Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff - September 2006

Hey there,

Congratulations to the 5 Winners of The Morgantown Rounders SIGNED CD
contest!

Carl M of Irvine, CA
Paul M of Clarksburg, MD
Beth B of Easton, MD
Stephen C of Pittsburgh, PA
Erin B of Morgantown, WV

If you were not a winner, you can still Pre-order the CD by clicking
here and paying with Paypal: http://tinyurl.com/fx24w

Do you know of a Cool MySpace page that I should check out? Send me
an email and let me know. And while you're there, visit the Cool
Music Stuff MySpace page at http://www.myspace.com/CoolMusicStuff

Enjoy the shows!!

Peace,
Becky :)
Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff
www.CoolMusicStuff.com
www.myspace.com/CoolMusicStuff
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

SEPTEMBER -

1 - Allman Brothers Band, Oteil & the Peacemakers, and Yonder
Mountain String Band @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, CO.

1 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Jannus Landing, Saint Petersburg, FL.

1 - Charlie Hunter Trio, Dr. Michael White, and others @ Chicago Jazz
Festival, Chicago, IL. http://chicagofests.com/jazz_festival/

1 - Robert Walter, George Porter Jr., and others @ Tipitina's, New
Orleans, LA.

1 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley
@ Meadow Brook Music Festival, Rochester, MI.

1 - Asylum Street Spankers @ Spiegeltent, New York, NY.

1 - Jamie Masefield & Doug Perkins Duo @ Vermont Pub & Brewery,
Burlington, VT.

1 - Dave Matthews Band, The Southland, and O.A.R. @ Gorge
Amphitheatre, George, WA.

1 - Medeski Martin & Wood @ Willisau Jazz Festival, Willisau,
Switzerland.

1 - 3 - 35th Annual Delaware Valley Bluegrass Festival featuring Del
McCoury Band, Red Stick Ramblers, Riders In The Sky, Mountain Heart,
Dry Branch Fire Squad, and others @ Salem County Fair Grounds,
Woodstown, NJ. http://www.brandywinefriends.org/dvbgf/index.php

1 - 3 - moe.down featuring Ramble Dove (w/Mike Gordon, Gordon Stone,
and others), Page McConnell, Jon Fishman, moe., Grace Potter & the
Nocturnals, Toubab Krewe, Avett Brothers, Yolk, Moonshine Still,
Umphrey's McGee, and others @ Snowbridge Ski Area, Turin, NY.
http://www.moe.org/moedown.php


2 - Yonder Mountain String Band and Gov't. Mule @ Red Rock, Morrison,
CO.

2 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Culture Room, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

2 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Canopy Club, Urbana, IL.

2 - Steppin' In It @ Art On The Lake, Curtis, MI.

2 - Kelly Bell Band @ The Pit, Nagshead, NC.

2 - Moon Boot Lover @ The Stone Church, Newmarket, NH.

2 - Asylum Street Spankers @ Spiegeltent, New York, NY.

2 - Rusted Root @ Gateway Park, North Tonawanda, NY.

2 - Gordon Stone Band @ Green Mountain College, The Gorge, Poultney,
VT.

2 - Dave Matthews Band, The Southland, and O.A.R. @ Gorge
Amphitheatre, George, WA.

2 - Gomez and The Vasco Era @ The Tivoli, Brisbane, Australia.

2 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals, Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley,
and Bedouin Soundclash @ Molson Amphitheatre, Toronto, Ontario,
Canada.

2 - 3 - Flashback Festival featuring Dark Star Orchestra, Kashmir,
Chef Dave Band, Boombox, and others @ Nelson Ledges Quarry Park,
Garrettsville, OH. http://www.nlqp.com/


3 - Sugar Hill Music Festival featuring Old Crow Medicine Show, Hot
Buttered Rum, Ozomatli, and others @ Sugar Bowl Ski Arena, Norden,
CA. http://www.sugarbowl.com/

3 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ The Silvertree Cabaret Room, Snowmass
Village, CO.

3 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis, IN.

3 - Lake Trout @ Goodlove Bar, Baltimore, MD.

3 - 28th Annual Thomas Point Beach Bluegrass Festival featuring Del
McCoury Band, and others @ Thomas Point Beach, Brunswick, ME.

3 - Moon Boot Lover @ The Big Easy, Portland, ME.

3 - Steppin' In It @ Brokedown Palace Farms, Kalkaska, MI.

3 - Asylum Street Spankers @ Spiegeltent, New York, NY.

3 - Kelly Bell Band @ Kellingers Fest, Hanover, PA.

3 - Dave Matthews Band, The Southland, and O.A.R. @ Gorge
Amphitheatre, George, WA.

3 - Gomez and The Vasco Era @ Panthers, Newcastle, Australia.

3 - OSHEAGA Music and Arts Festival featuring Ben Harper & the
Innocent Criminals, G. Love & Special Sauce, Damian "Jr. Gong"
Marley, The Flaming Lips, Bedouin Soundclash, and others @ Parc Jean
Drapeau, Montreal, Canada.


4 - Keller Williams, The Polyphonic Spree, and Matisyahu @ Jazz Aspen
Snowmass, snowmass Village, CO.

4 - Stanton Moore Trio (featuring Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, and
others) @ Chickie Wah Wah, New Orleans, LA.

4 - Larry Keel @ Stumphtown Park, Matthews, NC. **Free show!**

4 - Peter Prince @ Nectar's, Burlington, VT.


5 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Music Box at Fonda Theatre, Los Angeles,
CA.

5 - Robert Walter & Johnny Vidacovich @ DBA, New Orleans, LA.

5 - John Scofield Band @ The Blue Note, New York, NY.

5 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley
@ Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, New York City, NY.

5 - Gomez and The Vasco Era @ The Forum, Sydney, Australia.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Bruce Hornsby has just released his 5 Disc Box Set "Intersections
1985-2005". This set includes 4 CD's and a bonus DVD - commemorating
Bruce's first 20 years in music.

There are 53 music tracks on the 4 CD's, including 25 previously
unreleased live performances, plus original album and single tracks
with collaborators such as The Grateful Dead, Shawn Colvin, members
of the NY Philharmonic Orchestra, Ricky Skaggs, Ornette Coleman, Bill
Evans, and many more.

The DVD includes 9 classic Hornsby video clips, as well as
collaborations with Robbie Robertson, Branford Marsalis, Chaka Khan,
Roger Waters, Bonnie Raitt, Pat Metheny, Gregory Hines, The Grateful
Dead, and the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band.

Get it from Amazon: http://tinyurl.com/menpn

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

6 - Dave Matthews Band and Robert Randolph & The Family Band @ Raley
Field, Sacramento, CA.

6 - Robert Walter Trio @ Maple Leaf, New Orleans, LA.

6 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ SHAG, Omaha, NE.

6 - Lake Trout and The Flaming Lips @ House Of Blues, Atlantic City,
NJ.

6 - John Scofield Band @ The Blue Note, New York, NY.

6 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley
@ Rumsey Playfield, Central Park, New York City, NY.

6 - Gordon Stone Band @ Red Square, Burlington, VT.

6 - Gomez and The Vasco Era @ The Forum, Sydney, Australia.


7 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Slim's, San Francisco, CA.

7 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ The Mill, Iowa City, IA.

7 - Robert Walter & Johnny Vidacovich @ Maple Leaf, New Orleans, LA.

7 - John Scofield Band @ The Blue Note, New York, NY.

7 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Jazz Standard, New York, NY.

7 - Lake Trout and The Flaming Lips @ University Of Vermont,
Burlington, VT.

7 - Steppin' In It @ Cafe Carpe, Ft. Atkinson, WI.

7 - Gomez and The Vasco Era @ The Forum, Sydney, Australia.


8 - Dave Matthews Band, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, and
Samantha Stollenwerck @ Shoreline Amphitheatre, Mountain View, CA.

8 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Slim's, San Francisco, CA.

8 - Lake Trout @ Webster Underground, Hartford, CT.

8 - Kelly Bell Band @ Kelly's Logan House, Wilmington, DE.

8 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley
@ Bank of America Pavilion, Boston, MA.

8 - Blueground Undergrass @ Bands in the Stands Concert Series,
Greensboro, NC.  http://tinyurl.com/rd3s4

8 - John Scofield Band @ The Blue Note, New York, NY.

8 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Jazz Standard, New York, NY.

8 - Larry Keel @ The Pour House, Charleston, SC.

8 - Gordon Stone Band @ Marketfest 2006, Church Street, Burlington,
VT.

8 - Steppin' In It @ Beloit College, Beloit, WI.

8 - 9 - Brewgrass Music Festival featuring Keller Williams, Oteil
Burbridge, WAR, The Yards, Honkey Tonk Homeslice, and others @
Burcham Park, Lawrence, KS. http://www.brewgrasslive.com/bl/home/

8 - 9 - Deadwood Jam featuring Keller Williams, The Smithereens, Soul
Asylum, John Hiatt, Subdudes, and others @ Deadwood Camp, Deadwood,
SD. http://www.deadwoodjam.com/


9 - Oteil & the Peacemakers, Herring/Rodgers/Sipe, North Mississippi
AllStars, and others @ George's Majestic Lounge, Fayetteville, AR.

9 - Dave Matthews Band, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, and
Samantha Stollenwerck @ Shoreline Amphitheatre, Mountain View, CA.

9 - KBUT Alpine Jam featuring Eric Krasno, Karl Denson, George Porter
Jr., Mofro, Kyle Holingsworth, and others @ Crested Butte, CO.
http://www.kbut.org/

9 - Hackensaw Boys @ Shawnee Saltpetre Cave Natural Amphitheatre,
Carbondale, IL.

9 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley
@ Bank of America Pavilion, Boston, MA.

9 - Kelly Bell Band @ Palengue Bar, Silver Springs, MD.

9 - Del McCoury Band @ Medina Entertainment Center, Hamel, MN.
**Rescheduled for April 2007** 9 - Blueground Undergrass @ Visulite Theatre, Charlotte, NC. 9 - Larry Keel, Magraw Gap, and others @ Picking and Fishing Festival, Lake Norman, NC. http://www.myspace.com/pickinandfishinfestival 9 - John Scofield Band @ The Blue Note, New York, NY. 9 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Jazz Standard, New York, NY. 9 - Steppin' In It, Richie Havens, The Fixx, and others @ Black Swamp Arts Festival, Bowling Green, OH. 9 - Lake Trout @ Rex's, West Chester, PA. 9 - Asylum Street Spankers @ Hyde Park Music Festival Sayama, Japan. 10 - Gomez and Matisyahu @ Berkeley Community Theatre, Berkeley, CA. 10 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley @ Merriweather Post Pavilion, Columbia, MD. 10 - Rusted Root and Salvador Santana Band @ Neighborhood Theatre, Charlotte, NC. 10 - Larry Keel @ Rox, Wilmington, NC. 10 - John Scofield Band @ The Blue Note, New York, NY. 10 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Jazz Standard, New York, NY. 10 - Kelly Bell Band @ Wine Fest, Gettysburg, PA. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Check out these great releases from the Homegrown Music Network! (Thanks to everyone who purchases music through my links. I couldn't do it without you - your support helps keep Cool Music Stuff running!) G. Love "Lemonade" CD. This album is full of ice-cold grooves, like the chunky hip-hop funk of "Banger" and the bluesy "Still Hangin' Around." Tart and tangy, yet sweet and satisfying, Lemonade brings you G's trademark soul-infused hip-hop blues! Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/hpvs6 Old Crow Medicine Show "Big Iron World" CD. This disc is a collection of songs by Old Crow Medicine Show, who once again dive headlong into the musical past and return with a few time-tested themes for the present. Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/k3zdl Dave Matthews Band "Weekend On The Rocks" 2 CDs/1 DVD. This set features the highlights of all four 2005 DMB concerts at Red Rocks, 9.9.05 – 9.12.05. Highlights of the CDs include rare songs, a cover, and extended versions of songs. The DVD highlights include So Much To Say, Stand Up (For It), Recently and Louisiana Bayou featuring Robert Randolph on pedal steel. Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/k3uxy David Grisman "Classic Dawg" DVD. Shot at the 1983 Montreal International Jazz Festival, this DVD features one of Grisman's most influential groups. The quartet, comprised of Grisman, Mike Marshall, Rob Wasserman, and Darol Anger, sizzles through a set of unique, worldly "Dawg" music that is spellbinding in performance and presentation. Features a dozen songs, including "Blue Midnite," "Dawg Grass," "Gypsy Medley," and a take on Django Reinhardt's "Minor Swing." 23 years later, this music still sounds groundbreaking! Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/ecj8m Gov't Mule "High And Mighty" CD. Recorded in Austin at Willie Nelson's Pedernales Studios in early 2006, with additional recording at Hoboken's Water Music, High & Mighty contains 11 new & original Warren Haynes songs. With their trademark style of rough-hewn, aggressive rock, the Mule has made this their most raucous and hard- hitting album yet! Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/fnbj7 "Burning Man: Beyond Black Rock" DVD. Burning Man: Beyond Black Rock goes behind the scenes of a social revolution to explore the philosophy that fuels it, the social contract that drives it, and the transcendent experience that makes it a worldwide cultural force. Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/f39jt Kaki King "...until we felt red" CD. Over the last few years, Kaki King has enjoyed well-earned status as the zeit-girl of instrumental acoustic guitar. Here she bests herself and defies expectation again, ditching her acoustic for an electric, lap steel, and perhaps the most unexpected instrument of all: her own voice - disarmingly winsome and sweet for a woman with so much attitude. Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/ng2ao "The Ultimate Pickin' On... Jam Session" CD. Some of acoustic music's finest players offer their instrumental interpretations of songs from Phish, DMB, Blues Traveler, The Grateful Dead, David Grisman, String Cheese, Allman Brothers, Widespread Panic, Neil Young, and many more! Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/m8vc2 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 11 - Gomez and Mike Doughty @ The Empire, Sacramento, CA. 11 - Stanton Moore Trio (featuring Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, and others) @ Chickie Wah Wah, New Orleans, LA. 11 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Aladdin Theater, Portland, OR. 11 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley @ Festival Pier at Penn's Landing, Philadelphia, PA. 11 - Rusted Root and Salvador Santana Band @ The Norva, Norfolk, VA. 11 - Asylum Street Spankers @ Mokkiriya Jazz Bar, Kanazawa, Japan. 12 - Gomez and Matisyahu @ Bayside Concerts, San Diego, CA. 12 - Dave Matthews Band and Robert Randolph & The Family Band @ Pepsi Center, Denver, CO. 12 - Stanton Moore Trio (featuring Stanton Moore, Robert Walter, & Cranston Clement) @ House of Blues, New Orleans, LA. 12 - Rusted Root @ Cat's Cradle, Raleigh, NC. 12 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Byham Auditorium, Pittsburgh, PA. 12 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ The Show Box, Seattle, WA. 12 - Asylum Street Spankers @ Shinsaibashi Club Quattro, Osaka, Japan. 12 - John Scofield Band @ El Lunario del Auditorio Nacional, Mexico City, Mexico. 13 - Gomez and Matisyahu @ Mesa Amphitheatre, Mesa, AZ. 13 - Dave Matthews Band and Robert Randolph & The Family Band @ Pepsi Center, Denver, CO. 13 - Robert Walter Trio @ Maple Leaf, New Orleans, LA. 13 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley @ Koka Booth Amphitheatre, Cary, NC. 13 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ House of Rock, Corpus Christi, TX. 13 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Canada Massey Hall, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 13 - Asylum Street Spankers @ Club Quattro, Hiroshima, Japan. 13 - John Scofield Band @ El Lunario del Auditorio Nacional, Mexico City, Mexico. 14 - Bruce Hornsby @ Vilar Center for the Arts, Beaver Creek, CO. 14 - Blues Traveler @ Invesco Field At Mile High, Denver, CO. 14 - Rusted Root and Salvador Santana Band @ House of Blues, Myrtle Beach, FL. 14 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Varsity Theatre, Baton Rouge, LA. 14 - Robert Walter Duo @ D.B.A., New Orleans, LA. 14 - Oteil & the Peacemakers and Billy Iuso & the Restless Natives @ Tipitina's Uptown, New Orleans, LA. 14 - Kelly Bell Band @ Navy Yard, Suitland, MD. 14 - Blueground Undergrass @ The Soapbox, Wilmington, NC. **Rescheduled for the 16th** 14 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ State Theater, Easton, PA. 14 - Karl Denson Trio @ Whitaker Center, Harrisburg, PA. 14 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley @ World's Fair Park, Knoxville, TN. 14 - Hackensaw Boys and Morwenna Lasko & Jay Pun @ Ashland Coffee & Tea, Ashland, VA. 14 - Del McCoury Band, Larry Keel & Natural Bridge, and Hot Buttered Rum @ Huntington Music Hall, Huntington, WV. 14 - Asylum Street Spankers @ Taku Taku, Kyoto, Japan. 15 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ Soul Kitchen, Mobile, AL. 15 - Robert Walter & Mike Clark @ Boom Boom Room, San Francisco, CA. 15 - Bruce Hornsby @ Summer Concert at Chautauqua, Boulder, CO. 15 - Rusted Root and Zox @ Georgia Theatre, Athens, GA. 15 - Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley @ Chastain Park, Atlanta, GA. 15 - Dave Matthews Band and George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic @ First Midwest Bank Amphitheatre, Tinley Park, IL. 15 - G. Love & Special Sauce @ Shorty's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, LA. 15 - John Scofield Band @ Regattabar, Cambridge, MA. 15 - Kelly Bell Band @ Olde Town Tavern, Frederick, MD. 15 - Karl Denson Trio @ The Orange Peel, Asheville, NC. 15 - Blueground Undergrass @ MicroBlues Festival, Raleigh, NC. 15 - Lake Trout, Calla, and Electroputas @ Bowery Ballroom, New York, NY. 15 - Larry Keel @ The Blue Gator, Athens, OH. 15 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA. 15 - Gomez and Guster @ La Zona Rosa, Austin, TX. 15 - Charlie Hunter Trio @ Old Town Theatre, Alexandria, VA. 15 - Del McCoury Band @ Shaftman Performance Hall, Roanoke, VA. 15 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Commodore Ballroom, Vancouver, Canada. 15 - Asylum Street Spankers @ Tokuzo, Nagoya, Japan. 15 - 16 - Loma Festival featuring Dark Star Orchestra, The Cowboy Junkies, and others @ Laumeier Sculpture Park, St. Louis, MO. http://www.laumeier.com/loma/lomamusic.html 15 - 17 - Blues & Brews Festival featuring Bruce Hornsby, Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, John Mayer, Jimbo Mathus & Lightnin' Malcolm, and others @ Telluride Town Park, Telluride, CO. http://www.tellurideblues.com/ 15 - 17 - Garden of Eden featuring Gordon Stone Band, Moon Boot Lover, Strangefolk, Max Creek, Ryan Montbleau Band, Melvin Sparks, Fungus Amungus, ScareCrow Collection, Entrain, The Breakfast, and others @ Camp Kewanee, Greenfield, MA. http://www.wormtown.com/new_wormtown.com/ 15 - 17 - Bristol Rhythm & Roots Reunion featuring Del McCoury Band, Railroad Earth, Red Stick Ramblers, Vince Herman, The Drew Emmitt Band, Seldom Scene, Foghorn String Band, Jim Lauderdale, The Everybodyfields, and others @ State Street, Downtown, Bristol, TN. http://www.bristolrhythm.com 15 - 17 - Austin City Limits Music Festival featuring G. Love & Special Sauce, Gomez, Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals, String Cheese Incident, Greyhounds, Willie Nelson, The Flaming Lips, Benevento Russo Duo, Tom Petty, Buckwheat Zydeco, KT Tunstall, BoDeans, Ween, Son Volt, Galactic, Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Nickel Creek, and others @ Zilker Park, Austin, TX. http://www.aclfestival.com/ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Jamie Masefield from Jazz Mandolin Project has created an original multi media performance for JMP. This was premiered at the Flynn Theater in Burlington Vermont for two sold out nights in April. This performance is a unique combination of literature, video and live musical accompaniment. Leo Tolstoy's famous short story, "How Much Land Does a Man Need?" is retold through narration, a new magical body of composed music and video footage that Masefield collected while touring the country in 2005. The contemporary observations follow the Russian tale in a modern context that allows the audience to reflect and ask questions of its own time and place. You can watch the trailer here: http://www.jazzmandolinproject.com/ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 16 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ Bourbon Street Bar, Auburn, AL. 16 - Gomez and Jackie Greene @ The Soul Kitchen, Mobile, AL. 16 - Robert Walter & Mike Clark @ Boom Boom Room, San Francisco, CA. 16 - Rusted Root and Zox @ Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA. 16 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Music Mill, Indianapolis, IN. 16 - John Scofield Band @ Regattabar, Cambridge, MA. 16 - Steppin' In It @ Boyne Mountain Bluegrass Festival, Boyne Falls, MI. 16 - Blueground Undergrass @ The Soapbox, Wilmington, NC. 16 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Princeton University, Princeton, NJ. 16 - Jamie Masefield & Doug Perkins Duo @ The Java Barn, St. Lawrence University, Canton, NY. 16 - The Recipe, ekoostik Hookah, Moonshine Still, Soldiers of Jah Army, Mike Perkins, and others @ Uncle Buck's Dance Barn, New Marshfield, OH. 16 - Kelly Bell Band @ Local Union 355, Lancaster, PA. 16 - Karl Denson Trio, Drive-By Truckers, Buddy Guy, Sam Bush, and others @ Family Circle Tennis Center, Charleston, SC. 16 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Marc Broussard @ La Zona Rosa, Austin, TX. 16 - Soulive @ Blue Note, Osaka, Japan. 17 - Karl Denson Trio @ Vulcan Park, Birmingham, AL. 17 - Dark Star Orchestra @ The Intersection, Grand Rapids, MI. 17 - Steppin' In It @ Cedar Valley Settler's Celebration, Fairview Park, OH. 17 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ American Music Theater, Lancaster, PA. 17 - 3rd Annual Riverbeat Cruise featuring Jim Donovan, Elie Kihonia & friends, and others @ Gateway Clipper Fleet's Party Liner, Station Square, Pittsburgh, PA. 17 - Gomez and Jackie Greene @ The Music Farm, Charleston, SC. 17 - Stanton Moore Trio (featuring Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, and others) @ The Parish Room, Austin, TX. 17 - Soulive @ Blue Note, Tokyo, Japan. 17 - Asylum Street Spankers @ Shibuya Club Quattro, Tokyo, Japan. 18 - Stanton Moore Trio (featuring Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, and others) @ Chickie Wah Wah, New Orleans, LA. 18 - Rusted Root and Zox @ House of Blues, New Orleans, LA. 18 - John Medeski & Bob Moses @ The Stone, New York, NY. 18 - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Paramount Theatre, Rutland, VT. 18 - Soulive @ Blue Note, Tokyo, Japan. 18 - Asylum Street Spankers @ Thumbs Up, Yokohama, Japan. 19 - Gomez and Matisyahu @ The Fox Theatre, Atlanta, GA. 19 - Terrapin Nation (featuring members of Dark Star Orchestra) @ Martyrs', Chicago, IL. 19 - Rusted Root and Trevor Hall @ The Varsity Theatre, Baton Rouge, LA. 19 - Stomp @ Stevens Center, Winston-Salem, NC. 19 - Kelly Bell Band @ Penn State Altoona, Altoona, PA. 20 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Marc Broussard @ Rialto Theatre, Tucson, AZ. 20 - Robert Walter Trio @ Maple Leaf, New Orleans, LA. 20 - Stomp @ Stevens Center, Winston-Salem, NC. 20 - Kelly Bell Band @ Penn State Dubois, Dubois, PA. 20 - Gomez and Matisyahu @ Ryman Auditorium, Nashville, TN. 20 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Barrymore Theatre, Madison, WI. 20 - Soulive @ Blue Note Nagoya, Japan. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ You can get this great deal from RELIX Magazine: Subscribe for one year and receive a free Blue Note CD, featuring SOULIVE, MEDESKI MARTIN & WOOD and tons more - all for just $16.95! Subscribe for two years and get the above Blue Note CD plus an additional CD, "Make Jazz Not War", featuring GARAGE A TROIS, JOHN SCOFIELD, CHARLIE HUNTER, SOULIVE, MEDESKI MARTIN & WOOD and more! All for only $25.95. **These offers are only good through Becky's Schedule of Cool Music Stuff! (good on new subscriptions AND renewals). Get it here: http://tinyurl.com/7cnes ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 21 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Marc Broussard @ Ventura Theatre, Ventura, CA. 21 - Rusted Root and Trevor Hall @ House of Blues, Orlando, FL. 21 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Abe and Jake's Landing, Lawrence, KS. 21 - Robert Walter Duo @ D.B.A., New Orleans, LA. 21 - Del McCoury Band @ The Ark Ann, Arbor, MI. 21 - Steppin' In It @ Kejaras Bridge, Lake Leelenau, MI. 21 - Blueground Undergrass and Chad VanGaalen @ Proud Larry's, Oxford, MS. 21 - Karl Denson Trio @ Lincoln Theatre, Raleigh, NC. 21 - Kelly Bell Band @ Penn State McKeesport, McKeesport, PA. 21 - Bela Fleck with The Sparrow Quartet & Natalie MacMaster @ The Station Inn, Nashville, TN. 21 - Larry Keel @ 123 Pleasant St, Morgantown, WV. 21 - Medeski Martin & Wood and The Wood Brothers @ Commodore Ballroom, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. 22 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Marc Broussard @ House of Blues, Anaheim, CA. 22 - Rusted Root and Trevor Hall @ Jannus Landing, St. Petersburg, FL. 22 - Karl Denson Trio and North Mississippi AllStars @ Georgia Theater, Athens, GA. 22 - Del McCoury Band @ Bluebird, Bloomington, IN. 22 - Gordon Stone Band @ ScallopFest, Cape Cod, MA. 22 - Steppin' In It @ The Cabbage Shed, Elberta, MI. 22 - Kelly Bell Band @ Outerbanks Brew Company, Nagshead, NC. 22 - Stomp @ State Theatre, New Brunswick, NJ. 22 - Moon Boot Lover @ Cooperstown Blues Express, Milford, NY. 22 - Blueground Undergrass and Oteil & the Peacemakers @ Newbys, Memphis, TN. 22 - Dave Matthews Band and Robert Randolph & The Family Band @ John Paul Jones Arena, Charlottesville, VA. 22 - Medeski Martin & Wood and The Wood Brothers @ Moore Theatre, Seattle, WA. 22 - Garage A Trois, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, and others @ Jazz Festival of Ouro Preto, Parque Metalúrgico, Minas Gerais, Brazil. http://www.parquemetalurgico.com.br/jazz/ 22 - Soulive @ Jarasum Int'l Jazz Fest Gyeonggi, Seoul. 22 - 23 - Mulberry Music Festival featuring Blueground Undergrass, Vince Herman, Shanti Groove, Sam Bush Band, Two High String Band, Drew Emmitt Band, and others @ Mulberry River Mountain Ranch, Ozark, AR. http://www.mulberrymountainmusic.com 22 - 23 - River Roots Live featuring Hackensaw Boys, Susan Tedeschi Band, The Black Crowes, Umphrey's McGee, Family Groove Company, Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Junior Brown, and others @ LeClaire Park, Davenport, IA. http://www.riverrootslive.com/index.php 22 - 23 - Larry Keel, Furnace Mountain Band, Liz Carroll & John Doyle, David Via & Corn Tornado, The Lonesome River Band, and others @ Watermelon Park Fest, Berrysville, VA. http://www.watermelonpark.com/ 23 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Marc Broussard @ House of Blues, Anaheim, CA. 23 - Rex Foundation Presents the Black Tie-Dye Ball featuring Dark Star Orchestra @ Fillmore, Denver, CO. **Rex Foundation Benefit** http://www.rexfoundation.org/bttbdenver9_06.html 23 - Rusted Root and Trevor Hall @ Jannus Landing, St. Petersburg, FL. 23 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ CaveStock, Murphysboro, IL. 23 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Prairie Home Companion, Fitzgerald Theater, St. Paul, MN. 23 - Kelly Bell Band @ Dr. Unks, Greenville, NC. 23 - Stomp @ State Theatre, New Brunswick, NJ. 23 - Southern Exposure featuring Keller Williams, Edwin McCain, Angie Aparo, and others @ West End Field, Greenville, SC. http://www.southernexposuregreenville.com/ 23 - Dave Matthews Band and Robert Randolph & The Family Band @ John Paul Jones Arena, Charlottesville, VA. 23 - Disco Biscuits and Brothers Past @ Patrick Gymnasium, UVM, Burlington, VT. 23 - Gordon Stone Band @ RiRaS, Burlington, VT. 23 - 24 - Festival Del Mar featuring Medeski Martin & Wood, Dr. John, Digable Planets, moe., Kaki King, Little Feat, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, ALO (Animal Liberation Orchestra), Delta Nove, and others @ The Racetrack Infield at The Del Mar Fairgrounds, Del Mar, CA. http://www.festivaldelmar.org/ 24 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Marc Broussard @ Pozo Saloon, Santa Margarita, CA. 24 - Rusted Root and Trevor Hall @ Revolution, Ft. Lauderdale, FL. 24 - Kelly Bell Band @ Federal Hill Festival, Baltimore, MD. 24 - Stomp @ State Theatre, New Brunswick, NJ. 24 - Medeski Martin & Wood and The Wood Brothers @ Crystal Ballroom, Portland, OR. 25 - Stanton Moore Trio (featuring Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, and others) @ Chickie Wah Wah, New Orleans, LA. 25 - Hackensaw Boys @ Jukes, Grand Rapids, MI. 25 - Dark Star Orchestra @ The Barcode, Las Vegas, NV. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Changing a light bulb makes a difference. If every US household replaced three 60-watt incandescent bulbs with CFLs (Compact Fluorescent Lightbulbs), it would be like taking 3.5 million cars off the roads! You can also save about $36 (or more) on your electricity bill per bulb, over the bulb's lifetime. Here's some info about how to pick a better bulb: http://tinyurl.com/pq969 And here's a place that has lots of different shapes and sizes of CFL's: http://tinyurl.com/r4ygr Go. Change your lightbulbs! Even just switching 1 regular bulb with a CFL will reduce 1300 pounds of carbon dioxide. Spread the word! ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 26 - Dark Star Orchestra @ The Orpheum Theater, Flagstaff, AZ. 26 - Medeski Martin & Wood and The Wood Brothers @ The Fillmore, San Francisco, CA. 26 - Rusted Root and Trevor Hall @ The Palace, Gainesville, FL. 26 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Webster Hall, New York, NY. 26 - Stomp @ Lima Civic Center, Lima, OH. 26 - Del McCoury Band @ Dollywood Celebrity Theatre, Pigeon Forge, TN. 27 - Medeski Martin & Wood and The Wood Brothers @ Henry Fonda Theater, Los Angeles, CA. 27 - Robert Walter Trio @ Maple Leaf, New Orleans, LA. 27 - Stomp @ Lima Civic Center, Lima, OH. 27 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Marc Broussard @ McDonald Theatre, Eugene, OR. 27 - Steppin' In It @ Club Cafe, Pittsburgh, PA. 27 - Rusted Root and Trevor Hall @ Handlebar, Greenville, SC. 27 - Larry Keel, Martha Scanlon and Two High String Band @ Exit/In, Nashville, TN. 27 - Del McCoury Band @ Dollywood Celebrity Theatre, Pigeon Forge, TN. 28 - Medeski Martin & Wood and The Wood Brothers @ The Coach House, San Juan Capistrano, CA. 28 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Belly Up Tavern, Solana Beach, CA. 28 - Blueground Undergrass @ The Melting Point, Athens, GA. 28 - Oteil & the Peacemakers @ Blue Horse Music Hall, Augusta, GA. 28 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Marc Broussard @ Big Easy, Boise, ID. 28 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ Somerville Theatre, Boston, MA. 28 - Rusted Root and Trevor Hall @ Ziggy's, Winston Salem, NC. 28 - Bela Fleck with The Sparrow Quartet & Natalie MacMaster @ Carnegie Hall, New York, NY. **taping "From The Top" PBS Special** 28 - John Scofield Band @ Byham Theater, Pittsburgh, PA. 28 - Kelly Bell Band @ Cinema & Draft House, Arlington, VA. 28 - Steppin' In It and The Hunger Mountain Boys @ Gravity Lounge, Charlottesville, VA. 28 - The Morgantown Rounders and The Avett Brothers @ 123 Pleasant St, Morgantown, WV. http://www.myspace.com/morgantownrounders 29 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Belly Up Tavern, Solana Beach, CA. 29 - Blueground Undergrass @ French Quarter Cafe, Statesboro, GA. 29 - Karl Denson Trio @ Chelsea's, Baton Rouge, LA. 29 - Steppin' In It and Eddie From Ohio @ 8 X 10, Baltimore, MD. 29 - Stomp @ DECC Auditorium, Duluth, MN. 29 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ State Theatre, Minneapolis, MN. 29 - Rusted Root and Trevor Hall @ Orange Peel, Asheville, NC. 29 - Flatrock Fest featuring Larry Keel, Downhome Groove, CX-1, and others @ Camp Ton-A-Wanda, Flatrock, NC. http://www.flatrockmusicfestival.com/ 29 - Hackensaw Boys @ Flying Anvil, Greensboro, NC. 29 - Old Crow Medicine Show @ The Egg / Hart Theatre, Albany, NY. 29 - Stanton Moore Trio (featuring Stanton Moore, Robert Walter & Will Bernard) @ Grog Shop, Cleveland, OH. 29 - John Scofield Band @ Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA. 29 - Oteil & the Peacemakers and Bonobos Convergence @ Pour House, Charleston, SC. 29 - Asylum Street Spankers @ Ruta Maya, Austin, TX. 29 - Kelly Bell Band @ Champion's, Leesburg, VA. 29 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Marc Broussard @ Big Easy, Spokane, WA. 29 - 30 - Bragg Jam featuring Oteil & the Peacemakers, Papa Grows Funk, Rhythm Council, Papa Mali, and others @ Macon, GA. http://www.braggjam.org/ 30 - Dark Star Orchestra @ Canyon Club, Agoura Hills, CA. 30 - Sautee Jamboree featuring Blueground Undergrass, Jon Harris & the Sin Hounds, The Tony Tyler Trance, Sol Driven Train, and others @ Sautee-Nacoochee Community Center, Sautee, GA. http://www.snca.org 30 - Rusted Root and Trevor Hall @ Club Oasis, Louisville, KY. 30 - Gordon Stone Band @ Topsfield Fair, Topsfield, MA. 30 - Stomp @ DECC Auditorium, Duluth, MN. 30 - John Scofield Band @ IMAC, Huntington, NY. 30 - Stanton Moore Trio (featuring Stanton Moore, Robert Walter & Will Bernard) @ The Electric Company, Utica, NY. 30 - Jim Donovan @ The Cindy Nord Center for Renewal, Oberlin, OH. **Rhythm & Drumming Workshop** 30 - Karl Denson Trio @ La Zona Rosa, Austin, TX. 30 - Asylum Street Spankers @ MacHenry's Upstairs, Fort Worth, TX. 30 - Yonder Mountain String Band @ Orpheum Theatre, Madison, WI. 30 - Steppin' In It @ The Purple Fiddle, Thomas, WV. 30 - G. Love & Special Sauce and Marc Broussard @ Commodore Ballroom, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Enjoy the shows! ©1997-2006 Stillwell ISSN: 1533-0877 **Feel free to forward this to a friend** ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Get Paid to Take Surveys, Read E-mails, and tons more! http://www.coolmusicstuff.com/getpaid/getpaid.htm