Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff - April 2005

Hey everyone,

I've got a new band for you to check out this month. They're called
Old Crow Medicine Show and they are lots of fun! They're an old time
string band that weave in touches of blues, rags, jug band music, and
rock. Check them out as soon as you can!

If you want to make sure you continue to have "Becky's Schedule of
Cool Music Stuff" delivered to your inbox, please add
- Coolmusicstuff-owner@yahoogroups.com - and -
Coolmusicstuff@aol.com - to your "safe lists" so that it doesn't get
forwarded to your Spam folder.

If you are new to the list, or if you want to know how the bands are
chosen, or if you have any other questions about Becky's Schedule of
Cool Music Stuff, please click on the FAQ (Frequently Asked
Questions).

Don't forget to check the site for frequent updates and new shows
added throughout the month. Remember all dates are subject to change.

And hey, if you get to talk to any of the bands...tell 'em Becky sent
ya!

Have fun and be safe!

Peace,
Becky :)
Becky@coolmusicstuff.com
http://www.coolmusicstuff.com
~~~
APRIL

1 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Boulder Theater, Boulder, CO.

1 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Sherpa & Yeti's, Breckenridge, CO.

1 - Derek Trucks Band @ Trustees Theater, Savannah, GA.

1 - The Argument @ Simpson College, Indianola, IA.

1 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Mike Clark @ The Abbey, 
Chicago, IL.

1 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ Canopy Club, Urbana, IL.

1 - Blueground Undergrass @ Cat's Cradle, Chapel Hill, NC.

1 - Rusted Root @ Infinity, Buffalo, NY.

1 - Gibb Droll with Marc Broussard @ Irving Plaza, New York, NY.

1 - The Recipe @ Little Brother's, Columbus, OH.

1 - Jim Donovan @ Wesley Student Center, State College, PA.  
**Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 7pm**

1 - Kelly Bell Band @ Fat Tuesdays, Fairfax, VA.

1 - Trey Anastasio Band @ Higher Ground, Burlington, VT.

1 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Barrymore Theatre, Madison, WI.

1 - The Breakfast and Zen @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV.


2 - Tempe Music festival featuring Blues Traveler, Collective Soul, 
Live, and others @ Tempe Beach Park, Tempe, AZ.  
http://www.tempemusicfestival.com/

2 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Wheeler Opera House, Aspen, CO.

2 - Gibb Droll with Marc Broussard @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.

2 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ The Green Room, Iowa City, IA.

2 - The Argument @ Graceland University, Lamoni, IA.

2 - The Bomb Squad and Scarecrow Collection @ The Middle East, 
Cambridge, MA.

2 - Kelly Bell Band @ Stingers, Boonsboro, MD.

2 - Acoustic Syndicate @ The Orange Peel, Asheville, NC.

2 - Blueground Undergrass @ Rubber Soul, Winston Salem, NC.

2 - Gordon Stone Duo and Shawn Colvin @ Lebanon Opera House, Lebanon, 
NH.

2 - Jimmy Cliff @ Lehman Center, Bronx, NY.

2 - Rusted Root @ Magic City, Johnson City, NY.

2 - The Recipe @ Forward Hall, Erie, PA.

2 - Jim Donovan @ One World Environmental Center, Spring Mills, PA.  
**Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 1pm**

2 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Quail Run, Flintville, TN.

2 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Rave, Milwaukee, WI.

2 - Dolorean and A Fine Line @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV.


3 - Dark Star Orchestra and Lonely Boy Supper Club @ The New Durty 
Nellie's, Palatine, IL.

3 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ Fatso's, Lawrence, KS.

3 - Gibb Droll with Marc Broussard @ Starr Hill, Charlottesville, VA.

3 - Big Fuzz @ Bear Mountain Killington Base Lodge, Killington, VT.  
**3pm show**

3 - Matt Pond PA, Sandra Black, and M. Iafrate & the Priesthood @ 
Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV.


4 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Aggie Theatre, Fort Collins, CO.


5 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Rhythm Room, Phoenix, AZ.

5 - The Argument and The Millions @ The Beat Kitchen, Chicago, IL.

5 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Canopy, Urbana, IL.


6 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Winston's, San Diego, CA.

6 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Sherpa & Yeti's, Breckenridge, CO.

6 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ Budweiser Street Beat, Vail Village, CO.

6 - The Argument @ York St Cafe, Newport, KY.

6 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ Tulane 
University, New Orleans, LA.

6 - Medeski Martin & Wood and Tarantula @ Michigan Theatre, Ann 
Arbor, MI.

6 - Lake Trout and Radio 4 @ The Bowery Ballroom, New York City, NY.

6 - Derek Trucks Band @ Rhythm & Brews, Chattanooga, TN.

6 - Gibb Droll with Marc Broussard @ Blue Cats, Knoxville, TN.

6 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Suede, Park City, UT.


7 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Temple Bar, Santa Monica, CA.

7 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Fox Theatre, Boulder, CO.

7 - Gibb Droll with Marc Broussard @ The Loft, Atlanta, GA.

7 - Kelly Bell Band @ Breaktime, Salisbury, MD.

7 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Neighborhood Theatre, Charlotte, NC.

7 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Caesars Tahoe, Lake Tahoe, NV.

7 - Medeski Martin & Wood and Tarantula @ Bogart's, Cincinnati, OH.

7 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ 
University Of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK.

7 - Derek Trucks Band @ Starr Hill Music Hall, Charlottesville, VA.

7 - Gordon Stone Band @ Metronome, Burlington, VT.

7 - John Scofield @ Metropolitan Theatre, Morgantown, WV.

7 - Travis Morrison, Luke Temple, The End of the World, and Billy 
Matheny & The Frustrations @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

Check out these great releases from Homegrown Music Network! 

Old Crow Medicine Show - Self Titled CD.  Old Crow is a young five 
piece rollicking, punkified old-time acoustic band, combining the 
earliest traditions of jug band and travelling shows, back porches 
and dance halls, southern Appalachian string music and Memphis 
blues.  Get it here!

Jeff Coffin Mu'tet "Bloom" CD.  Aided by an all-star cast of jazz, 
jam, bluegrass, and funk musicians, Coffin explores an impressive 
variety of textures and styles, gracing each with his peerless 
energy, musicianship, and technique.  This disc features Bela Fleck & 
the Flecktones, DJ Logic, Jeff Sipe, and tons more!  Get it here! 

Xavier Rudd "Live At The Grid" CD.  Xavier Rudd is a unique multi-
instrumentalist whose songs balance acoustic soul, manic fretwork, 
rhythmic stomps, exotic percussion, and modernized didgeridoo to 
create a uniquely textured sound and mesmerizing live performance.  
Get it here! 

Bluegrass All-Stars "Sixteen Grand Slams From Sugar Hill Records" CD 
featuring Jerry Douglas with Alison Krauss, Del McCoury, Nickel 
Creek, Tim O'Brien, Sam Bush, and others.  Get it here! 

The Grateful Dead Movie Soundtrack (5 CDs).  This set features 
selections from 10/16/74 through 10/20/74. The six hour, 40 song 
Soundtrack fills in the gaps from the Movie and its bonus footage, 
featuring 20 unreleased tracks. The packaging includes a 24 page 
booklet with commentary and photos.  Get it here!

"The September Sessions" CD.  This CD offers a laid-back, groovy 
ocean mix compiled by Jack Johnson and featured in his tale-of-surf 
documentary, "The September Sessions".  This disc features Karl 
Denson, G. Love And Special Sauce, Princes of Babylon, Ozomatli, and 
others.  Get it here! 

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

8 - Gibb Droll with Marc Broussard @ Workplay Theatre, Birmingham, AL.

8 - Blueground Undergrass @ Zydeco, Birmingham, AL.

8 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Sherwin's, Mammoth Lakes, CA.

8 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Grand, San Francisco, CA.

8 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 
Denver, CO.

8 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ Dulcinea's, Denver, CO.

8 - Maceo Parker @ Vail Village, Vail, CO.

8 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Macon Centreplex, Macon, GA.

8 - Jupiter Coyote @ Retrievers, Statesboro, GA.

8 - Gordon Stone Band @ RiRas Irish Pub, Portland, ME.

8 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Orange Peel, Asheville, NC.

8 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Stone Pony, Asbury Park, NJ.

8 - Derek Trucks Band @ Dennis Flyer Theater, Blackwood, NJ.

8 - Hypnotic Clambake and the Niche @ Milestone's, Rochester, NY.

8 - Medeski Martin & Wood and Tarantula @ House of Blues, Cleveland, 
OH.

8 - Keller Williams and Jurassic 5 @ Bucknell University Pavilion, 
Lewisburg, PA.

8 - John Scofield and Brad Mehldau Trio @ Annenberg Center, 
Zellerbach Theatre, Philadelphia, PA.

8 - Kelly Bell Band @ Murph's, York, PA.

8 - Del McCoury Band @ The Paramount Theatre, Charlottesville, VA.

8 - Norah Jones @ Century Hall, Nagoya, Japan.


9 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Eureka Theater, Eureka, CA.

9 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ The Independent, San Francisco, 
CA.

9 - Maceo Parker @ Fillmore, Denver, CO.

9 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ 8150 Club, Vail, CO.

9 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ House 
Of Blues, Lake Buena Vista, FL.

9 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Fox Theatre, Atlanta, GA.

9 - Atlanta Dogwood Festival featuring Blueground Undergrass, Joe 
Craven & Pete Grant, Jonell Mosser, and others @ Piedmont Park, 
Atlanta, GA.  http://www.dogwood.org

9 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Funk Box, Baltimore, MD.

9 - Kelly Bell Band @ Padonia Station, Towson, MD.

9 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Orange Peel, Asheville, NC.

9 - Derek Trucks Band @ Carolina Theatre, Greensboro, NC.

9 - Medeski Martin & Wood and Tarantula @ Newport Music Hall, 
Columbus, OH.

9 - Del McCoury Band @ Eichelberger Performing Arts Center, Hanover, 
PA.

9 - Norah Jones @ Ishikawa Koseinkin Kaikan, Kanazawa, Japan.


10 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ McNear's Mystic Theatre, Petaluma, 
CA.

10 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Moe's Alley, Santa Cruz, CA.

10 - John Scofield and Brad Mehldau Trio @ Variety, Atlanta, GA.

10 - Victor Wooten Band @ Madison Theater, Covington, KY.

10 - Kelly Bell Band @ Taste of Tacoma Park, Tacoma Park, MD.

10 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Lincoln Theater, Raleigh, NC.

10 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Taft Theatre, Cincinnati, OH.

10 - Del McCoury Band @ Eichelberger Performing Arts Center, Hanover, 
PA.

10 - Medeski Martin & Wood and Tarantula @ Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh, 
PA.

10 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ State Theatre, Falls Church, VA.


11 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ Mojo's, Columbia, MO.

11 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Breeze Nightclub at Tahoe, 
Crystal Bay, NV.

11 - Victor Wooten Band @ Newport Music Hall, Columbus, OH.

11 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza, 
Wilkes-Barre, PA.

11 - John Scofield and Brad Mehldau Trio @ Tennessee Theatre, 
Knoxville, TN.

11 - Norah Jones @ Koseinenkin Hall, Osaka, Japan.


12 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Six Rivers Brewing Co, 
McKinleyville, CA.

12 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Toad's Place, New Haven, CT.

12 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ Emory 
University, Atlanta, GA.

12 - Derek Trucks Band @ The Dame, Lexington, KY.

12 - Bela Fleck Acoustic Trio @ Emerald Theater, Detroit, MI.

12 - The Argument @ Ohio State University, Mansfield, OH.

12 - Victor Wooten Band @ Mr. Small's Funhouse, Millvale, PA.

12 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ World Cafe Live, Philadelphia, PA.

12 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ Hi-Tone, Memphis, TN.

12 - John Scofield and Brad Mehldau Trio @ Camp Concert Hall, 
University of Richmond, Richmond, VA.

12 - Sarah McLachlan @ Save On Foods Memorial Centre, Victoria, BC, 
Canada.

12 - Norah Jones @ Koseinenkin Hall, Osaka, Japan.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

For anyone who's been wondering what's been up with Dr. Didg, here's 
an update - Graham (didgeridoo, keyboards, sampling) has dusted off 
his PhD and is doing brain research with MRI machines in Boston. Ryan 
(drums) is touring the country with "Global Funk Council". Mike 
(bass) is playing with Boston based reggae band "The Well". Geoff 
(guitar) is playing with the Blue Man Group in Manhattan. They are 
expecting to tour again next year.

>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~<

13 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Six Rivers Brewing Co, 
McKinleyville, CA.

13 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Georgia Theater, Athens, GA.

13 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Maui Arts & Cultural Center, Kahului, 
HI.

13 - Bela Fleck Acoustic Trio @ The Ark, Ann Arbor, MI.

13 - Derek Trucks Band @ The Orange Peel, Asheville, NC.

13 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY.

13 - Victor Wooten Band @ Irving Plaza, New York, NY.

13 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Club Cafe, Pittsburgh, PA.

13 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Crowbar, State College, PA.

13 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Tucker Theater, Murfreesboro, TN.

13 - Digital Resonance hosted by U92's Low Orbit @ Rosewood Theatre, 
Morgantown, WV.

13 - Sarah McLachlan @ Save On Foods Memorial Centre, Victoria, BC, 
Canada.

13 - Norah Jones @ Koseinenkin Hall, Osaka, Japan.


14 - Derek Trucks Band @ Georgia Theatre, Athens, GA.

14 - Del McCoury Band @ The Englert Theatre, Iowa City, IA.

14 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ Loyola 
University, Chicago, IL.

14 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ The Vogue, Indianapolis, IN.

14 - Bela Fleck Acoustic Trio @ Kentucky Theater, Lexington, KY.

14 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Orpheum Theater, Boston, MA.

14 - Victor Wooten Band @ Somerville Theater, Somerville, MA.

14 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Magic Bag, Detroit, MI.

14 - The John Popper Project and Gov't Mule @ Grady Cole Center, 
Charlotte, NC.

14 - The Argument @ Sin-e, New York, NY.

14 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Surrounded By Ninjas @ 
Berbati's Pan, Portland, OR.

14 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Staircase, Pittston, PA.

14  - The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton & Jimmy Herring @ 
The Canal Club, Richmond, VA.

14 - The Wiyos and The Woodticks @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV.


15 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Belly Up Tavern, Solana Beach, CA.

15 - Bernie Worrell & The WOO Warriors @ Porter's Tap Room, 
Westbrook, CT.

15 - Victor Wooten Band @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC.

15 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ The Vic, Chicago, IL.

15 - The Recipe @ Prince Theatre, Chestertown, MD.

15 - The Argument @ Santa Fe Cafe, College Park, MD.

15 - Del McCoury Band @ Medina Entertainment Center, Medina, MN.

15 - Bela Fleck Acoustic Trio @ Duke University, Durham, NC.

15 - Jim Donovan @ New York Institute of Dance and Education, Auburn, 
NY.  **Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 7pm**

15 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Cyber Cafe West, Binghampton, NY.

15 - Peter Prince @ Java Barn, St. Lawrence University, Canton, NY.
15 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ PromoWest Pavilion, Columbus, OH. 15 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Call, Providence, RI. 15 - Blueground Undergrass @ Cumberland's, Charleston, SC. 15 - Jupiter Coyote and The Blue Dogs @ Esso Club, Clemson, SC. 15 - The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton & Jimmy Herring @ Starr Hill Music Hall, Charlottesville, VA. 15 - Kelly Bell Band @ Jewish Mother, Virginia Beach, VA. 15 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ The Nightlight Lounge, Bellingham, WA. 15 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Luther's Blues, Madison, WI. 15 - James Leva and Camp Mountain @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. **7:30pm** 15 - The Cinema Eye and Mayday @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. **9:30pm** 15 - Sarah McLachlan @ Sportsmart Place, Kamloops, BC, Canada. 15 - Norah Jones @ Koseinenkin Hall, Hiroshima, Japan. 15 - 16 - Wanee Festival featuring Allman Brothers Band, The John Popper Project, Oteil & the Peacemakers, Dark Star Orchestra, Derek Trucks Band, Galactic, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, ekoostik hookah, Max Creek, Gov't Mule, and others @ Spirit Of Suwannee Music Park, Live Oak, FL. http://www.waneefestival.com 16 - Victor Wooten Band @ Copper Mountain Sunsation, Copper Mountain, CO. 16 - John Scofield @ Jorgensen Center for the Performing Arts, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT. 16 - Jupiter Coyote @ Capital City, Milledgeville, GA. 16 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Waikiki Shell, Honolulu, HI. 16 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Vaudeville Mews, Des Moines, IA. 16 - Del McCoury Band @ Hatheway Hall @ Lewis & Clark, Godfrey, IL. 16 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Paradise Lounge, Boston, MA. 16 - Asheville EarthFest Celebration featuring The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton & Jimmy Herring, Foggy Bottom, The Avett Brothers, and others @ Asheville City Plaza, Asheville, NC. http://www.ashevilleearthday.org/2005/ 16 - Blueground Undergrass @ Visulite, Charlotte, NC. 16 - The Recipe @ Mexicali Blues, Teaneck, NJ. 16 - Jim Donovan @ The Art Mission, Binghamton, NY.
**Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 1pm** 16 - Hypnotic Clambake @ The Big Tree, Lakewood, NY. 16 - Bernie Worrell & The WOO Warriors @ Lion's Den, New York City, NY. 16 - Knock On Wood Guitarfest featuring Gordon Stone Band, G E Smith, Duke Robillard, Ed Gerhard, and Muriel Anderson @ Waterville Opera House, Waterville, ME. **afternoon workshops will be held before the concert at Colby College Art Museum** 16 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA. 16 - Kelly Bell Band @ Zeno's, State College, PA. 16 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Ryan Center, Kingston, RI. 16 - The Bomb Squad, and Stefan Couture & the Campfire Orchestra @ Wheelhouse Tavern, Narragansett, RI. 16 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Tractor Tavern, Seattle, WA. 16 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Barrymore Theatre, Madison, WI. 16 - Joseph Arthur @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. **9pm** 16 - The Greens @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. **11:30** 16 - Sarah McLachlan @ Prospera Place, Kelowna, BC, Canada. 16 - Norah Jones @ Pacifico, Yokohama, Japan. 16 - 17 - Festival Del Mar featuring Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Yonder Mountain String Band, The Blind Boys of Alabama, Jason Mraz, and others @ Del Mar Racetrack, Del Mar, CA. http://www.festivaldelmar.org >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< Check out this cool website: http://www.JamFlower.org The primary focus of Jamflower is to connect people with organizations that are doing good things for our community. Jamflower.org aims to be an important resource for the greater jam music scene. They have created a site to spotlight non-musical aspects of our community. http://www.JamFlower.org >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< 17 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Hot House, Chicago, IL. 17 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ First Avenue, Minneapolis, MN. 17 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Whittemore Arena, Durham, NH. 17 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ SUNY / Potsdam, Potsdam, NY. 17 - John Scofield @ Odeum Theatre, Greenwich, RI. 17 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Music Farm, Charleston, SC. 17 - The John Popper Project and Gov't Mule @ North Charleston Performing Arts Center, North Charleston, SC. 17 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Jazzbone's, Tacoma, WA. 18 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Marrz Theater, Wilmington, NC. 18 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Landmark Theatre, Syracuse, NY. 18 - Victor Wooten Band @ Theater For The Living Arts, Philadelphia, PA. 18 - Sarah McLachlan @ Spokane Arena, Spokane, WA. 18 - Norah Jones @ Forum C Hall, Tokyo, Japan. 19 - Derek Trucks Band @ George's Majestic Lounge, Fayetteville, AR. 19 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Palace Theater, Waterbury, CT. 19 - Blueground Undergrass @ Georgia Music Hall of Fame, Macon, GA. 19 - Sarah McLachlan @ Bank Of America Centre, Boise, ID. 19 - The John Popper Project @ Lincoln Theatre, Raleigh, NC. 19 - Tri-C Jazz Festival featuring Charlie Hunter Trio, DJ Logic, and others @ Beachland Ballroom, Cleveland, OH. 19 - The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton & Jimmy Herring @ Crowbar, State College, PA. 19 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Arts & Science Auditorium at University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY. **Free show** 19 - Norah Jones @ Forum C Hall, Tokyo, Japan. 20 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ University Of Illinois, Champaign, IL. 20 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Liberty Hall, Lawrence, KS. 20 - Gibb Droll with Marc Broussard @ Wednesdays At The Square, New Orleans, LA. 20 - Victor Wooten Band @ Calvin College, Grand Rapids, MI. 20 - The John Popper Project @ Ziggy's, Winston-Salem, NC. 20 - Sarah McLachlan @ Lawlor Events Center, Reno, NV. 20 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Statler Towers Golden Ballroom, Buffalo, NY. 20 - Derek Trucks Band @ Cain's Ballroom, Tulsa, OK. 20 - The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton & Jimmy Herring @ Mr. Smalls Theatre, Millvale, PA. 20 - Dark Star Orchestra @ NorVa Theater, Norfolk, VA. 20 - Gordon Stone Band @ 1/2 Lounge, Burlington, VT. 20 - Rachel Eddy & The Mo'Town Rounders and Half Time String Band @ The Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. http://www.morgantownrounders.com 20 - John Scofield @ Seventy-Seven, Ontario, Canada. 21 - Keller Williams, The Roots, and Virginia Coalition @ UCF Arena, Orlando, FL. 21 - Victor Wooten Band @ Bluebird Nightclub, Bloomington, IN. 21 - Del McCoury Band @ Goodnight Auditorium, Franklin, KY. 21 - Gibb Droll with Marc Broussard @ Festival International, Lafayette, LA. 21 - The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton & Jimmy Herring @ Paradise Rock Club, Boston, MA. 21 - John Scofield and Brad Mehldau Trio @ Michigan Theatre, Ann Arbor, MI. 21 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Pageant, St. Louis, MO. 21 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Student Union Patio, University of Buffalo, Buffalo, NY. **Earth Day Festival, noon show** 21 - Charlie Hunter & Bobby Previte @ Knitting Factory, New York, NY. 21 - The Bomb Squad and Ivy @ The Chance Theatre, Pougkeepsie, NY. 21 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ The Palace Theatre at Playhouse Square, Cleveland, OH. 21 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ The Cain's Ballroom, Tulsa, OK. 21 - Peter Prince and Project Object @ River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains, PA. 21 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Hi-Tone, Memphis, TN. 21 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN. 21 - Derek Trucks Band @ Granada Theatre, Dallas, TX. 21 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Starr Hill Music Hall, Charlottesville, VA. 21 - The Argument @ College of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA. 21 - 24 - Old Settler's Festival featuring Bela Fleck Acoustic Trio, Railroad Earth, Steppin In It, Austin Lounge Lizards, The Bills, and others @ Camp Ben McCulloch, Austin, TX. http://www.oldsettlersmusicfest.org/ 22 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Sticky Fingerz Chicken Shack, Little Rock, AR. 22 - Sarah McLachlan @ Save Mart Center, Fresno, CA. 22 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ 550 Blues, Macon, GA. 22 - John Scofield @ Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN. 22 - Stanton Moore and More (Featuring Robert Walter, and others) @ Preservation Hall, New Orleans, LA. 22 - Bela Fleck Acoustic Trio @ Riverboat Cajun Queen, New Orleans, LA. 22 - Kelly Bell Band @ Phi Psi Frat, Baltimore, MD. 22 - Lake Trout @ The Ottobar, Baltimore, MD. 22 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Fox Theatre, Detroit, MI. 22 - Blueground Undergrass @ Stella Blue, Asheville, NC. 22 - The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton & Jimmy Herring @ Mexicali Blues, Teaneck, NJ. 22 - Hypnotic Clambake @ Nietzche's, Buffalo, NY. 22 - Charlie Hunter & Bobby Previte @ Knitting Factory, New York, NY. 22 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ Ohio University, Athens, OH. 22 - Victor Wooten Band @ House of Blues, Cleveland, OH. 22 - The Argument @ Wilmington College, Wilmington, OH. 22 - Peter Prince @ Bones, Wilkes-Barre, PA. 22 - The John Popper Project @ The Handlebar, Greenville, SC. 22 - Acoustic Syndicate @ The Exit/In, Nashville, TN. 22 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Lakewood Theatre, Dallas, TX. 22 - Derek Trucks Band @ The Meridian, Houston, TX. 22 - Dark Star Orchestra @ State Theatre, Falls Church, VA. 22 - Gordon Stone Band @ Chow Bella, St Albans, VT. 22 - Johnny A and Todd Burge @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< Music on TV: Tune in to The Weather Channel to hear music from G. Love & the Special Sauce's new record "The Hustle" during local forcasts. G Love's music is airing between 8 PM and 5 AM EST You can catch Bruce Hornsby's song "Gonna Be Some Changes Made" on the Lowe's Home Improvement commercial. >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< 23 - The John Popper Project @ University Of Alabama, Huntsville, AL. 23 - Sarah McLachlan @ Greek Theatre, Los Angeles, CA. 23 - The Bomb Squad @ Black, Rock and Blue, Bridgeport, CT. 23 - Kelly Bell Band @ Kelly's Logan House, Wilmington, DE. 23 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ The Brandyhouse, Atlanta, GA. 23 - Victor Wooten Band @ House of Blues, Chicago, IL. 23 - Del McCoury Band @ The Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin, IL. 23 - Gibb Droll with Marc Broussard, James Taylor Quartet, Susan Tedeschi Band, and others @ Fairgrounds Racetrack, New Orleans, LA. **Part of the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival** 23 - funky Meters @ House of Blues, New Orleans, LA. **late show** 23 - The Fantastic Four featuring Robert Walter, Eric Krasno, and more @ The Parish at the House of Blues, New Orleans, LA. **late show** 23 - Stanton Moore and More (Featuring Robert Walter, and others) @ Preservation Hall, New Orleans, LA. 23 - Gordon Stone Band @ Unity College, Unity, ME. 23 - Blueground Undergrass @ Pour House, Raleigh, NC. 23 - The Flying Circus (featuring members of the Disco Biscuits) @ The Hook, Brooklyn, NY. 23 - Charlie Hunter & Bobby Previte @ Knitting Factory, New York, NY. 23 - Peter Prince and Play On Brother @ Revolution Hall, Troy, NY.
23 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, OH. 23 - The Argument @ Muskingum College, New Concord, OH. 23 - Kelly Bell Band @ Franklin & Marsh, Lancaster, PA. **day show** 23 - Rusted Root @ Penn State University, State College, PA. 23 - Acoustic Syndicate @ World's Fair Park, Knoxville, TN. **Earth Fest 2005, Free show** 23 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN. 23 - Derek Trucks Band @ Antone's, Austin, TX. 23 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Stubb's BBQ, Austin, TX. 23 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Jump, Jive Jamfest, Texarkana, TX. 23 - Dark Star Orchestra @ State Theatre, Falls Church, VA. 23 - John Scofield Brad Mehldau Trio @ Pabst Theatre, Milwaukee, WI. 23 - Children's show with John Flynn @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. **3:30pm** 23 - Paul Geremia @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. **9pm** 24 - Sarah McLachlan @ Greek Theatre, Los Angeles, CA. 24 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Music Mill, Indianapolis, IN. 24 - G. Love & Special Sauce, Rebirth Brass Band, Beau Soleil, Cyril Neville, Dr. John, and others @ Fairgrounds Racetrack, New Orleans, LA. **part of the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival** 24 - John Scofield @ Dakota Bar and Grill, Minneapolis, MN. 24 - Jim Donovan @ Lehigh Valley Yoga Center, Allentown, PA. **Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 2pm** 24 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Grand Ole Opry House, Nashville, TN. 24 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Poor David's Pub, Dallas, TX. 24 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ The Meridian, Houston, TX. 24 - The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton & Jimmy Herring @ The State Theatre, Falls Church, VA. 25 - Sarah McLachlan @ Santa Barbara Bowl, Santa Barbara, CA. 25 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ Magness Arena, Denver, CO. 25 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Old Point Bar, New Orleans, LA. 25 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Recher Theater, Towson, MD. 25 - The John Popper Project @ Exit / In, Nashville, TN. 25 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Mucky Duck, Houston, TX. 26 - The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton & Jimmy Herring @ Skipper's Smokehouse, Tampa, FL. 26 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ D.B.A., New Orleans, LA. **Free show** 26 - Garage A Trois @ Preservation Hall, New Orleans, LA. 26 - Jammys featuring Bruce Hornsby, Medeski Martin & Wood, Keller Williams, Yonder Mountain String Band, Les Claypool, Phil Lesh, Jeff Coffin, Umphrey's McGee, and others @ The Theatre at Madison Square Garden, New York, NY. 26 - The John Popper Project @ 20th Century Theatre, Cincinnati, OH. 26 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Crowbar, State College, PA. 26 - Jim Donovan @ Trendz Spa, Youngwood, PA. **Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 7pm** 26 - Trey Anastasio Band and The New Deal @ Landmark Theatre, Richmond, VA. 26 - John Scofield @ Lawrence University, Appleton, WI. 27 - The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton & Jimmy Herring @ The Freebird Cafe, Jacksonville, FL. 27 - Benevento/Russo Duo featuring Mike Gordon @ Georgia Theatre, Athens, GA. 27 - funky Meters @ Riverboat Cajun Queen, New Orleans, LA. 27 - Garage A Trois @ Tipitina's, New Orleans, LA. 27 - John Scofield @ Jazz at the Bistro, St Louis, MO. 27 - Sarah McLachlan @ Tingley Coliseum, Albuquerque, NM. 27 - Trey Anastasio Band and The New Deal @ Ryman Auditorium, Nashville, TN. 27 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Stubb's Barbeque, Austin, TX. 27 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Rave, Milwaukee, WI. 27 - Digital Resonance hosted by U92's Low Orbit @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< Contests: Enter to Win a Sony Cyber-shot® Point & Shoot Digital Camera and Other FUN Runner Up Prizes One (1) Grand Prize winner will receive one (1) Sony Cyber-shot Digital Camera (dsp41) and One (1) copy of Bruce Hornsby's latest CD, "Halcyon Days" Ten (10) runners up winners will receive Bruce Hornsby's latest CD, "Halcyon Days" Go here to enter: http://www.columbiarecords.com/brucehornsby/win/ >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< 28 - Sarah McLachlan @ Budweiser Events Center, Loveland, CO. 28 - Benevento/Russo Duo featuring Mike Gordon @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA. 28 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ IMU Ballroom at the University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA. 28 - The John Popper Project @ Park West, Chicago, IL. 28 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ House Of Blues, New Orleans, LA. 28 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Preservation Hall, New Orleans, LA. 28 - Peter Prince and Tim Reynolds @ Suffolk University, Boston, MA. 28 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ University Of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN. 28 - John Scofield @ Jazz at the Bistro, St Louis, MO. 28 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Pour House, Raleigh, NC. 28 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Penn's Peak, Jim Thorpe, PA. 28 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Stubb's Barbeque, Austin, TX. 28 - The Argument @ 123 Pleasant St, Morgantown, WV. 4/28 - 5/1 - Merlefest featuring Bela Fleck Acoustic Trio, Del McCoury Band, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Jerry Douglas, Balfa Toujours, BR549, Sam Bush, John Cowan Band, Tim O'Brien, Vassar Clements, Railroad Earth, Donna the Buffalo, Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder, and others @ Wilkes Community College, Wilkesboro, NC. http://www.merlefest.org/ 29 - Victor Wooten Band @ Boulder Theater, Boulder, CO. 29 - Blueground Undergrass @ Side Bar, Gainesville, FL. 29 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Freebird Live, Jacksonville Beach, FL. 29 - Jupiter Coyote and Sun Domingo @ The Last Call, Athens, GA. 29 - Gomez, Cake, Robbers on High Street, Vonyse, and others @ Grinnell College, Grinnell, IA. 29 - The John Popper Project @ Canopy Club, Urbana, IL. 29 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ House Of Blues, New Orleans, LA. **late show** 29 - The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton & Jimmy Herring @ Howlin Wolf, New Orleans, LA. 29 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Maple Leaf, New Orleans, LA. 29 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Preservation Hall, New Orleans, LA. 29 - Keller Williams and Galactic @ State Palace Theatre, New Orleans, LA. 29 - Soulive and Blackalicious @ TwiRoPa, New Orleans, LA. 29 - Kelly Bell Band @ Champions, Frederick, MD. 29 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Pantages Theatre, Minneapolis, MN. 29 - John Scofield @ Jazz at the Bistro, St Louis, MO. 29 - Acoustic Syndicate @ The Lincoln Theater, Raleigh, NC. 29 - Hypnotic Clambake @ The Hickey Tavern, Allegany Village, NY. 29 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Hilton Hotel Ballroom, New York, NY. 29 - Jim Donovan and Waterband @ AMP Concert Club, Akron, OH. **9pm** 29 - Jim Donovan @ Woodsy's Music, Kent, OH. **Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 7pm** 29 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Mr. Small's, Millvale, PA. 29 - Greensky Bluegrass @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. 29 - 30 - McDowell Mountain Music Festival featuring Bruce Hornsby, Derek Trucks Band, Dickey Betts, Susan Tedeschi, Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Tony Furtado, and others @ Westwood Polo Grounds, Scottsdale, AZ. http://www.mmmf.net 04/29 - 5/1 - Beale Street Music Festival featuring Trey Anastasio Band, Medeski Martin & Wood, Sarah McLachlan, The Wallflowers, Ozomatli, Nickel Creek, North Mississippi Allstars, Robert Randolph and the Family Band, The Roots, Spin Doctors, Particle, and others @ Tom Lee Park, Memphis, TN. http://www.memphisinmay.org/ 30 - Blueground Undergrass @ Skippers, Miami, FL. 30 - Dave Matthews Band, Old Crow Medicine Show, Madeleine Peyroux, Toots and the Maytals, Galactic, and others @ Fairgrounds Racetrack, New Orleans, LA. **part of the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival** 30 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ House Of Blues, New Orleans, LA. **late show** 30 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Jon Cleary and The Absolute Monster Gentlemen @ The Parish at the House of Blues, New Orleans, LA. 30 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Preservation Hall, New Orleans, LA. 30 - Soulive and Jurassic 5 @ TwiRoPa, New Orleans, LA. 30 - Benevento/Russo Duo featuring Mike Gordon @ Twi-Ro-Pa, New Orleans, LA. **late show** 30 - Gibb Droll with Marc Broussard and Robert Randolph & the Family Band @ Saenger Theatre, New Orleans, LA. 30 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Pantages Theatre, Minneapolis, MN. 30 - Sarah McLachlan @ Kemper Arena, Kansas City, MO. 30 - John Scofield @ Jazz at the Bistro, St Louis, MO. 30 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Odeon Theater, Cleveland, OH. 30 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Kenyon College, Gambier, OH. 30 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Music Farm, Charleston, SC. 30 - The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton & Jimmy Herring @ New Daisy Theatre, Memphis, TN. 30 - Victor Wooten Band @ Velvet Room, Salt Lake City, UT. 30 - Moon Boot Lover and Amorphous Band @ Nectar's, Burlington, VT. 30 - Gordon Stone Band @ Red Square, Burlington, VT. 30 - Keller Williams @ University of Vermont, Burlington, VT. **part of Springfest** 30 - Kelly Bell Band @ Headliners, Grafton, WV. 30 - Hypnotic Clambake and Thred @ The Rosewood Theater, Morgantown, WV. 04/30 - 5/1 - Towson Town SpringFest featuring Kelly Bell Band and others @ Downtown Towson, Towson, MD. Enjoy the shows! ©1997-2005 Stillwell ISSN: 1533-0877 **Feel free to forward this (in its entirety) to a friend** ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Get Paid to Read E-mails, Take Surveys, and tons more! http://www.coolmusicstuff.com/getpaid/getpaid.htm