Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff - June 2006

Hey there,

I'm back with another Blue Note Sampler contest this month!  I'll be
giving away 10 Handcrafted Music Samplers in a random drawing.  The
sampler features music from The Wood Brothers, Medeski Martin & Wood,
The Little Willies, Dr. John, Cassandra Wilson, Amos Lee, Richard
Julian, Keren Ann, Anoushka Shankar, Raul Midon and Jackie Allen.
The drawing starts May 25th and will go until June 25th.  The winner
will be announced in the next issue of Becky's Schedule of Cool Music
Stuff.  (please note, the information you submit will be shared with Blue
Note, go here to read their privacy policy: http://www.bluenote.com/privacypolicy.asp)

You can enter once per person.  Click here to Enter the Contest!

You can hear tracks from the Handcrafted Music Sampler at the Free
Blue Note Player.  Go here to access the player:
http://www.bluenote.com/handcrafted

Do you know of a Cool MySpace page that I should check out? Send me
an email and let me know. And while you're there, visit the Cool
Music Stuff MySpace page at http://www.myspace.com/CoolMusicStuff

Enjoy the shows!!

Peace,
Becky :)
Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff
www.CoolMusicStuff.com
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

JUNE -

1 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Canopy Club, Urbana, IL.

1 - Kelly Bell Band @ Downtown Partnership, Baltimore, MD.

1 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Mulcahy's, Wantagh, NY.

1 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Rex Theater, Pittsburgh, PA.

1 - Herring/Rodgers/Sipe (featuring Jimmy Herring, Bobby Lee Rodgers,
Jeff Sipe, Neal Fountain & Mark Van Allen) @ Exit In, Nashville, TN.

1 - 4 - Niles Bluegrass Festival featuring Steppin' In It, Cornmeal,
Goldmine Pickers, Deadwood, Deep Fried Pickle Project, Wood N Nickel,
Three of A Kind, Rum Dummies, Uncle John's Band, and others @
Riverfront Park, Niles, MI.  http://www.nilesbluegrass.org/


2 - Herring/Rodgers/Sipe @ Workplay Theater, Birmingham, AL.

2 - Blueground Undergrass @ Yanni's, Tallahassee, FL.

2 - Blues Traveler @ Forsythe Park, Savannah, GA.

2 - Maceo Parker @ House of Blues, Chicago, IL.

2 - Dave Matthews Band and G Love & Special Sauce @ Verizon Wireless
Music Center, Noblesville, IN.

2 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Pearl Street, Northampton, MA.

2 - Stomp @ Alberta Bair Theater, Billings, MT.

2 - Lake Trout @ The Pour House, Raleigh, NC.

2 - Conspirator, Prometheus, and Tristan @ Pacha, New York, NY.

2 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors and Sultans of Bing @ Beachland
Ballroom, Cleveland, OH.

2 - Oteil Burbridge @ Fur Peace Ranch, Pomeroy, OH.  *Oteil will be
teaching Bass Master Classes**  http://www.furpeaceranch.com/

2 - Kelly Bell Band @ Grape Street Pub, Philadelphia, PA.

2 - Soulive and DJ Williams Projekt @ American Civil War Center at
Historic Tredegar, Richmond, VA.

2 - Mike Gordon & Ramble Dove (with Gordon Stone on pedal steel
guitar), Jon Fishman, Grace Potter, and others @ Higher Ground,
Burlington, VT.  **Honky Tonk the Vote Benefit for Congressman Bernie
Sanders**

2 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and DJ Evil Vince @ Yokohama
Blitz, Yokohama, Japan.

2 - 3 - OUR Festival featuring Hypnotic Clambake, Zydeco Vacation,
Redheaded Stepchild, CX-1, Stewed Mulligan, Baby Gramps, Joann
Vaccaro, New York Klezmer Orchestra, and others @ Brushwood Folklore
Campground, Sherman, NY.  http://www.ourmusicfest.com

2 - 3 - Appalachian Uprising Festival featuring Larry Keel & Natural
Bridge, Sam Bush, David Grisman Quintet, The Woodbox Gang, Melvin
Goins and Windy Mountain, One Way Rider, String Therapy, and others @
Eden Valley Farm, Scottown, OH.  http://www.appalachianuprising.net

2 - 4 - Smilefest featuring Keller Williams, Larry Keel & Natural Bridge, 
Yonder Mountain String Band, Herring/Rodgers/Sipe, Michael Franti and
Spearhead, Sam Bush, Darol Anger, The Biscuit Burners, and others @
George's Music Park, Lake Toxaway, NC.  http://www.smilefest.com


3 - Deep Banana Blackout @ Tuxedo Junction, Danbury, CT.

3 - Dave Matthews Band and G Love & Special Sauce @ Verizon Wireless
Music Center, Noblesville, IN.

3 - Mike Gordon & Ramble Dove (with Gordon Stone) and Grace Potter &
the Nocturnals @ Pearl Street, Northampton, MA.

3 - The Wood Brothers @ Somerville Theatre, Somerville, MA.

3 - Soulive, Incognito, Groovin' for Grover, The Rippingtons, Euge
Groove, Will Downing, Fertile Ground, Leela James, and others @
Merriweather Post Pavilion, Columbia, MD.  **part of the Capital Jazz
Festival**  http://www.merriweathermusic.com

3 - Kelly Bell Band, John Lee Hooker Jr., The Dirty Dozen Brass Band,
and others @ West MD Blues Fest, Hagerstown, MD.

3 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Pageant, St. Louis, MO.

3 - Fear Not Festival featuring Blueground Undergrass, Big Sams Funky
Nation, Lil' Malcolm and the House Rockers, and others @ The Shed,
Ocean Springs, MS.  http://www.theshedbbq.com/

3 - Stomp @ Alberta Bair Theater, Billings, MT.

3 - Blues Traveler @ The Orange Peel, Asheville, NC.

3 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Hampton Beach Casino Ballroom, Hampton
Beach, NH.

3 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors and J. Rawls @ Alchemize,
Cincinnati, OH.

3 - Maceo Parker and The Lee Boys @ House Of Blues, Cleveland, OH.

3 - Kelly Bell Band @ Sweet Caroline's, Winchester, VA.

3 - Groundtruther @ Nectar's, Burlington, VT.  **part of Discovery
Jazz Fest**  http://www.discoverjazz.com

3 - The Recipe @ Purple Fiddle, Thomas, WV.

3 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and DJ Evil Vince @ Zepp,
Tokyo, Japan.

3 - 4 - Mountain Jam 2006 featuring Keller Williams, Mike Gordon &
Ramble Dove (with Gordon Stone), The Wood Brothers, Medeski Martin &
Wood, John Brown's Body, Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Michael
Franti & Spearhead, Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Gov't Mule, DJ
Logic, Benevento-Russo Duo, and others @ Hunter Mountain, Hunter,
NY.  http://mountainjamfest.com/


4 - Blues Traveler @ Phoenix Hill Tavern, Louisville, KY.

4 - Stomp @ Alberta Bair Theater, Billings, MT.

4 - Soulive and Poogie Bell Band @ Point State Park, Pittsburgh, PA.
**part of the Three Rivers Arts Festival**
http://www.artsfestival.net/


5 - Steppin' In It @ The Green Door, Lansing, MI.

5 - Hypnotic Clambake and Baby Gramps @ Daily Perks Coffee House,
Rochester, NY.

5 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and DJ Evil Vince @ Drum
Logos, Fukuoka, Japan.

5 - Gomez and The Elected @ Carling Academy, Bristol, UK.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

You can bid to win Tickets for the first few rows at an upcoming Dave
Matthews Concert.  Proceeds benefit BAMA.

Go here to bid: http://tinyurl.com/rtjbx

Go here for more info on BAMA:
http://www.davematthewsband.com/bama/charities/

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

6 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Boulder Theater, Boulder, CO.

6 - Blues Traveler and Joe Purdy @ Music Mill, Indianapolis, IN.

6 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ 8x10, Baltimore, MD.

6 - Dave Matthews Band and G Love & Special Sauce @ DTE Energy Music
Theatre, Clarkston, MI.

6 - Stomp @ Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, NM.

6 - Peter Prince hosts the Red Square OpenMic and Jam @ Red Square,
Albany, NY.  **Free!**

6 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and DJ Evil Vince @ Club
Quattro, Hiroshima, Japan.

6 - Gomez and The Elected @ Carling Academy, Newcastle, UK.


7 - Karl Denson Trio (KD3) and Brain Buckit @ Winston's, San Diego,
CA.

7 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Cervante's Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver,
CO.

7 - Maceo Parker @ The Roxy, Boston, MA.

7 - Blues Traveler @ Streeters, Traverse City, MI.

7 - Stomp @ Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, NM.

7 - Dave Matthews Band and G Love & Special Sauce @ Germain
Amphitheater, Columbus, OH.

7 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Club Cafe, Pittsburgh, PA.

7 - Gordon Stone Band @ Nectars, Burlington, VT.

7 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors and Houses in Motion @ High
Noon Saloon, Madison, WI.

7 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and DJ Evil Vince @ Namba
Hatch, Osaka, Japan.

7 - Gomez and The Elected @ Leeds Met Students' Union, Leeds, UK.


8 - The Wood Brothers @ Fox Theatre, Boulder, CO.

8 - Del McCoury Band and The DesChamps Band @ Joe's, Chicago, IL.

8 - Robert Walter & Stanton Moore Duo @ DBA, New Orleans, LA.

8 - Oteil & The Peacemakers @ Lucas School House, St. Louis, MO.

8 - Stomp @ Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, NM.

8 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Grog Shop, Cleveland, OH.

8 - Maceo Parker and Ben Allison @ Discover Jazz Festival,
Burlington, VT.

8 - Gordon Stone Band @ RiRa's, Burlington, VT.

8 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ Shank Hall, Milwaukee, WI.

8 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, Toronto,
Ontario, Canada.

8 - Gomez and The Elected @ Liverpool Academy, Liverpool, UK.

8 - 11 - Wakarusa Festival featuring The Greyboy Allstars, Bela Fleck
and the Flecktones, Larry Keel and Natural Bridge, Keller Williams,
The Disco Biscuits, Oteil & the Peacemakers, Yonder Mountain String
Band, Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors, Hackensaw Boys, Buckethead,
Gov't Mule, Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Grace Potter & the
Nocturnals, Railroad Earth, Delta Nove, Benevento-Russo Duo, Donna
The Buffalo, Moonshine Still, Hot Buttered Rum String Band, Les
Claypool, MOFRO, Shanti Groove Sound Tribe Sector Nine, Michael
Franti & Spearhead, Zilla, Tea Leaf Green, Brothers Past, and others
@ Clinton Lake State Park, Lawrence, KS.
http://www.wakarusafestival.com/  **Click here to win a pair of VIP
Tickets to this festival, from Relix:
http://www.relix.com/contest2.phtml?name=Wakarusa06 **


9 - Chili Pepper Brew Festival featuring Medeski Martin & Wood, The
Wood Brothers, Little Hercules, and others @ Fanny Hill, Snowmass
Village, CO.  http://www.snowmasschiliandbrew.com  **Click here to
enter to win 2 Free Passes to this festival, from Relix:
http://www.relix.com/contest2.phtml?name=RealTime06 **

9 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Sheridan Opera House, Telluride, CO.

9 - Blueground Undergrass @ Loco's, Newnan, GA.

9 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Chicago Theater, Chicago, IL.

9 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors @ Double Door, Chicago, IL.

9 - Del McCoury Band and The DesChamps Band @ The Music Mill,
Indianapolis, IN.

9 - Trey Anastasio and Tom Petty @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre,
Charlotte, NC.

9 - Stomp @ Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, NM.

9 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Kilbourne Hall, Eastman School of Music,
Rochester, NY.  **part of the Rochester International Jazz
Festival**  http://www.rochesterjazz.com/

9 - Blues Traveler @ Headliners, Toledo, OH.

9 - Dave Matthews Band and G Love & Special Sauce @ Post-Gazette
Pavilion, Burgettstown, PA.

9 - Maceo Parker @ Antone's, Austin, TX.

9 - Kelly Bell Band @ Fairfax Fest, Fairfax, VA.

9 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and DJ Evil Vince @ Diamond
Hall, Nagoya, Japan.

9 - 11 - Harmony Festival featuring Ratdog, STS9, Hot Buttered Rum,
Ozomatli, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Velveteen, Stiff Dead Cat, Luna
Angel, and others @ Sonoma County Fairgrounds, Santa Rosa, CA.
http://www.harmonyfestival.com

9 - 11 - Georgia On the Groove Festival featuring Blueground
Undergrass, Delta Moon, Tinsley Ellis, Soulhound, Deep Blue Sun, Sam
Wright, Talking Feather, SensuaPlayers, Goddess Rocks, and others @
Cherokee Farm, Lafayette, GA.  http://www.georgiaonthegroove.org/

9 - 11 - Detroit Festival of The Arts featuring Steppin' In It, The
Wood Brothers, Richard Thompson, The Biddies, Cornmeal, Jamison, Luke
Sayers & The Last to Know, Rachael Davis, and others @ Cultural
Center, Detroit, MI.  http://www.detroitfestival.com/

9 - 11 - Nor-East'r Music & Arts Festival featuring Steppin' In It,
Jive at Five, Mustard's Retreat, Freshwater, Salt Miners, Wanderin'
Wheel, The Willy Dunns, and others @ Oscoda County Fairground, Mio,
MI.  http://www.noreastr.net/

9 - 11 - Burning River Band Family Jam featuring The Recipe, Burning
River Band, The Flyin J's, The Spikedrivers, The Maji, The David
Mayfield Band, Greenleif, John Welton, and others @ Nelson Ledges
Quarry Park, Garrettsville, OH.  http://www.nlqp.com/


10 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Belly Up, Aspen, CO.

10 - The Wood Brothers and Medeski Martin & Wood @ Mishawaka
Amphitheatre, Bellevue, CO.

10 - Bruce Hornsby, Francine Reed, and Sonny Emory @ EarthLink Live,
Atlanta, GA.

10 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Harrah's Stir Cove, Council
Bluffs, IA.

10 - Del McCoury Band @ Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival, Bean
Blossom, IN.  http://www.beanblossom.com

10 - Blues Traveler @ Piere's, Ft. Wayne, IN.

10 - The Disco Biscuits and Umphrey's McGee @ The Lawn At White
River, Indianapolis, IN.

10 - Kelly Bell Band and Kenin @ Columbia Fest of Art, Columbia, MD.

10 - Michael Glabicki @ Budweiser Raleigh Downtown Live, Moore Square
Park, Raleigh, NC.

10 - Stomp @ Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, NM.

10 - Dave Matthews Band and G Love & Special Sauce @ Post-Gazette
Pavilion, Burgettstown, PA.

10 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe, PA.

10 - Riverbend Festival featuring Blueground Undergrass, Jagged Egde,
Angie Stone, Lumbar 5, Jimmy Tawater & The Grease Pit Band, Terrance
Simien, Gretchen Peters, Suzy Bogguss, and others @ the banks of the
Tennessee River, Chattanooga, TN.  http://www.riverbendfestival.com/

10 - Maceo Parker @ Antone's, Austin, TX.

10 - Trey Anastasio and Tom Petty @ Nissan Pavilion at Stone Ridge,
Bristow, VA.

10 - Jamie Masefield & Doug Perkins @ Club Metronome, Burlington, VT.

10 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and DJ Evil Vince @ Studio
Coast, Tokyo, Japan.

10 - Gomez and The Elected @ The ABC, Glasgow, UK.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Check out these great releases from Homegrown!

The Disco Biscuits "Camp Bisco 4: The Trance-Formation" (2 DVDs).
Chris Lonergan and Cadence Video have produced an amazing movie
documenting Sam Altman's last shows with the Disco Biscuits on August
26 & 27, 2005. The main disc of this two disc set is a feature length
combination of live show and interview footage that gives a very
emotional account of the bands perception of the Trance-Formation.
These incredible interviews include all four original members of the
band talking about the past, the present, and the future. Cadence
Video has produced an unbelievable keepsake for those fans of TDB who
have dedicated so much time and energy into being a fan of the
Biscuits.  This DVD is being released by Diamond Riggs Records as a
limited edition product. There will only 3000 copies made available
and there will be no reprints. This is a one-time deal.  There is a
bonus disc of 2 hours of the best uncut live music from Camp, which
was carefully selected by the band and the producers.  Get it here!

Allman Brothers Band "Eat A Peach" (2-disc special edition).  This is
an Enhanced CD, which contains both regular audio tracks and
multimedia computer files.  Released shortly after the death of
guitar legend Duane Allman, EAT A PEACH occupies an important
transitional spot in the Allman Brothers' discography. Get it here!

"Well Matched: The Best Of Merl Saunders & Jerry Garcia" CD.  This 10-
song retrospective highlights the magnificent musical pairing of
legendary keyboardist Merl Saunders and the Grateful Dead's Jerry
Garcia. Fueled by a mutual love of bluesy, meaningful songs, the pair
had been cooperating for years in projects such as Legion of Mary.
Here, the listener will find all kinds of sounds, from spacey to the
soulful, serious to surreal, all made even better by the pair's
instantly recognizable voices and playing.  Get it here!

Jam Cam Chronicles "Wakarusa 2005" DVD.  JamCam raises the bar yet
again with its 2nd release of its sophomore season by offering nearly
3 hours of musical mayhem from Wakarusa 2005.  Features tracks from
Blueground Undergrass, Jazz Mandolin Project, The String Cheese
Incident, Moonshine Still, Perpetual Groove, New Monsoon, Railroad
Earth, and tons more.  Get it here!

Michael Franti "Love Kamikaze: The Lost Sex Singles & Collector's
Remixes" CD.  While moving the location of his recording studio, the
Sugar Shack, Michael Franti stumbled over a box of jewels with
various unreleased versions of songs from past Spearhead sessions for
Home, Chocolate Supa Highway, and Stay Human. This collection brings
together 9 tracks that are just like the title suggests - sexy,
groove-laden, and peppered with hip hop and soul rhythms. For the
first-time listener, it starts as a curiosity and winds up as one of
the most enjoyable Franti releases yet!  Get it here!

The Avett Brothers "Live Vol. 2" CD.  This neo-grass trio drives
crowds to frenzies with fearsome energy, harmonic audacity and a huge
range, from Everly Brothers sweetness to Country Joe hippie jugband
mayhem. Live, Vol 2 captures the Avetts in full holler, and the crowd
hollers back.  Get it here!

Bob Marley & The Wailers "Live At The Rainbow" (2 DVDs).  Probably
the most popular footage of Marley live, this concert has been
transferred to DVD at last! This June 1977 concert at London's
Rainbow Theater captures the recently reconfigured Wailers ending a
European tour to promote the Exodus album.  This set includes the
concert plus the award-winning 100-minute documentary "Caribbean
Nights," exclusive interviews, and much more! Get it here!

Dave Matthews Band "Weekend On The Rocks" (2 CDs/1 DVD).  Weekend on
the Rocks features the highlights of all four 2005 DMB concerts at
Red Rocks, 9.9.05  9.12.05 as a 2-CD / 1 DVD set. Highlights of the
Weekend on the Rocks CDs include rare songs such as Don't Burn the
Pig and Halloween, a cover of the Zombies' classic Time of the Season
and an extended version of Bartender. Weekend on the Rocks DVD
highlights include So Much To Say, Stand Up (For It), Recently and
Louisiana Bayou featuring Robert Randolph on pedal steel.  Get it
here!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

11 - Kelly Bell Band @ Great Grapes, Cockeysville, MD.

11 - Stomp @ Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, NM.

11 - Del McCoury Band and Old Crow Medicine Show @ Red Butte Garden
Amphitheater, Salt Lake City, UT.

11 - Gomez and Tunng @ Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton, UK.


12 - Kelly Bell Band @ Castaways, Ocean City, MD.

12 - Steppin' In It @ The Green Door, Lansing, MI.

12 - Blues Traveler @ Cain's Ballroom, Tulsa, OK.

12 - Trey Anastasio and Tom Petty @ NTELOS Pavilion, Portsmouth, VA.

12 - Gomez, The Elected, and Tunng @ Shepards Bush Empire, London, UK.


13 - Stomp @ Pikes Peak Center, Colorado Springs, CO.

13 - Peter Prince hosts the Red Square OpenMic and Jam @ Red Square,
Albany, NY.  **Free!**

13 - Del McCoury Band @ Borders Books, Nashville, TN.

13 - Dave Matthews Band and Matisyahu @ Ontario Place, Molson
Amphitheatre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

13 - Gomez and Clayhill @ Ritz Ballroom, Manchester, UK.


14 - Blues Traveler @ Soul Kitchen, Mobile, AL.

14 - Karl Denson Trio (KD3) @ Winston's, San Diego, CA.

14 - Stomp @ Pikes Peak Center, Colorado Springs, CO.

14 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Telluride Conference Center,
Telluride, CO.

14 - Larry Keel & Natural Bridge @ Trouthunter, Island Park, ID.

14 - Del McCoury Band @ Ear X-Tacy Music Store, Louisville, KY.

14 - Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, & Brian Seeger @ Snug Harbor, 
New Orleans, LA.

14 - Dave Matthews Band and Matisyahu @ Six Flags Darian Lake PAC,
Darien Center, NY.

14 - Maceo Parker @ Irving Plaza, New York, NY.

14 - Trey Anastasio and Tom Petty @ Germain Amphitheatre, Columbus,
OH.

14 - Gomez and Clayhill @ Leadmill, Sheffield, UK.


15 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors and Papa Mali @ Trilogy
Lounge, Boulder, CO.

15 - Stomp @ Pikes Peak Center, Colorado Springs, CO.

15 - Blues Traveler @ Varsity Theatre, Baton Rouge, LA.

15 - Larry Keel & Natural Bridge @ Charlie's Place, Babb, MT.

15 - Maceo Parker @ Prospect Park Bandshell, Brooklyn, NY.

15 - Soulive @ Lafayette Square, Buffalo, NY.

15 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ 20th Century Theatre, Cincinnati, OH.

15 - Del McCoury Band @ Disc Exchange, Knoxville, TN.

15 - 18 - Telluride Bluegrass Festival featuring Bela Fleck and the
Flecktones, Del McCoury Band, Yonder Mountain String Band, Jerry
Douglas, Sam Bush, Edgar Meyer, Tim O'Brien, Tony Rice, Drive-By
Truckers, Barenaked Ladies, Nickel Creek, John Cowan Band, Mike
Marshall, Peter Rowan, and others @ Town Park, Telluride, CO.
http://www.bluegrass.com/


16 - Stomp @ Pikes Peak Center, Colorado Springs, CO.

16 - Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors and Buckethead & Friends @
Mishawaka Amphitheatre, Fort Collins, CO.

16 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ The Sheridan Opera House,
Telluride, CO.

16 - Robert Walter's Super Heavy Organ @ Smiths Olde Bar, Atlanta, GA.

16 - The Bomb Squad and 420FunkMob @ Middle East Club, Boston, MA.

16 - Steppin' In It @ Bells Brewery, Kalamazoo, MI.

16 - Larry Keel & Natural Bridge and Nate Clendenen @ Flanagans,
Whitefish, MT.

16 - Del McCoury Band @ Whittington-Pfohl Auditorium, Brevard, NC.

16 - Maceo Parker @ Borgata Music Box, Atlantic City, NJ.

16 - Groundtruther, Matthew Shipp, Nils Petter Molvaer, and others @
Central Park Summerstage, New York, NY.  http://www.summerstage.org/

16 - Soulive, Red Stick Ramblers, Chris Berry & Panjea, and others @
Rochester Int'l Jazz Festival, Rochester, NY.

16 - Dave Matthews Band and ALO @ Saratoga PAC, Saratoga Springs, NY.

16 - Allman Brothers Band and The Derek Trucks Band @ Riverbend Music
Center, Cincinnati, OH.

16 - Jim Donovan @ Community Park, Murrysville, PA.  
**Rhythm & Drumming Workshop** 16 - The Recipe @ River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains, PA. 16 - Blueground Undergrass @ WNCW Tower of Song Bohemian Cafe @ Horizon Records, Greenville, SC. **day show** 16 - Blueground Undergrass @ Gottrocks, Greenville, SC. 16 - Kelly Bell Band @ Whitlow's, Arlington, VA. 16 - 18 - City Stages Festival featuring Oteil & the Peacemakers, The Derek Trucks Band, Allman Brothers Band, The Duhks, Los Lonely Boys, North Mississippi Allstars, the subdudes, and others @ Downtown, Birmingham, AL. http://www.citystages.org/ 16 - 18 - Great Lakes Renewable Energy Fair featuring Steppin' In It, Same Ole' 2 Step, and others @ Manistee County Fairgrounds, Onekema, MI. http://www.glrea.org/ 16 - 18 - Bonnaroo Festival featuring The Wood Brothers, Soulive, Rusted Root, Gomez, G. Love & Special Sauce, Gordon Stone Band, Oysterhead, Medeski Martin & Wood, Blues Traveler, Disco Biscuits, Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, John Scofield, Phil Lesh & Friends, The Codetalkers feat. Col. Bruce Hampton, Toubab Krewe, Moonshine Still, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Les Claypool, The Motet, Abigail Washburn, Vorzca, Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Umphrey's McGee, Hot Buttered Rum String Band, moe., Neville Brothers, Avett Brothers, and others @ Manchester, TN. http://www.bonnaroo.com/ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Don't forget to enter to win a Blue Note Sampler CD. I'll be giving away 10 Handcrafted Music Samplers in a random drawing. The sampler features music from The Wood Brothers, Medeski Martin & Wood, The Little Willies, Dr. John, Cassandra Wilson, Amos Lee, Richard Julian, Keren Ann, Anoushka Shankar, Raul Midon and Jackie Allen. You can enter once per person, by going here: http://tinyurl.com/hxowd The drawing starts May 25th and will go until June 25th. The winner will be announced in the next issue of Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff. (please note, the information you submit will be shared with Blue Note, go here to read their privacy policy: http://www.bluenote.com/privacypolicy.asp) You can hear tracks from the Handcrafted Music Sampler at the Free Blue Note Player. Go here: http://www.bluenote.com/handcrafted ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 17 - Stomp @ Pikes Peak Center, Colorado Springs, CO. 17 - The Bomb Squad, 420FunkMob, and The Jonny Law Band @ Webster Theater, Hartford, CT. 17 - Maceo Parker @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC. 17 - Soulive, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Bonnie Raitt, and others @ Indy Jazz Fest, Indianapolis, IN. 17 - Spirit of the Woods Festival featuring Steppin' In It, Same Ol' Two Step, Harvey Reid, Two Hearted String Band, and others @ Dickson Township Park, Brethern, MI. http://www.spiritofthewoods.org/ 17 - Trey Anastasio and Tom Petty @ UMB Bank Pavilion, St. Louis, MO. 17 - Larry Keel & Natural Bridge and Nate Clendenen @ Flanagans, Whitefish, MT. 17 - Karl Denson Trio (KD3) @ Boulder Station Casino, Las Vegas, NV. 17 - Moon Boot Lover @ Castaway's, Ithaca, NY. 17 - Dave Matthews Band and ALO @ Saratoga PAC, Saratoga Springs, NY. 17 - Jim Donovan @ Three Rivers Yoga Center, Coraopolis, PA. **Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 1pm** 17 - Riverbend festival featuring Allman Brothers Band, The Derek Trucks Band, Oteil & The Peacemakers, Robert Walter's Super Heavy Organ, Topaz, and others @ the banks of the Tennessee River, Chattanooga, TN. http://www.riverbendfestival.com 17 - Blues House Blues Festival featuring Kelly Bell Band, The Nighthawks, Albert Castiglia, Michael Burks, Bob Margolin, and others @ The 100 block of Cork Street, Winchester, VA. http://www.winchesterblueshouse.com/ 18 - Stomp @ Pikes Peak Center, Colorado Springs, CO. 18 - Gomez and The Magic Numbers @ 3rd & Lindsley, Nashville, TN. 19 - Del McCoury Band and Larry Keel & Natural Bridge @ Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, CO. 19 - Steppin' In It @ The Green Door, Lansing, MI. 20 - Larry Keel & Natural Bridge and Vince Herman @ Fox Theatre, Boulder, CO. 20 - Stomp @ Curtis M. Philips PAC, Gainesville, FL. 20 - The Derek Trucks Band and Allman Brothers Band @ White River State Park, Indianapolis, IN. 20 - Gomez @ Paradise Rock Club, Boston, MA. 20 - Steppin' In It @ Acoustic Sunset Concert Series, West Olive, MI. 20 - Dave Matthews Band and ALO @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre, Charlotte, NC. 20 - Blues Traveler @ Stone Pony, Asbury Park, NJ. 20 - Peter Prince hosts the Red Square OpenMic and Jam @ Red Square, Albany, NY. **Free!** 20 - Trey Anastasio and Tom Petty @ Madison Square Garden, New York, NY. 20 - Phil Lesh & Friends (featuring John Scofield and more!) @ Ryman Auditorium, Nashville, TN. 20 - Del McCoury Band @ Tractor Tavern, Seattle, WA. 20 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Slovansky Ostrov, Prague, Czech Republic. 21 - Karl Denson Trio (KD3) @ Winston's, San Diego, CA. 21 - Larry Keel & Natural Bridge, Greensky Bluegrass, Sol Jibe, and Nate Clendenen @ Quixotes, Denver, CO. 21 - Stomp @ Curtis M. Philips PAC, Gainesville, FL. 21 - Trey Anastasio and Tom Petty @ Tweeter Center, Mansfield, MA. 21 - Dave Matthews Band and ALO @ Alltel Pavilion at Walnut Creek, Raleigh, NC. 21 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Paolo Soleri, Santa Fe, NM. 21 - John Scofield Trio and Rebecca Martin @ Katonah Museum of Art, Katonah, NY. 21 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Tonic, New York, NY.
21 - Gomez @ Webster Hall, New York, NY. 21 - Allman Brothers Band and The Derek Trucks Band @ Plain Dealer Pavilion, Cleveland, OH. 21 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Port O' Call, Salt Lake City, UT. 21 - Blues Traveler @ Innsbrook Pavilion, Glen Allen, VA. 21 - Del McCoury Band @ Tractor Tavern, Seattle, WA. 22 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Fox Theater, Tucson, AZ. 22 - Gomez and The Bad Plus @ 9:30 Club, Washington, DC. 22 - Phil Lesh & Friends (featuring John Scofield and more!) @ Mizner Amphitheater, Boca Raton, FL. 22 - Blueground Undergrass @ Bamboo Room, Lake Worth, FL. 22 - Robert Walter & Stanton Moore Duo @ DBA, New Orleans, LA. 22 - Steppin' In It @ Up Front & Company, Marquette, MI. 22 - The Disco Biscuits @ The Stone Pony, Asbury Park, NJ. 22 - The Recipe @ Mexicali Blues Cafe, Teaneck, NJ. 22 - Blues Traveler and Carbon Leaf @ Lafayette Square, Buffalo, NY. **Free show!** 22 - Rusted Root, Dukes Of Groove, Queen City Queens, and Robin Lacy & DeZydeco @ Duke Energy Center, Cincinnati, OH. 22 - Jim Donovan @ Smithfield United Church, Pittsburgh, PA. **Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, noon** 22 - Bruce Hornsby @ Newport Yachting Center, Newport, RI. 22 - Old Crow Medicine Show and Steep Canyon Rangers @ Ryman Auditorium, Nashville, TN. 22 - Keller Williams @ Lewis Ginger Botanical Garden, Richmond, VA. 22 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals @ Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam, Netherlands. 23 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, Keller Williams, and Yonder Mountain String Band @ Humphrey's, San Diego, CA. 23 - Larry Keel & Natural Bridge @ Buckets Saloon, Winter Park, CO. 23 - Stomp @ Moran Theater, Jacksonville, FL. 23 - Blueground Undergrass @ Skipper's, Tampa, FL. 23 - Phil Lesh & Friends (featuring John Scofield and more!) @ Tampa Bay PAC, Tampa Bay, FL. 23 - Jupiter Coyote @ The Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA. 23 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Park West, IL. 23 - Trey Anastasio and Tom Petty @ Verizon Amphitheatre, Indianapolis, IN. 23 - Kelly Bell Band @ BF Biggins, Annapolis, MD. 23 - The Disco Biscuits @ The Stone Pony, Asbury Park, NJ. 23 - Michael Glabicki @ Millennium Music Conf., Harrisburg, PA. 23 - Dave Matthews Band and O.A.R. @ Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey, PA. 23 - The Recipe @ Timothy's Center Stage, Kutztown, PA. 23 - Jim Donovan @ Barone Studio, Perkasie, PA. **Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 7pm** 23 - Moon Boot Lover and Alien Red @ River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains, PA. 23 - Gomez and Army of Me @ Brown's Island, Richmond, VA. 23 - Steppin' In It and Rachael Davis @ Mission Coffee Bar & Lounge, Stevens Point, WI. 23 - Allman Brothers Band @ Niagara Fallsview Casino, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada. 23 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals @ Hurricane Festival, Scheessel, Germany. http://www.hurricane.de ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ After four years of making music together and taking it around the world for all of you to enjoy, Derrek Phillips and John Ellis will be leaving the Charlie Hunter Trio to pursue their own musical adventures. Please welcome the NEW members of the Charlie Hunter Trio - drummer Simon Lott and pianist Erik Deutsch. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 24 - Keller Williams, Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, and Yonder Mountain String Band @ Wiltern Theater Los Angeles, CA. 24 - Ratdog and String Cheese Incident @ Pozo Saloon, Luis Obispo, CA. 24 - Larry Keel & Natural Bridge @ The Eldo, Crested Butte, CO. **Fundraiser for the High Country Citizens Alliance** 24 - Blueground Undergrass @ Culture Room, Ft. Lauderdale, FL. 24 - Stomp @ Moran Theater, Jacksonville, FL. 24 - Phil Lesh & Friends (featuring John Scofield and more!) @ Hard Rock Live, Orlando, FL. 24 - Del McCoury Band @ The Mill, Iowa City, IA. 24 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Park West, Chicago, IL. 24 - Starscape featuring The Disco Biscuits, Medeski Martin & Wood, Soldiers of Jah Army, All Mighty Senators, and others @ Fort Armistead Park Baltimore, MD. http://www.starscape2006.com/ 24 - Kelly Bell Band @ Iampsfest, Cantonsville, MD. 24 - Kelly Bell Band @ Padonia Station, Timonium, MD. 24 - Blues Traveler @ Perani Arena, Flint, MI. 24 - Jim Donovan @ Princeton Center for Yoga & Health, Skillman, NJ. **Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 6pm** 24 - Michael Glabicki @ Village Casino, Bemus Point, NY. 24 - The Recipe @ Chameleon Club, Lancaster, PA. 24 - Dave Matthews Band and Gomez @ Nissan Pavilion, Bristow, VA. 24 - Gordon Stone Band @ Black Door Bistro and Cafe, Montpelier, VT. 24 - Steppin' In It @ Art In The Barn Concert Series, Madison, WI. 24 - Maceo Parker @ Winnipeg Jazz Fest, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. 24 - Allman Brothers Band @ Niagara Fallsview Casino, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada. 24 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals @ Southside Festival, Neuhausen ob Eck, Germany. http://www.southside.de 25 - Ratdog and String Cheese Incident @ Greek Theatre, Los Angeles, CA. 25 - Yonder Mountain String Band, Keller Williams, and Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Mountain Winery, Saratoga, CA. 25 - Trey Anastasio and Maceo Parker @ Jazz Aspen, Aspen, CO. http://www.jazzaspen.com 25 - Stomp @ Moran Theater, Jacksonville, FL. 25 - Phil Lesh & Friends (featuring John Scofield and more!) @ HiFi Buys Amphitheater, Atlanta, GA. 25 - Kelly Bell Band @ Live at Belmont, Ashburn, MD. 25 - Hypnotic Clambake & The New York Klezmer Orchestra @ A Taste Of Lewiston Center Street, Lewiston, NY. **All Ages! Starts at 2pm** 25 - Jim Donovan @ Bottle Works Ethic Arts Center, Johnstown, PA. **Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 1pm** 25 - Gomez @ Mr. Small's Theatre, Millvale, PA. 25 - Blues Traveler and Derek James @ Loudoun Music Festival, Ashburn, VA. http://www.liveatbelmont.com 25 - The Derek Trucks Band and Allman Brothers Band @ Nissan Pavilion, Bristow, VA. 25 - Del McCoury Band @ Lake Superior Big Top Chautaqua, Bayfield, WI. 25 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Shank Hall, Milwaukee, WI. 25 - Mountain Stage featuring Bruce Hornsby, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Rhett Miller, The Bob Thompson Unit, and Tommy Emmanuel @ Clay Center for the Arts, Charleston, WV. http://www.mountainstage.org/ 26 - Ratdog and String Cheese Incident @ Concerts in the Park, San Diego, CA. 26 - Keller Williams, Yonder Mountain String Band, and Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Wells Fargo Center for the Arts, Santa Rosa, CA. 26 - Steppin' In It @ The Green Door, Lansing, MI. 26 - The Disco Biscuits @ The NorVa, Norfolk, VA. 26 - Del McCoury Band @ Majestic Theatre, Madison, WI. 26 - Charlie Hunter Trio, DJ Logic, Christian McBride, and others @ Toronto Downtown Jazz Festival, Toronto, Canada. http://www.tojazz.com/ 26 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals @ Olympia, Paris, France. 27 - Phil Lesh & Friends (featuring John Scofield and more!) @ Asheville Civic Center, Asheville, NC. 27 - Dave Matthews Band and Gomez @ Tweeter Center at the Waterfront, Camden, NJ. 27 - Peter Prince hosts the Red Square OpenMic and Jam @ Red Square, Albany, NY. **Free!** 27 - Allman Brothers Band and The Derek Trucks Band @ Jones Beach Music Theater, Wantagh, NY. 27 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, The Duhks, and Chris Thile @ Crystal Ballroom, Portland, OR. 27 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Grand Theater, Wausau, WI. 27 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals, and Bo Weavil @ Olympia, Paris, France. 28 - Ratdog and String Cheese Incident @ Dodge Theatre, Phoenix, AZ. 28 - Karl Denson Trio (KD3) @ Winston's, San Diego, CA. 28 - Dark Star Orchestra @ The Landing, Peoria, IL. 28 - Trey Anastasio & Mike Gordon with Benevento/Russo Duo, and Phil Lesh & Friends @ Alltel Pavilion at Walnut Creek, Raleigh, NC. 28 - Dave Matthews Band and Gomez @ Tweeter Center at the Waterfront, Camden, NJ. 28 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones and The Duhks @ Moore Theater, Seattle, WA. 28 - Maceo Parker @ Toronto Jazz Festival, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 28 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals, and Piers Faccini @ Olympia, Paris, France. 29 - Karl Denson Trio (KD3) @ Quixote's True Blue, Denver, CO. 29 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Minnesota Zoo, Apple Valley, MN. 29 - Kelly Bell Band @ Dr. Unks, Corolla, NC. 29 - Jim Donovan @ Sama Kara Wellness Center, Somerset, PA. **Rhythm & Drumming Workshop, 7pm** 29 - Del McCoury Band @ Ryman Auditorium, Nashville, TN. 29 - Maceo Parker @ Ottawa International Jazz Festival, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. 29 - Gomez @ The Guvernment, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 29 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals @ Olympia, Paris, France. 29 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Jazz Festival Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia. June 29 - July 2 - High Sierra Music Festival featuring Garage A Trois, The Disco Biscuits, Robert Walter's Super Heavy Organ, Bela Fleck & The Flecktones, The Greyboy Allstars, Keller Williams, The Everyone Orchestra, Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Nickel Creek, Jamie Janover, Umphrey's McGee, Son Volt, Zero, Railroad Earth, ReBirth Brass Band, Tea Leaf Green, ALO, Drew Emmitt Band, The Slip, The Mother Hips, Hot Buttered Rum String Band, Lotus, Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, The Motet, Toubab Krewe, Two High String Band, Apollo Sunshine, Raina Rose, Dubconscious, Future Rock, The Old Nationals, Luna Groove, String Theory, and others @ Plumas Fairgrounds, Quincy, CA. http://www.highsierramusic.com/ 30 - Karl Denson Trio (KD3) @ 8150 Club, Vail, CO. 30 - Rusted Root and Zox @ Vogue Nightclub, Indianapolis, IN. 30 - Larry Keel & Friends @ Emerald Lounge, Asheville, NC. 30 - The Derek Trucks Band and Allman Brothers Band @ House of Blues, Atlantic City, NJ. 30 - Trey Anastasio & Mike Gordon with Benevento/Russo Duo, and Phil Lesh & Friends @ Tweeter Waterfont, Camden, NJ. 30 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones and The Duhks @ Britt Fest, Jacksonville, OR. http://www.brittfest.org/ 30 - Ratdog and String Cheese Incident @ Salt Air Pavilion, Salt Lake City, UT. 30 - Kelly Bell Band @ Jewish Mother, Virginia Beach, VA. 30 - Gordon Stone Band @ Red Mill Tavern, Vergennes, VT. 30 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Lake Superior Big Top Chautauqua, Washburn, WI. 30 - Maceo Parker @ Montreal Jazz Festival, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 30 - Gomez @ Spectrum De Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 30 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals @ Olympia, Paris, France. June 30 - July 4 - Gratefulfest 7 featuring Dark Star Orchestra, Rusted Root, Keller Williams, The Recipe, Hot Tuna, Donna Jean, Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Quartet, New Riders Of The Purple Sage, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, David Gans, and others @ Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, Garrettsville, OH. http://www.nlqp.com/ Enjoy the shows! 1997-2006 Stillwell ISSN: 1533-0877 **Feel free to forward this to a friend** ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Get Paid to Take Surveys, Read E-mails, and tons more! http://www.coolmusicstuff.com/getpaid/getpaid.htm