Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff - March 2005

Hi there,

I had the pleasure of catching Acoustic Syndicate live a few 
weeks back.  I've dug their sound for some time, but until now, 
hadn't had the chance to see them live.  I've added their dates 
to the schedule, so be sure to check them out when you can.

Also, there's this Eclectic Old-Time String Band that's been 
playing around town called - Rachel Eddy & the Mo'Town Rounders.  
They are absolutely amazing.  Not only do they sound good, but 
they are fun!  And they're not just playing traditional old time 
string band stuff, they're also mixing in some rock 'n roll, some 
classic country, some folk, and even some Cajun tunes.  I'll keep 
you posted on their dates - you have gotta see this band!

Many of you have heard by now the tragic passing of a great legend, 
Jimmy Smith.  He was one of my absolute favorite Hammond players.  
He will be missed.

If you are new to the list, or if you want to know how the bands 
are chosen, or if you have any other questions about Becky's 
Schedule of Cool Music Stuff, please click on the FAQ (Frequently 
Asked Questions).

Don't forget to check the site for frequent updates and new shows 
added throughout the month. Remember all dates are subject to change.

And hey, if you get to talk to any of the bands...tell 'em Becky 
sent ya!

Have fun and be safe!

Peace,
Becky :)
Becky@coolmusicstuff.com
http://www.coolmusicstuff.com
~~~
MARCH

1 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Matt Nathenson @ The Big Easy, Boise,
ID.

1 - Keller Williams @ Liberty Hall, Lawrence, KS.

1 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Fabulous Fox Theatre, St. Louis,
MO.

1 - Jim Donovan @ Sweetwater Center for the Arts, Sewickley, PA.
**Interactive Drumming Workshop, 7pm**

1 - Del McCoury Band @ Paramount Center for the Arts, Bristol, TN.

1 - Jimmy Cliff @ The Velvet Room, Salt Lake City, UT.


2 - Jimmy Cliff @ Boulder Theater, Boulder, CO.

2 - Derek Trucks Band @ Aggie Theatre, Fort Collins, CO.

2 - Keller Williams @ IMU Ballroom, Iowa City, IA.

2 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Maple Leaf, New Orleans, LA.

2 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Midland Theatre, Kansas City, MO.

2 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Blue Cats, Knoxville, TN.

2 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV.

2 - Sun Tangled Angel Revival @ The Borderline, London, UK.


3 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Crossroads, Huntsville, AL.

3 - Derek Trucks Band @ Fox Theatre, Boulder, CO.

3 - The Argument @ Rick's, E. Lansing, MI.

3 - Keller Williams @ The Quest, Minneapolis, MN.

3 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Visulite Theatre, Charlotte, NC.

3 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Matt Nathenson @ Reno Hilton, Reno,
NV.

3 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Exit / In, Nashville, TN.

3 - John Popper, Topaz, and Cooper's Uncle @ Ruta Maya, Austin, TX.

3 - Jamie Masefield & Doug Perkins @ Slade Hall, University of
Vermont, Burlington, VT.

3 - Norah Jones @ Impact Arena, Bangkok, Thailand.


4 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Matt Nathenson @ The Warfield
Theatre, San Francisco, CA.

4 - Derek Trucks Band @ Gothic Theatre, Denver, CO.

4 - Moon Boot Lover @ Sully's Pub, Hartford, CT.

4 - Jupiter Coyote @ Peachtree Tavern, Atlanta, GA.

4 - John Scofield @ University of MN, Duluth, MN.

4 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Blueberry Hill's Duck Room, Saint
Louis, MO.

4 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Stella Blue, Asheville, NC.

4 - Jamie Masefield & Doug Perkins @ The Java House, St. Lawrence
University, Canton, NY.

4 - Bernie Worrell & The WOO Warriors @ The Moose, Doylestown, PA.

4 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Music Farm, Charleston, SC.

4 - Blueground Undergrass @ Headliners, Columbia, SC.

4 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Laurie Auditorium, San Antonio,
TX.

4 - Kelly Bell Band @ Whitlow's, Arlington, VA.

4 - Keller Williams @ Orpheum Theatre, Madison, WI.

4 - The Recipe @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV.

4 - 6 - Saint Maarten Heneken Regatta featuring Jimmy Cliff, and
others @ Saint Maarten. http://www.heinekenregatta.com/


5 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Matt Nathenson @ 4th & B, San Diego,
CA.

5 - Derek Trucks Band @ Gondola Plaza, Steamboat Springs, CO. 
**Free show!**

5 - The Big Fuzz @ Sully's, Hartford, CT.

5 - The Bomb Squad featuring Jen Durkin @ Toquet Hall Student
Coffeehouse, Westport, CT.

5 - Blueground Undergrass @ Freebird Live, Jacksonville Beach, FL.

5 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Smith's Olde Bar, Atlanta, GA.

5 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ House Of Blues, Chicago, IL.

5 - Keller Williams @ Riviera Theatre, Chicago, IL.

5 - Kelly Bell Band, Jah Works, and All Mighty-Senators @ Recher
Theatre, Towson, MD.

5 - John Scofield @ University of MN, Duluth, MN.

5 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Lincoln Theatre, Raleigh, NC.

5 - Lake Trout, Kid Ginseng, Sex Guns & Rock N Roll, and others @
CBGB, New York, NY. **Tsunami Relief Benefit and Auction hosted by
Chris Frantz and Tina Weymouth of the Talking Heads**

5 - Chris Wood (of Medeski, Martin & Wood) & Oliver Wood @ Tonic, New
York, NY.

5 - Bernie Worrell & The WOO Warriors @ The Electric Company, Utica,
NY.

5 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Lubbock Municipal Auditorium,
Lubbock, TX.

5 - Jim Donovan @ The Attic, Charlottesville, VA. 
**Interactive Drumming Workshop, 1pm**

5 - Jim Donovan and Jim Gagnon @ Twisted Branch Tea Bazaar,
Charlottesville, VA.

5 - Moon Boot Lover @ Higher Ground, South Burlington, VT.

5 - Gordon Stone Band @ Ri-Ras Irish Pub, Burlington, VT.

5 - The Recipe @ Good Fellas, Huntington, WV.

5 - Rachel Eddy & The Mo'Town Rounders @ The Rosewood Theatre,
Morgantown, WV.

5 - Norah Jones @ Coex Auditorium, Seoul, Korea.


6 - Keller Williams @ Canopy Club, Champaign, IL.

6 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Mojo's, Columbia, MO.

6 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Kiva Auditorium, Albuquerque, NM.

6 - Chris Wood (of Medeski, Martin & Wood) & Oliver Wood @ Colony
Cafe, Woodstock, NY.

6 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ GottRocks, Greenville, SC.


7 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Dodge Theatre, Phoenix, AZ.

7 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Tasty World, Athens, GA.

7 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Tonic, New York, NY. 
**2 shows, 8pm & 10pm**

7 - Norah Jones @ Workers' Stadium, Beijing, China.


8 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Common Grounds, Gainesville, FL.

8 - Rusted Root @ Northern Lights, Clifton Park, NY.

8 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Tonic, New York, NY. 
**2 shows, 8pm & 10pm**


9 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ The Social, Orlando, FL.

9 - Rusted Root @ Recher Theatre, Towson, MD.

9 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Fine Line Music Cafe, Minneapolis,
MN.

9 - Jim Donovan @ Trafford Middle School, Trafford, PA.
**Interactive Drumming Workshop, 7pm**

9 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Rhythm & Brews, Chattanooga, TN. 
9 - Jimmy Cliff @ State Theatre, Falls Church, VA. 9 - Norah Jones @ Changning Stadium, Shanghai, China. 10 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Zydeco, Birmingham, AL. 10 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Universal Amphitheatre, Universal City, CA. 10 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Toad's Place, New Haven, CT. 10 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress @ Bamboo Room, Lake Worth, FL. 10 - Jimmy Cliff @ Funk Box, Baltimore, MD. 10 - Acoustic Syndicate @ Hal & Mal, Jackson, MS. 10 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY. 10 - Jim Donovan @ Smithfield United Church, Pittsburgh, PA. **Interactive Drumming Workshop, noon** 10 - Jamie Masefield & Doug Perkins @ The Black Door, Montpelier, VT. 10 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ The Annex, Madison, WI. >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< Check out these great releases from Homegrown Music Network! Hypnotic Clambake "Mayonnaise" CD. Check out Clambake's mixture of their trademark zaniness and zydeco-flavored groove on this New release. Get it here! Old Crow Medicine Show "Live" CD. Eclectic acoustic music from this band, recorded live on 4/23/03! Get it here! Various Artists "Organ-ized - An All Star Tribute to the Hammond B3 Organ" CD. This disc features John Medeski, Jimmy Smith, Galactic, Art Neville, Joey DeFrancesco, and many other great Organ Players. Get it here! Jimmy Smith "Cool Blues" CD. This classic live performance took place at Small's Paradise in New York City on April 7, 1958 and was remastered in 2001. Get it here! The Funky Meters "Live At New Orleans Jazzfest" DVD. Lucky for us there were cameras to capture the Funky Meters' unforgettable show at the 2000 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival. Get it here! Pink Floyd "The Wall - 25th Anniversary Limited Edition" DVD. The original film presented in high-definition widescreen and 5.1 Surround Sound! Also includes "The Other Side Of The Wall", an exclusive documentary on the making of the film, plus "Retrospective" - interviews with Roger Waters, director Alan Parker, and more. Also includes an original movie poster! Get it here! >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< 11 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Soul Kitchen, Mobile, AL. 11 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Luther Burbank Center For Arts, Santa Rosa, CA. 11 - Soulive @ Culture Room, Fort Lauderdale, FL. 11 - Robert Walter's 20th Congress and Perpetual Groove @ Skipper's Smokehouse, Tampa, FL. 11 - Blueground Undergrass @ Rafters, St. Simons Island, GA. 11 - Acoustic Syndicate @ Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayatte, LA. 11 - Kelly Bell Band @ O'Kellys, Elkton, MD. 11 - The Argument @ Keuka College, Keuka Park, NY. 11 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY. 11 - John Scofield Band and Brad Mehldau Trio @ Lincoln Center, New York, NY. 11 - Rusted Root @ Electric Factory, Philadelphia, PA. 11 - Jimmy Cliff @ The NorVa, Norfolk, VA. 11 - The Recipe @ The Jewish Mother, Virginia Beach, VA. 11 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ The Rave, Milwaukee, WI. 11 - Norah Jones @ HKCEC Hall 3, Hong Kong. 12 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Berkeley Community Theater, Berkeley, CA. 12 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Freebird Live, Jacksonville, FL. 12 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ House of Blues, Lake Buena Vista, FL. 12 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ The Music Mill, Indianapolis, IN. 12 - Acoustic Syndicate and The BlueBrass Project @ Tipitina's Uptown, New Orleans, LA. 12 - The Recipe @ Funk Box, Baltimore, MD. 12 - Moon Boot Lover @ Muddy River Smokehouse, Portsmouth, NH. 12 - Jimmy Cliff @ Trump Marina, Atlantic City, NJ. 12 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY. 12 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Bowery Ballroom, New York City, NY. 12 - Rusted Root @ Irving Plaza, New York City, NY. 12 - John Scofield Band and Brad Mehldau Trio @ Lincoln Center, New York, NY. 12 - Jim Donovan @ The Green Bough, Irwin, PA. **Interactive Drumming Workshop, 7pm** 12 - Kelly Bell Band @ Shamrock Fest, Arlington, VA. 12 - Gordon Stone Band @ Wonderbar, Sugarbush Mountain Ski Area, Waitsfield, VT. **day show** 12 - Norah Jones @ Araneta Coliseum, Manila, Philippines. 12 - 13 - Langerado Music Festival featuring Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Robert Walter's 20th Congress, Keller Williams, Soulive, Medeski Martin & Wood, The String Cheese Incident, Michael Franti & Spearhead, and others @ Markham Park, Sunrise, FL. http://www.langerado.com/ 13 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ William Saroyan Theatre, Fresno, CA. 13 - Rusted Root @ Irving Plaza, New York City, NY. 13 - Bernie Worrell, DJ Logic, Dean Brown, Jason Miles, David Sanchez, and others @ Wyndham Reading Hotel, Reading, PA. **part of the Berks Jazz Fest** http://www.berksjazzfest.com/ 14 - Rusted Root @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC. 14 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY. 14 - Norah Jones @ Hsinchuang Stadium, Taipei, Taiwan. 15 - Acoustic Syndicate @ Durango Arts Center, Durango, CO. 15 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY. 15 - Jimmy Cliff @ B.B. King's Blues Club, New York, NY. 15 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Tonic, New York, NY. 15 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Rex Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA. 16 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Theatre at the World Arena, Colorado Springs, CO. 16 - Rusted Root @ House of Blues, Chicago, IL. 16 - Jimmy Cliff @ Mexicali Blues Cafe, Teaneck, NJ. 16 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Beachland Ballroom & Tavern, Cleveland, OH. 16 - Steve Kimock & Friends (featuring Robert Walter, and others) @ Granada Theater, Dallas, TX. 16 - Gordon Stone Band @ The Holiday Inn, South Burlington, VT. 16 - Sarah McLachlan @ Regent Theatre, Melbourne, Australia. 16 - Norah Jones @ Kings Park, Perth, Australia. 17 - Steve Kimock & Friends (featuring Robert Walter, and others) @ George's Majestic, Fayetteville, AR. 17 - Acoustic Syndicate and Little Feat @ Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, CO. 17 - Rusted Root @ House of Blues, Chicago, IL. 17 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Headliners, Louisville, KY. 17 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ University of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL. 17 - The Bomb Squad featuring Jen Durkin, and Bonerama @ Funk Box, Baltimore, MD. 17 - Kelly Bell Band @ Loonies', Bel Air, MD. 17 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY. 17 - Moon Boot Lover @ Club Caroline, Saratoga Springs, NY. 17 - Gordon Stone Band @ E O Dwyers Pub, Saratoga Springs, NY. 17 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Amarillo Civic Center Auditorium, Amarillo, TX. 17 - Victor Wooten Band @ Higher Ground, South Burlington, VT. 17 - Henry Grimes and Marshall Allen @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. 17 - Gomez @ Metropolis Concert Club, Fremantle, Australia. 17 - Sarah McLachlan @ Regent Theatre, Melbourne, Australia. 17 - G. Love & Special Sauce, Xavier Rudd, and Jack Johnson @ WIN Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, Australia. >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< Since the Flecktones are not touring this year, they are going into their soundboard tape vaults to make available 4 shows for free download. What you need to do is vote for the top 10 shows you would like to hear. They will decide from the votes which ones to release. Go here to place your vote: http://www.bandarchives.org/vote1.php >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< 18 - Steve Kimock & Friends (featuring Robert Walter, and others) @ George's Majestic, Fayetteville, AR. 18 - Acoustic Syndicate and Little Feat @ Boulder Theater, Boulder, CO. 18 - Soulive @ Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, CO. 18 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Jannus Landing, St. Petersburg, FL. 18 - Blueground Undergrass @ The Loft, Columbus, GA. 18 - St. Patrick's Day Festival featuring Jupiter Coyote, Sun Domingo, and others @ Savannah, GA. 18 - Kelly Bell Band @ Convention Center, Baltimore, MD. 18 - Rusted Root @ Majestic Theatre, Detroit, MI. 18 - The Recipe @ Big Tree, Lakewood, NY. 18 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY. 18 - Jimmy Cliff @ Rex Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA. 18 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Nokia Theatre at Grand Island, Grand Prairie, TX. 18 - Gordon Stone Band @ Charlie B's, Stowe, VT. 18 - Malcolm Holcombe @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. 18 - Norah Jones @ Entertainment Centre, Adelaide, Australia. 18 - G. Love & Special Sauce, Xavier Rudd, and Jack Johnson @ Centennial Park, Sydney, Australia. 19 - Steve Kimock & Friends (featuring Robert Walter, and others) @ George's Majestic, Fayetteville, AR. 19 - Alison Kruass & Union Station @ Alltel Arena, Little Rock, AR. 19 - Soulive @ Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, CO. 19 - The Bomb Squad featuring Jen Durkin @ Sully's Pub, Hartford, CT. 19 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Universal Studios, Orlando, FL. 19 - Savannah Music Festival featuring Blueground Undergrass, The Codetalkers featuring Col. Bruce Hampton, Jimmy Herring, Ricky Skaggs, and others @ Various Venues, Savannah, GA. http://www.savannahmusicfestival.org/ 19 - Peter Prince, The Ryan Montbleau Band, and The Bridge @ The Paradise, Boston, MA. 19 - Acoustic Syndicate @ El Rey Theater, Albuquerque, NM. 19 - Victor Wooten Band @ The Egg, Hart Theater, Albany, NY. 19 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY. 19 - Jim Donovan @ Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, East Ligonier, PA. **Interactive Drumming Workshop, 7pm** 19 - Jimmy Cliff @ The Chameleon, Lancaster, PA. 19 - Kelly Bell Band @ Grape Street Pub, Philadelphia, PA. 19 - St. Patricks Day Celebration featuring Jupiter Coyote , Blue Dogs, Jump Little Children and others @ Columbia, SC. 19 - Gordon Stone Band @ Castlerock Pub, Sugarbush Mountain Ski Area, Waitsfield, VT. **day show** 19 - Rusted Root @ The Rave, Milwaukee, WI. 19 - Gomez @ Masters Festival, Margaret River, Australia. 19 - Norah Jones @ Palais Theatre, Melbourne, Australia. 19 - Sarah McLachlan @ Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia. 19 - Keller Williams @ Carling Academy Islington, London, UK. 20 - Soulive @ Belly Up, Aspen, CO. 20 - Rusted Root @ House of Blues, Chicago, IL. 20 - Kelly Bell Band @ Rams Head Live, Baltimore, MD. 20 - Victor Wooten Band @ Water Street Music Hall, Rochester, NY. 20 - Steve Kimock & Friends (featuring Robert Walter, and others) @ Cain's Ballroom, Tulsa, OK. 20 - Dave Matthews Band @ Palais Theatre, Melbourne, Australia. 20 - G. Love & Special Sauce, Xavier Rudd, and Jack Johnson @ Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, Australia. 20 - Sarah McLachlan @ Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia. 20 - Norah Jones @ Rochford Eyton Winery, Yarra Valley, Australia. 20 - 22 - Jam In The Dam featuring The Disco Biscuits, Keller Williams, Umphrey's McGee, and Particle @ Melkweg, Amsterdam, Netherlands. 21 - Soulive @ Sheridan Opera House, Telluride, CO. 21 - Rusted Root @ Vogue Theatre, Indianapolis, IN. 21 - Allman Brothers Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY. 21 - G. Love & Special Sauce, Xavier Rudd, and Jack Johnson @ Royal Theatre, Canberra, ACT, Australia. 21 - Dave Matthews Band @ Palais Theatre, Melbourne, Australia. 21 - Sarah McLachlan @ Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia. 22 - Soulive @ 8150 Club, Vail, CO. 22 - Jimmy Cliff @ Somerville Theatre, Somerville, MA. 22 - Victor Wooten Band @ Funk Box, Baltimore, MD. 22 - Allman Brothers Band, The Derek Trucks Band, Oteil & the Peacemakers, Gov't Mule, and Jaimoe's Jassss Band @ Beacon Theatre, New York, NY. **A benefit for the Big House Foundation** http://www.TheBigHouseMuseum.org 22 - Rusted Root @ House of Blues, Cleveland, OH. 22 - Gomez @ Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide, Australia. 22 - Norah Jones @ Sydney Entertainment Centre, Sydney, Australia. 22 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Rivoli Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 23 - funky Meters @ City Limits, Tucson, AZ. 23 - Soulive @ Sherpa & Yeti's, Breckenridge, CO. 23 - Chris Wood (of Medeski, Martin & Wood) & Oliver Wood @ 550 Blues, Macon, GA. 23 - Jimmy Cliff @ Pearl Street, Northampton, MA. 23 - Victor Wooten Band @ Funk Box, Baltimore, MD. 23 - Lake Trout @ The Village Tavern, Mount Pleasant, SC. 23 - Dave Matthews Band @ Brisbane Convention Centre, Brisbane, Australia. 23 - G. Love & Special Sauce, Xavier Rudd, and Jack Johnson @ Newcastle Entertainment Centre, Broadmeadow, Australia. 23 - Gomez @ The Forum, Melbourne, Australia. 23 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Petit Campus, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 24 - funky Meters @ Belly Up Tavern, Solana Beach, CA. 24 - Dark Star Orchestra @ 8150, Vail, CO. 24 - Blueground Undergrass @ Smith's Olde Bar, Atlanta, GA. 24 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Paradise Rock Club, Boston, MA. 24 - Lake Trout @ Martin Street Music Hall, Raleigh, NC. 24 - The Disco Biscuits @ Starland Ballroom, Sayreville, NJ. 24 - Jimmy Cliff @ The Chance, Poughkeepsie, NY. 24 - Rusted Root @ Crocodile Rock, Allentown, PA. 24 - Chris Wood (of Medeski, Martin & Wood) & Oliver Wood @ Blue Cat, Knoxville, TN. 24 - The Argument, Getaway Car, and Parklife @ Iota, Arlington, VA. 24 - Victor Wooten Band @ Paramount Theater, Charlottesville, VA. 24 - Soulive @ Mangy Moose, Jackson Hole, WY. 24 - G. Love & Special Sauce, Xavier Rudd, and Jack Johnson @ Riverstage, Briabane, Australia. 24 - Norah Jones @ Entertainment Centre, Brisbane, Australia. 24 - Sarah McLachlan @ Royal Theatre, Canberra, Australia. 24 - Gomez @ The Forum, Melbourne, Australia. 24 - 27 - Suwannee Spring Fest featuring Bela Fleck Acoustic Trio, Blueground Undergrass, Donna the Buffalo, Vassar Clements, Peter Rowan & Tony, Rice Quartet, Reeltime Travelers, Darol Anger & Mike Marshall, Larry Keel, David Gans, and others @ Spirit Of Suwannee Music Park, Live Oak, FL. http://www.magmusic.com 24 - 28 - East Coast Blues & Roots Music Festival featuring G. Love & Special Sauce, Gomez, Dave Matthews Band, Sarah McLachlan, Jack Johnson, Michael Franti & Spearhead, George Clinton Parliament Funkadelic, and others @ Red Devil Park, Byron Bay, NSW, Australia. http://www.bluesfest.com.au >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< Check out these great contests from Relix: Win a trip to this years Jazz Fest! Go here to enter: http://www.relix.com/flyaway/ You can also win tickets to any Yonder Mountain String Band show this spring. Go here to enter: http://tinyurl.com/4s27a >~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~< 25 - funky Meters @ Fillmore, San Francisco, CA. 25 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Fox Theater, Boulder, CO. 25 - Jupiter Coyote @ Peachtree Tavern, Atlanta, GA. 25 - Chris Wood (of Medeski, Martin & Wood) & Oliver Wood @ Red Light Cafe, Atlanta, GA. 25 - Robert Walter & Johnny Vidacovich @ Tipitina's Uptown, New Orleans, LA. 25 - Moon Boot Lover @ Plantation Club, Worcester, MA. 25 - Kelly Bell Band @ Outer Banks Brewing Station, Kill Devil Hills, NC. 25 - Jimmy Cliff @ Portsmouth Music Hall, Portsmouth, NH. 25 - The Disco Biscuits @ Starland Ballroom, Sayreville, NJ. 25 - Rusted Root @ The Chance, Poughkeepsie, NY. 25 - The Recipe @ The River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains, PA. 25 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ The Call, Providence, RI. 25 - Soulive @ Suede, Park City, UT. 25 - Lake Trout @ Attitudes, Blacksburg, VA. 25 - Victor Wooten Band @ Jefferson Center, Roanoke, VA. 25 - The Argument and Huckleberry Groove @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. 25 - Gomez @ Enmore Theatre, Sydney, Australia. 26 - funky Meters @ House of Blues, West Hollywood, CA. 26 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Fox Theater, Boulder, CO. 26 - Cherry Blossom Festival featuring Jupiter Coyote, Andy Griggs, Sun Domingo, and others @ Macon, GA. 26 - Kelly Bell Band @ Recher Theatre, Towson, MD. 26 - Rusted Root @ Sunday River, Bethel, ME. 26 - Victor Wooten Band @ Ziggy's, Winston Salem, NC. 26 - Jimmy Cliff @ Colonial Theatre, Keene, NH. 26 - The Disco Biscuits @ Starland Ballroom, Sayreville, NJ. 26 - Soulive @ Breeze Night Club, Crystal Bay, NV. 26 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ The Chance, Poughkeepsie, NY. 26 - Moon Boot Lover and Paranoid Social Club @ Revolution Hall, Troy, NY. 26 - The Bomb Squad featuring Jen Durkin @ The Moose, Doylestown, PA. 26 - The Recipe @ Chameleon Club, Lancaster, PA. 26 - Chris Wood (of Medeski, Martin & Wood) & Oliver Wood @ Orange Peel, Ashville, SC. 26 - Lake Trout @ Station 2, Norfolk, VA. 26 - Aqueduct, Girl Talk, and Nakano @ Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. 26 - Sarah McLachlan @ Civic Theatre, Newcastle, Australia. 26 - Gomez @ Cockatoo Island Festival, Sydney, Australia. 26 - Dave Matthews Band @ State Theatre, Sydney, Australia. 26 - Norah Jones @ Aotea Centre, Aukland, New Zealand. 27 - Soulive @ The Independent, San Francisco, CA. 27 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Cervante's Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, CO. 27 - Rusted Root @ Pickle Barrell, Killington, VT. 27 - Jimmy Cliff @ Higher Ground, South Burlington, VT. 27 - Sarah McLachlan @ Brisbane Convention Centre, Brisbane, Australia. 27 - G. Love & Special Sauce, Xavier Rudd, and Jack Johnson @ Convention Centre, Cairna, Australia. 27 - Dave Matthews Band @ State Theatre, Sydney, Australia. 27 - Norah Jones @ Aotea Centre, Aukland, New Zealand. 28 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Crystal Bay Club Casino, Crystal Bay, NV. 29 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Granada Theater, Lawrence, KS. 29 - Rusted Root @ Mulcahy's, Wantaugh, NY. 29 - Norah Jones @ Queen's Wharf, Wellington, New Zealand. 30 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Webster Theatre, Hartford, CT. 30 - Rusted Root @ Avalon, Boston, MA. 30 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Mangy Moose, Jackson Hole, WY. 30 - Gomez @ Arena Entertainment Center, Fortitude Valley, Australia. 30 - Norah Jones @ Westpac Stadium, Christchurch, New Zealand. 31 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Boulder Theater, Boulder, CO. 31 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Levelz, Steamboat Springs, CO. 31 - Rusted Root @ Webster Theatre, Hartford, CT. 31 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Cabooze, Minneapolis, MN. 31 - Jim Donovan @ Vidyaa Yoga, Perkasie, PA. **Interactive Drumming Workshop, 7pm** 31 - Gibb Droll & Marc Broussard @ Theatre Of Living Arts, Philadelphia, PA. 31 - Gordon Stone Band @ RiRas Irish Pub, Burlington, VT. 31 - G. Love & Special Sauce, Xavier Rudd, and Jack Johnson @ Memorial Drive, Adelaide, Australia. 31 - Victor Wooten Band @ Athina, Athens, Greece. Enjoy the shows! 1997-2005 Stillwell ISSN: 1533-0877 **Feel free to forward this (in its entirety) to a friend** ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Get Paid to Read E-mails, Take Surveys, and tons more! http://www.coolmusicstuff.com/getpaid/getpaid.htm