Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff - October 2005

Hey there,

Summer is winding down and so are the festivals.  But there are still 
a few really Great ones you should check out and like Xingolati, 
Magnolia Fest, and Vegoose, and you can end your summer on a high 
note! 

For those that haven't heard, the infamous CBGBs in New York has been 
in danger of closing.  Musicians, band, and other artists have 
donated memorabilia and unique items in order to help Save CBGB.  Go 
here for more information:http://cbgb.com/save_cbgb_auction.html 
You can check out all the items being auctioned here: 
http://tinyurl.com/dkg23

If you want to make sure you continue to have "Becky's Schedule of 
Cool Music Stuff" delivered to your inbox, please add - 
Coolmusicstuff-owner@yahoogroups.com - and - Coolmusicstuff@aol.com - 
to your "safe lists" so that it doesn't get forwarded to your Spam 
folder.

If you are new to the list, or if you want to know how the bands are 
chosen, or if you have any other questions about Becky's Schedule of 
Cool Music Stuff, please click on the FAQ (Frequently Asked 
Questions) on the web site - http://www.coolmusicstuff.com/.

Don't forget to check the site for frequent updates and new shows 
added throughout the month. Remember all dates are subject to change.

And hey, if you get to talk to any of the bands...tell 'em Becky sent 
ya!

Have fun and be safe!

Peace,
Becky :)
Becky@coolmusicstuff.com
http://www.coolmusicstuff.com
~~~
OCTOBER

1 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ Dinkelspiel Auditorium, Palo Alto, CA.

1 - Soulive @ House Of Blues, West Hollywood, CA.

1 - Dark star Orchestra @ Fox Theater, Boulder, CO.  
**Conscious Alliance Food Drive** 1 - Blues Traveler and American Minor @ Culture Room, Ft. Lauderdale, FL. 1 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Freebird Live, Jacksonville Beach, FL. 1 - Allman Brothers Band and moe. @ Hi Fi Amphitheatre, Atlanta, GA. 1 - Steppin' In It @ The Loading Dock, Traverse City, MI. 1 - Homegrown Music Festival featuring Keller Williams, Peter Prince, Barefoot Manner, Seepeoples, and others @ Lincoln Theatre, Raleigh, NC. 1 - The Argument, Shalini, and Velvet @ The Garage, Winston-Salem, NC. 1 - Garage a Trois @ Tonic, New York, NY. 1 - Jim Donovan @ The Center for Leadership, Elyria, OH.
**Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 11am-2pm** 1 - Jim Donovan @ Common Ground, Oberlin, OH.
**Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 2pm-6pm** 1 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Granada Theater, Dallas, TX. 1 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Port O Call, Salt Lake City, UT. 1 - Gordon Stone Band @ RiRas, Burlington, VT. 1 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Nightlight, Bellingham, WA. 1 - John Scofield Band @ Tractor Tavern, Seattle, WA. 1 - The Morgantown Rounders and The Mammals @ The Rosewood Theatre, Morgantown, WV. 1 - 2 - Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Fest featuring The Del McCoury Band, Gillian Welch, Tim O'Brien, Emmylou Harris, Dolly Parton, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Quartet, Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder, and others @ Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, CA. **Free event!** http://www.hardlystrictlybluegrass.com 1 - 2 - Across The Narrows Festival featuring Lake Trout, The Killers, Interpol, Tegan & Sara, Ordinary Boys, Oasis, Jet, Doves, The Lemonheads, and others @ Richmond County Ballpark, Staten Island, NY. 2 - Del McCoury Band @ Rancho Nicasio, Nicasio, CA. 2 - Soulive @ Belly Up Tavern, Solana Beach, CA. 2 - Blues Traveler and American Minor @ House Of Blues, Lake Buena Vista, FL. 2 - Allman Brothers Band and moe. @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre, Charlotte, NC. 2 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ House Of Blues, Las Vegas, NV. 2 - Lake Trout and The Pixies @ UPAC Broadway Theatre, Kingston, NY. 2 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Doug Fir Lounge, Portland, OR. 2 - Keller Williams @ Pavilion, Charlottesville, VA. 2 - John Scofield Band @ Commodore Ballroom, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. 3 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Hummingbird Stage & Taproom, Macon, GA. 3 - Dark star Orchestra @ Shaggy's Velvet Room, Salt Lake City, UT. 4 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ The Catalyst, Santa Cruz, CA. 4 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Granada Theater, Lawrence, KS. 4 - Dark star Orchestra @ Baxter Ballroom, Bozeman, MT. 4 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Jungle, Eugene, OR. 4 - Blues Traveler and American Minor @ Monkey Business, Hilton Head, SC. 4 - The Wood Brothers @ Jammin Java, Vienna, VA. 5 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ George's Majestic, Fayetteville, AR. 5 - 5th Annual Fall Harvest Festival featuring Jazz Mandolin Project, South Austin Jug Band, The Waybacks, and others @ Humboldt State University Quad, Arcata, CA. **Free event!** 5 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Georgia Theatre, Athens, GA. 5 - The Wood Brothers @ Ram's Head Tavern, Annapolis, MD. 5 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Show Me Center, Cape Girardeau, MO. 5 - John Scofield Band @ Keswick Theatre, Philadelphia, PA. 6 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ George's Majestic, Fayetteville, AR. 6 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Sweetwater, Mill Valley, CA. 6 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ The Fillmore, San Francisco, CA. 6 - Kelly Bell Band @ The Brickyard, Hartford, CT. 6 - John Scofield Band @ Regattabar, Cambridge, MA. 6 - Dark star Orchestra @ Wilma Theater, Missoula, MT. 6 - T.J. Martell Foundation 30th Anniversary Benefit featuring Norah Jones, Antigone Rising, Lewis Black, and others @ Marriott Marquis Theatre, New York, NY. 6 - Billy Martin with Marty Ehrlich and Jerome Harris @ The Stone, New York, NY. 6 - The Argument and Oval Opus @ Oldfield's on High, Columbus, OH. 6 - Jim Donovan @ Smithfield United Church, Pittsburgh, PA.
**Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, noon** 6 - Blueground Undergrass @ Clemson Concert Series, Clemson, SC. 6 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Newberry Opera House, Newberry, SC. 6 - Blues Traveler and American Minor @ Autumn On The Square Free Show, Knoxville, TN. 6 - Trey Anastasio Band @ Scott Stadium, Charlottesville, VA. 6 - Keller Williams @ Norva, Norfolk, VA. 6 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Showbox, Seattle, WA. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 2005 Country Music Award Nominees have been Announced and Alison Krauss & Union Station have been nominated for Best Vocal Group of the Year! Alison has also been nominated for Female Vocalist of the year and Jerry Douglas for Musician of the Year. The awards ceremony will be broadcast live on November 15th on CBS. For a full list of the nominees visit http://www.cmaawards.com/2005/ 16th Annual International Bluegrass Music Awards Nominees have also been announced and Alison Krauss & Union Station received 14 nominations including Entertainer of the Year, Instrumental Group, Vocal Group, Song of the Year, Album, and more! Alison Krauss and Ricky Skaggs will be hosting the event, scheduled for October 27th at the Ryman Auditorium in Nashville, TN. Alison Krauss & Union Station will also appear on Austin City Limits this month. Please check your local listings for showtimes and channel. Go here for more information: http://www.pbs.org/klru/austin/ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 7 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ 12 Galaxies, San Francisco, CA. 7 - Soulive @ Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, CO. 7 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Imperial Theatre, Augusta, GA. 7 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ US Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids, IA. 7 - John Scofield Band @ Regattabar, Cambridge, MA. 7 - The Wood Brothers @ Iron Horse, Northampton, MA. 7 - Kelly Bell Band @ Champions, Frederick, MD. 7 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Mississippi Nights, St. Louis, MO. 7 - Trey Anastasio Band @ Thomas Wolfe Auditorium, Asheville, NC. 7 - Billy Martin with Dave Burrell @ Tonic, New York, NY. 7 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Roseland Theater, Portland, OR. 7 - Jim Donovan @ Balance For Wellness, Butler, PA.
**Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 7-8:30pm** 7 - Blueground Undergrass @ The Pour House, Charleston, SC. 7 - Blues Traveler and American Minor @ Charlottesville Pavilion, Charlottesville, VA. **Proceeds donated to Katrina victims** 7 - Keller Williams @ Jefferson Center, Roanoke, VA. 7 - Gordon Stone Band @ Charlotte Coffeehouse, Charlotte, VT. 7 - Dark star Orchestra @ Big Easy Concert House, Spokane, WA. 7 - Michael Glabicki @ Huntington Music Hall, Huntington, WV. 7 - 10 - 11th Annual NY State Harvest Festival & Freedom Fair featuring Hypnotic Clambake, David Nelson, Stir Fried, Project Object, and others @ Tall Pines Campground, Bainbridge, NY. http://www.damnsam.com 8 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Knitting Factory, Los Angeles, CA. 8 - Soulive @ Belly Up, Aspen, CO. 8 - Derek Trucks Band and The Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra @ Jacoby Symphony Hall, Jacksonville, FL. 8 - Dark star Orchestra @ The Big Easy, Boise, ID. 8 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ The Park West, Chicago, IL. 8 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Rockford MetroCentre, Rockford, IL. 8 - Blues Traveler and American Minor @ Rams Head Live, Baltimore, MD. 8 - Steppin' In It @ Grayling Country Club, Gralying, MI. 8 - Blueground Undergrass @ Visulite Theatre, Charlotte, NC. 8 - Kelly Bell Band, Too Much Sylvia, Part Time Blues Band, and others @ Wine & Music Festival, Symphony Park at SouthPark Mall, Charlotte, NC. http://www.greatgrapesfest.com 8 - Trey Anastasio Band @ Wallace Wade Stadium, Durham, NC. 8 - The Wood Brothers @ Stone Church, Newmarket, NH. 8 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Roseland Theater, Portland, OR. 8 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Americana Folk Festival, Dickson, TN. 8 - John Scofield Band @ Trinity University, San Antonio, TX. 9 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Coach House, San Juan Capistrano, CA. 9 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Iowa Events Center, Des Moines, IA. 9 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Magic Bag, Detroit, MI. 9 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Wilma Theatre, Missoula, MT. 9 - Victor Wooten Band @ McGlohon Theater of Spirit Square, Charlotte, NC. 9 - The Wood Brothers @ Satalla, New York, NY. 9 - John Scofield Band @ Antones, Austin, TX. 9 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ Moore Theatre, Seattle, WA. 10 - Victor Wooten Band @ Marrz Theater, Wilmington, NC. 10 - Dark star Orchestra @ Midtown Ballroom, Bend, OR. 10 - Blues Traveler @ Trocadero, Philadelphia, PA. 10 - Billy Martin with Dave Burrell @ University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA. 10 - Kelly Bell Band @ Sweet Caroline's, Winchester, VA. 10 - Soulive @ Madison Avenue, Madison, WI. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ You can check out three videos by Garage a Trois, recorded over two days at the Independent in San Francisco. Go here: http://www.garageatrois.net/ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 11 - Jazz Mandolin Project @ Belly Up Tavern, Solana Beach, CA. 11 - Blues Traveler and American Minor @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC. 11 - Bail out the Big Easy featuring Kelly Bell Band, Cowboy Mouth, Rebirth Brass Band, and others @ Lulus, Washington, DC.
**Benefit for the Victims of Hurricane Katrina** 11 - Bela Fleck Trio @ Symphony Hall, Boston, MA. 11 - Victor Wooten Band @ Recher Theater, Towson, MD. 11 - Soulive @ Fine Line Music Cafe, Minneapolis, MN. 11 - John Scofield Band @ State Theatre, Falls Church, VA. 12 - Soulive @ House Of Blues, Chicago, IL. 12 - Bela Fleck Trio @ Zeiterion Theater, New Bedford, MA. 12 - Robert Walter's Super Heavy Organ @ Funk Box, Baltimore, MD. 12 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Fargo Theatre, Fargo, ND. 12 - John Scofield Band @ The Stone Church, Newmarket, NH. 12 - Blues Traveler and American Minor @ Higher Ground, Burlington, VT. 12 - Dark star Orchestra @ Capitol Theater, Olympia, WA. 13 - Victor Wooten Band @ Toad's, New Haven, CT. 13 - Del McCoury Band @ The Kentucky Theatre, Lexington, KY. 13 - Keller Williams @ Orpheum, Boston, MA. 13 - Dark star Orchestra @ Showbox, Seattle, WA. 13 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Orpheum Theatre, Madison, WI. 13 - John Scofield Band @ Le Spectrum, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 14 - Bela Fleck Trio @ Clearwater Jazz Festival, Clearwater, FL. 14 - Old Crow Medicine Show and Nickel Creek @ Fox Theatre, Atlanta, GA. 14 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ House of Blues, Chicago, IL. 14 - Michael Glabicki @ Kryptonite, Rockford, IL. 14 - Soulive @ The Axis, Bloomington, IN. 14 - Victor Wooten Band @ Berklee Performance Center, Boston, MA. 14 - Moon Boot Lover and Turbine @ The Plantation Club, Worcester, MA. 14 - Kelly Bell Band @ Loonie's, Bel Aire, MD. 14 - Blues Traveler and Carbon Leaf @ House Of Blues, Atlantic City, NJ. 14 - Robert Walter's Super Heavy Organ @ Mexicali Blues, Teaneck, NJ. 14 - Keller Williams @ Nokia Theatre, New York, NY. 14 - Dark star Orchestra @ McDonald Theater, Eugene, OR. 14 - Bernie Worrell & The WOO Warriors @ NXNW, Philadelphia, PA. 14 - Blueground Undergrass @ Land Rover Stage, Fall For Greenville Festival, SC. http://www.greenvilleevents.com 14 - Del McCoury Band @ Tex Turner Arena, Harrogate, TN. 14 - The Argument @ Iota, Arlington, VA. 14 - Gordon Stone Band @ Miguels Stowe Away, Burlington, VT. 14 - John Scofield Band @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, Toronto, Canada. 14 - Derek Trucks Band @ De Oosterport, Groningen, The Netherlands. 14 - 17 - Xingolati - Groove Cruise of the Pacific featuring Medeski Martin & Wood, G. Love and Special Sauce, John Popper Project, Everyone Orchestra (featuring Vince Herman, Rob Wasserman, Joe Craven, Jamie Masefield and Jamie Janover conducted by Matt Butler), The Flaming Lips, Particle, Tea Leaf Green, Perpetual Groove, and others @ Carnival Cruise Line's Paradise, Long Beach, CA. http://www.xingolati.com 15 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ House of Blues, Chicago, IL. 15 - Michael Glabicki @ Cronies, Kouts, IN. 15 - Soulive @ The Dame, Lexington, KY. 15 - Blues Traveler @ The Roxy, Boston, MA. 15 - Steppin' In It @ Great Lakes Bioneers Conference, Traverse City, MI. 15 - Robert Walter's Super Heavy Organ @ B.B. King's Blues Club, New York, NY. 15 - Dark star Orchestra @ Roseland Theater, Portland, OR. 15 - Jim Donovan @ Vidyaa Yoga Center, Perkasie, PA. **Family Drumming Experience, noon** http://www.vidyaapoweryoga.com 15 - Keller Williams @ Electric Factory, Philadelphia, PA. 15 - John Scofield Band @ Casina du Lac-Leamy Theatre, Ottawa, Canada. 15 - Victor Wooten Band @ Spectrum De Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 15 - Derek Trucks Band @ De Effenaar, Eindhoven, The Netherlands. 15 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Bytomskie Centrum Kultury, Bythom, Poland. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Check out these great releases from Homegrown! Robert Walter "Super Heavy Organ" CD. Robert Walter is the definitive soul-jazz organist of his generation. His latest project, Super Heavy Organ, was recorded in his new hometown of New Orleans. The release is a collaboration with some of the city's most respected musicians. They recorded live in the studio with a decidedly rough edged sound to capture the raw spontaneity of the performances. Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/e22gk Charlie Hunter "Solo Inventions" DVD. In this solo performance, Hunter delivers a special musical experience that explores fresh new directions on his self-designed instrument. Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/9l63f Blues Traveler "Bastardos!" CD. Expect the unexpected on this disc, as Blues Traveler offers up a lengthy set of ideas here. There's rollicking choruses driven by John Popper's inimitable vocals, intelligent instrumental breakdowns, frenzied soloing, and moods that range from cathartic rock bombast to vibrant balladry to foreboding swaths of sound. Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/7rx5f Lake Trout "Not Them, You" CD. Produced by Dave Friddman (Flaming Lips), this album moves Lake Trout even farther into their steady evolution. Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/84v83 Soulive "Break Out" CD. This record is a mix of ripping instrumentals and soulful collaborations featuring special guests Corey Glover, Chaka Khan, Ivan Neville, Robert Randolph and Reggie Watts. Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/98drt Trey Anastasio & Tom Marshall "Trampled By Lambs & Pecked By The Dove" CD. This album consists of 25 raw tracks recorded by Trey Anastasio and Tom Marshall in 1997 during four weekend songwriting sessions. Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/d7nqh Zilla "Egg" CD. Michael Travis, Jamie Janover, and Aaron Holstein are Zilla! This 2005 offering was recorded live in Colorado during several gigs in May 2005. Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/8ew7p ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 16 - Blueground Undergrass @ Skipper's Smokehouse, Tampa, FL. 16 - Bela Fleck Trio @ Symphony Hall, Atlanta, GA. 16 - Kelly Bell Band @ Oktoberfest, Timonium, MD. 16 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Recher Theatre, Towson, MD. 16 - Blues Traveler and Carbon Leaf @ Nokia Theater Times Square, New York, NY. 16 - Jim Donovan @ One World Environmental Center, Spring Mills, PA. **Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 1-5pm** 16 - Del McCoury Band @ Innsbrook Pavilion, Glen Allen, VA. 16 - Victor Wooten Band @ Opera House, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 16 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Lucerna Music Bar, Prague, Czech Republic. 16 - Derek Trucks Band @ The Paridiso, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. 17 - Dark star Orchestra @ Arcata Community Center, Arcata, CA. 17 - John Scofield Band @ Northwestern University, Evanston, IL. 17 - Victor Wooten Band @ Keswick Theater, Glenside, PA. 17 - Gordon Stone Band @ RiRas, Burlington, VT. 18 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ The Coach House, San Juan Capistrano, CA. 18 - John Scofield Band @ Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis, IN. 18 - Blues Traveler and Carbon Leaf @ House Of Blues, Cleveland, OH. 18 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Mr. Small's Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA. 18 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Higher Ground, Burlington, VT. 18 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ Barrymore Theatre, Madison, WI. 18 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Stadtgarten, Koln, Germany. 19 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ House of Blues, Anaheim, CA. 19 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Avalon, Los Angeles, CA. 19 - Dark star Orchestra @ Mystic Theater, Petaluma, CA. 19 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ Park West, Chicago, IL. 19 - John Scofield Band @ Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis, IN. 19 - Yonder Mountain String Band and Sam Bush @ Avalon Ballroom, Boston, MA. 19 - Col. Bruce Hampton, Jimmy Herring, Apt Q-258, Oteil Burbridge, & Count M'butu @ Stella Blue, Asheville, NC. 19 - Victor Wooten Band @ Legends at Appalachian State, Boone, NC. 19 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Beachland Ballroom & Tavern, Cleveland, OH. 19 - Blues Traveler and Carbon Leaf @ Newport Music Hall, Columbus, OH. 19 - Rusted Root and Jazz Mandolin Project @ The Electric Factory, Philadelphia, PA. 19 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Jewish Mother, Virginia Beach, VA. 19 - Gordon Stone Band @ RiRas, Burlington, VT. 19 - The Argument @ Waterfront Amphitheatre, Morgantown, WV. **Free Show!** 20 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Marquee Theatre, Phoenix, AZ. 20 - Dark star Orchestra @ Mystic Theater, Petaluma, CA. 20 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ The House of Blues, San Diego, CA. 20 - Bela Fleck Trio @ Phillips Center for The Arts, Gainesville, FL. 20 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Braden Auditorium, Normal, IL. 20 - Rusted Root and Jazz Mandolin Project @ Avalon Ballroom, Boston, MA. 20 - John Scofield Band @ Intersection, Grand Rapids, MI. 20 - Dr. Didg @ Corning Museum Of Glass Hall, Corning, NY.
**Free show!** http://www.cmog.org/index.asp?pageId=1322 20 - Yonder Mountain String Band and Sam Bush @ Irving Plaza, New York, NY. 20 - Peter Prince, Townhall, and Ryan Montbleau @ Revolution Hall, Troy, NY. 20 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Canal Street Tavern, Dayton, OH. 20 - Keller Williams @ Meridian, Houston, TX. 20 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Starr Hill Music Hall, Charlottesville, VA. 20 - Gordon Stone Band @ RiRas, Burlington, VT. 20 - Maceo Parker @ Grand Casino, Luzern, Switzerland. 20 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Kulturzentrum Kammgarn/Kik, Schaffhausen, Switzerland. 20 - 23 - Magnolia Fest featuring Oteil & The Peacemakers, Blueground Undergrass, Victor Wooten Band, Donna the Buffalo, Peter Rowan, Railroad Earth, The Codetalkers with Col. Bruce Hampton, The Duhks, David Gans, and others @ Spirit of The Swannee Music Park, Live Oak, FL. http://www.magfest.com/magnolia.htm ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Soulive will be the house band on the Carson Daly show. The shows tapes in early October and will air later in the month on NBC at 1:30AM. Please check your local listings for specific channel information. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 21 - Dark star Orchestra @ Fillmore Auditorium, San Francisco, CA. 21 - Bela Fleck Trio @ Florida Theater, Jacksonville, FL. 21 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ The Music Mill, Indianapolis, IN. 21 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Southgate House, Newport, KY. 21 - Jazz Mandolin Project and Rusted Root @ State Theatre, Portland, ME. 21 - John Scofield Band @ Majestic Theatre, Detroit, MI. 21 - Blues Traveler and Carbon Leaf @ Fine Line Music Cafe, Minneapolis, MN. 21 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Northrup Auditorium, Minneapolis, MN. 21 - Kelly Bell Band @ Dr. Unks Oasis, Greenville, NC. 21 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Sunshine Theatre, Albuquerque, NM. 21 - Yonder Mountain String Band and Sam Bush @ The Trocadero, Philadelphia, PA. 21 - Conspirator @ World Cafe Live, Philadelphia, PA. 21 - Keller Williams @ Gypsy Ballroom, Dallas, TX. 21 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ State Theater, Falls Church, VA. 21 - The Argument @ Headliner's, Bridgeport, WV. 21 - Maceo Parker @ Casino, Herisau, Switzerland. 22 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Marquee Theatre, Tempe, AZ. 22 - Dark star Orchestra @ Fillmore Auditorium, San Francisco, CA. 22 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, CO. 22 - Kelly Bell Band @ Kelly's Logan House, Wilmington, DE. 22 - Bela Fleck Trio @ Kravis Center, West Palm Beach, FL. 22 - Del McCoury Band @ Old Town School of Folk Music, Chicago, IL. 22 - Steppin' In It @ MAMA's Coffeehouse, Bloomfield Hills, MI. 22 - Conspirator @ Bowery Ballroom, New York, NY. 22 - Soulive @ Irving Plaza, New York, NY. 22 - Jazz Mandolin Project and Rusted Root @ Nokia Theatre, New York, NY. 22 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ Bogart's, Cincinnati, OH. 22 - Jim Donovan @ Lehigh Valley Yoga Center, Allentown, PA. **Rhythm & Drumming Workshops throughout the day** http://www.LVYoga.com 22 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ North Star Bar, Philadelphia, PA. 22 - Keller Williams @ Stubb's, Austin, TX. 22 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ The State Theatre, Falls Church, VA. 22 - Blues Traveler and Carbon Leaf @ Barrymore Theatre, Madison, WI. 22 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Milwaukee Theatre, Milwaukee, WI. 22 - The Argument @ West Virginia Wesleyan College, Buckhannon, WV. 22 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Folkclub Centro Cultura Populare, Torino, Italy. 22 - Maceo Parker @ Volkhaus, Zurich, Switzerland. 23 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Rialto Theatre, Tucson, AZ. 23 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Fox Theatre, Boulder, CO. 23 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Martyrs', Chicago, IL. 23 - Bela Fleck Trio @ Symphony Center, Chicago, IL. 23 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Funk Box, Baltimore, MD. 23 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ Michigan Theatre, Ann Arbor, MI. 23 - Dark star Orchestra @ Lawlor Events Center, Reno, NV. 23 - Jim Donovan @ Bedford County Arts Center, Bedford, PA.
**Rhythm & Drumming Workshops throughout the day** http://www.bedford.net/arts/ 23 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Alliant Energy Center, Madison, WI. 23 - Del McCoury Band @ Potawatomi Bingo Casino, Milwaukee, WI. 24 - Rusted Root @ The Recher Theatre, Towson, MD. 24 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Panic Jazz Club, Reggio, Italy. 25 - Blues Traveler and Carbon Leaf @ Fox Theater, Boulder, CO. 25 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Bluebird, Bloomington, IN. 25 - Rusted Root @ Neighborhood Theatre, Charlotte, NC. 25 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ Higher Ground, South Burlington, VT. 25 - Maceo Parker @ Exo, Rouen, France. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Phil DiFiore has made a unique movie about Bernie Worrell called "Stranger: Bernie Worrell on Earth". This film captures the life and sounds of an overlooked and eccentric musical mastermind who has been compared to Beethoven, Charlie Parker, and Jimi Hendrix. Featuring George Clinton, Warren Haynes, Les Claypool, and tons more!. Check it out: http://www.strangermovie.com/ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 26 - Blueground Undergrass @ 2nd Street Music Hall, Gadsden, AL. 26 - Dark star Orchestra @ House of Blues, Anaheim, CA. 26 - Blues Traveler and Carbon Leaf @ Fox Theater, Boulder, CO. 26 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ Toad's Place, New Haven, CT. 26 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Rams Head Live, Baltimore, MD. 26 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Rococo Theatre, Lincoln, NE. 26 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Revolution Hall, Troy, NY. 27 - Dark star Orchestra @ El Rey Theatre, Los Angeles, CA. 27 - John Scofield Band @ Kuumbwa, Santa Cruz, CA. 27 - Rusted Root @ Jannus Landing, St. Petersburg, FL. 27 - Oteil & The Peacemakers @ Melting Point, Athens, GA. 27 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Harrah's Voodoo Lounge, N. Kansas City, MO. 27 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Visulite Theatre, Charlotte, NC. 27 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Stone Church, Newmarket, NH. 27 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Paramount Theatre, Charlottesville, VA. 27 - Gordon Stone Band @ RiRas, Burlington, VT. 27 - Maceo Parker @ Centre Culturel, Avignon, France. 27 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Kulturhuset Fraktgodsen, Voss, Norway. 28 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Auburn University, Auburn, AL. **Free show!** 28 - John Scofield Band @ SF Jazz Festival, San Francisco, CA. 28 - Dark star Orchestra @ Belly Up Tavern, Solana Beach, CA. 28 - Rusted Root @ Revolution, Ft. Lauderdale, FL. 28 - Blueground Undergrass and Tishamingo @ State Theatre, Albany, GA. 28 - Oteil & The Peacemakers @ 550 Blues, Macon, GA. 28 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ Berklee Performance Center, Boston, MA. 28 - Kelly Bell Band @ Nottingham's, Columbia, MD. 28 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Mississippi Nights, St. Louis, MO. 28 - Blues Traveler and Carbon Leaf @ House Of Blues, Las Vegas, NV. 28 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Music Farm, Charleston, SC. 28 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Dollywood Outdoor Fest Stage, Pigeon Forge, TN. **part of National Music & Harvest Celebration** http://www.dollywood.com/ 28 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Higher Ground, Burlington, VT. 28 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Sardinen USF, Bergen, Norway. 28 - 30 - Gory at the Quarry featuring The Recipe, ekoostik hookah, Sultans of Bing, Zion Godchaus, and others @ Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, Garrettsville, OH. http://www.nlqp.com 28 - 31 - Vegoose Music Festival featuring The Meters (original lineup!), Trey Anastasio, Dave Matthews & Friends, Phil Lesh & Friends, The String Cheese Incident, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Widespread Panic, North Mississippi Allstars, The Flaming Lips, Primus, and others @ various venues, Las Vegas, NV. http://www.vegoose.com 29 - Alison Krauss & Union Station @ Alltel Arena, Little Rock, AR. 29 - Dark star Orchestra @ Belly Up Tavern, Solana Beach, CA. 29 - Blueground Undergrass @ Freebird Live, Jacksonville Beach, FL. 29 - Rusted Root @ House of Blues, Orlando, FL. 29 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA. 29 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Vic Theatre, Chicago, IL. 29 - Soulive @ Heroes, Kankakee, IL. 29 - Blues Traveler @ Indiana Convention Center, Indianapolis, IN. 29 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Paradise Rock Club, Boston, MA. 29 - Kelly Bell Band @ Stingers, Boonesboro, MD. 29 - Steppin' In It @ Michigan Historical Center, Lansing, MI. **Free show** 29 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ Irving Plaza, New York, NY. 29 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors and Wineskin @ The Moose, Doylestown, PA. 29 - Jim Donovan @ Schoolhouse Yoga, Pittsburgh, PA.
**Rhythm & Drumming Workshops throughout the day** http://www.schoolhouseyoga.com/ 29 - Del McCoury Band @ Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN. 29 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ War Memorial Auditorium, Nashville, TN. 29 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Dollywood Outdoor Fest Stage, Pigeon Forge, TN. **part of National Music & Harvest Celebration** http://www.dollywood.com/ 29 - Gordon Stone Band @ Red Square, Burlington, VT. 29 - Maceo Parker @ Ancienne Belgique, Brussels, Belgium. 29 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Dom Omladineelgrade, Belgrade, Serbia. 29 - 30 - Bridge School Benefit featuring Dave Matthews, Norah Jones, Crosby Stills, Nash & Young, Emmylou Harris, Los Lobos, and others @ Shoreline Amphitheatre, Mountain View, CA. http://www.bridgeschool.org 30 - Blues Traveler and Carbon Leaf @ House Of Blues, San Diego, CA. 30 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield, CT. 30 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Axis, Bloomington, IN. 30 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Lincoln Theatre, Raleigh, NC. 30 - Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke @ Theatre of the Living Arts, Philadelphia, PA. 30 - Maceo Parker @ Modernes, Bremen, Germany. 31 - Blueground Undergrass @ Green Parrot, Key West, FL. 31 - Rusted Root @ Roxy Theatre, Atlanta, GA. 31 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Canopy Club, Urbana, IL. 31 - Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Jon Nicholson @ Orange Peel, Asheville, NC. 31 - Robert Walter with The Steve Kimock Band @ Mexicali Blues, Teaneck, NJ. 31 - Medeski Martin & Wood and Yerba Buena @ Hammerstein Ballroom, New York, NY. 31 - Ratdog @ The Docks, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Enjoy the shows! 1997-2005 Stillwell ISSN: 1533-0877 **Feel free to forward this (in its entirety) to a friend** ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Get Paid to Read E-mails, Take Surveys, and tons more! http://www.coolmusicstuff.com/getpaid/getpaid.htm