - 28 - Blue Ridge Harvest Festival featuring Keller Williams, 
Robert Walter's 20th Congress, Yonder Mountain String Band, 
Gillian Welch, moe., Sam Bush, North Mississippi Allstars, 
Donna the Buffalo, Larry Keel Experience, Snake Oil Medicine 
Show, Mofro, and others @ Cherokee Farms, Lafayette, GA.  
http://www.harvestfest.com/


27 - Jupiter Coyote @ Jack Rabbits, Jacksonville, FL.

27 - Jim Donovan's Rhythm & Drumming Workshop @ Club Rhythm, 
Chicago, IL.  **12-2pm**

27 - Lake Trout @ Schubas, Chicago, IL.

27 - Kelly Bell Band and The Toasters @ Recher Theatre, 
Towson, MD.

27 - The Argument and 19 Wheels @ Rick's, East Lansing, MI.  
21+

27 - John Scofield Band @ Ziggy's, Winston-Salem, NC.

27 - ulu @ Murphy's Tin Palace, Durham, NH.

27 - Garage A Trois and The Bad Plus @ Crystal Ballroom, 
Portland, OR.

27 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Greyhounds @ Exit/In, 
Nashville, TN.

27 - Brown's Island Virginia Homegrown Festival featuring Keller 
Williams, Craig Honeycutt, Cracker, Fighting Gravity, and 
others @ Brown's Island, Richmond, VA.  
http://www.browncoffee.com/homegrown-2003/

27 - Smokin' Grass, Joe Cleary, and Sally Barris @ Higher 
Ground, Winooski, VT.

27 - Jim Donovan's Rhythm & Drumming Workshop @ Jewel in the 
Lotus Yoga Center, Madison, WI.  **7-9pm**


28 - Lake Trout @ The Ascot Room at the Quest, Minneapolis, MN.

28 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Greyhounds @ Stella 
Blue, Asheville, NC.

28 - Disco Biscuits @ Pennsylvania State University, University 
Park, PA.

28 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ Alley Katz, Richmond, VA.

28 - John Scofield Band @ Jaxx, Springfield, VA.

28 - Garage A Trois and The Bad Plus @ The Showbox, Seattle, WA.

28 - Jim Donovan's Rhythm & Drumming Workshop @ Thai Joes, 
Milwaukee, WI.  **12-2pm**


29 - Victor Wooten Band @ Bluebird Nightclub, Bloomington, IN.

29 - Lake Trout @ The Bottleneck, Lawrence, KS.

29 - John Scofield Band @ Funk Box, Baltimore, MD.

29 - Peter Prince @ Barley Pub, Dover, NH.  **Free show**


30 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Greyhounds @ Green 
Room, Iowa City, IA.

30 - John Scofield Band @ The Dame, Lexington, KY.

30 - Victor Wooten Band @ Mississippi Nights, Saint Louis, MO.

30 - Garage A Trois and The Bad Plus @ Wilma Theater, 
Missoula, MT.

30 - Liz Berlin & Jenn Wertz (Rusted Root) @ Forward Hall, 
Erie, PA.


Enjoy the shows!


©1997-2003 Stillwell
ISSN: 1533-0877

**Feel free to forward this (in its entirety) to a friend**

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Get paid to read e-mail and other fun stuff!
http://www.coolmusicstuff.com/getpaid/getpaid.htm